Race Calendar - 2011 - Subject to Change
This calendar is provided for informational purposes only.
Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.

GWTC Club Races Submit calendar entries
to GWTC webmaster
Submit calendar listings
to Fleet Foot (GWTC Newsletter)

2011 GWTC Grand Prix Schedule


January April July October
February May August November
March June September December

Back to GWTC

January
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
January 1 Mountain Run 8:30 a.m., Lafayette Heritage Trail Park Fran Mclean
January 8 Bowlegs 5K Run for Scholarship 9:00 a.m., FSU/FAMU Engineering Building, Innovation Park; Raceit online registration available Larry Giunipero, 878-5569 or Bill Hillison, 893-4557
January 8 Kiwanis Run 5K/10K 9:00 a.m., Earle May Boat Basin, Bainbridge, GA; Active.com registration available Lance Wilson, (229) 400-5854
January 15 GWTC 15K/30K 8:00 a.m., The Retreat at Bradley's Pond, Old Centerville Road; Raceit online registration available Jackie & Jerry McDaniel, 591-0081
January 15 FSU Relay Resolution 5K 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus; Active.com registration available Krista Rand, (386) 341-6221
January 29 Hog Wild 15K Run and /5K Run/Walk 2:00 p.m. CST, The Depot Off Main Downtown, Dothan, AL Larry Dykes, (334) 792-6021
January 29 Red Fox Trot 5K & 1M 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1M), Roberts Elementary School Kim McKiernan, 488-0923(w) or 668-9089(h)
January 29 FSU First Responders 5K 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus FRU@admin.fsu.edu; 644-3349
February
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
February 5 Krispy Kreme Challenge 1:00 p.m., Westcott Fountain, FSU Campus (registration opens 11:00 a.m. Suzi Berkey, (727) 459-8597
February 6 Tallahassee Marathon/Half Marathon 7:30 a.m.; Florida State University Mike Long Track Jay Silvanima or Nancy Stedman
February 12 Run for The Cookies 5K and One Mile Run 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Tallahassee Community College, behind Lifetime Sports Complex; Course Map Jeanne O'Kon or Tom Perkins, 894-2019
February 12 Chattahoochee Smoochie 5K 9:00 a.m., Chattahoochee, FL; Active.com registration available; Flyer Edna Alford
February 19 Flash 12K/6K in Memory of Tim Simpkins 8:30 a.m., San Marcos de Apalache State Park, St. Marks; RaceIt Online Registration; Course Map Mark Priddy
February 19 Hospice Half & Dewey Dash 5K 8:00 a.m. (Half Marathon); 8:15 a.m. (5K), Lake Park, GA Get Active Running & More, (229) 219‐0010 or Leanna Greene, (229) 563‐7676
February 19 Tomato Trot 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., J.P. II High School, Southwood; Website andiamomanagement@gmail.com
February 19 Strides of Hope 5K Walk/Run 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus Laura Kelly
February 26 Schools Stomping Out Type 2 Diabetes 8:30 a.m. (5K); 10:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Tom Brown Park Pavilion 13; Online registration available Seeley Gutierrez, (850) 264-1538
February 26 FSU Habitat for Humanity Home Run Derby Spring 5K Walk/Run 9:00 a.m., FSU Mike Long Track; Course Map Chris Roberts, (321) 544-9350, or info@fsuhabitat.org
February 26 Cougar Roll & Stroll 8:00 a.m., Elcan-King Elementary, 725 Louise St., Bainbridge, GA Jamye Hathcoat or Amber Esqivel
March
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
March 5 Thomasville Road Baptist Church 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K); Flyer; Course Map Grea Bevis, 508-0874
March 6 Seaside School Half Marathon & 5K Run Seaside,FL Seaside Half Marathon.com
March 12 Shamrock Scurry 5K & 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Killearn United Methodist Church Connie Clarke, 933-2429
March 12 St. Patrick's Pirates Prowl 5K Run/Walk for Project Graduation 8:00 a.m. (CST), Sneads Lake Park Edna Alford or Julie Alford
March 19 ITA's Sports Med March 5K 9:00 a.m., FSU Main Campus by Unconquered Statue fsuits@gmail.com; Megan Jayne, mrj07@fsu.edu
March 19 1st Annual DC Doggie Dash 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 9:00 a.m. (5K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile), Southwood Town Center; Grove Park Drive/Terrebone Drive; Raceit online registration available Chris Akins or Sheri Logue, (850) 410-4475
March 26 Gator Dare Duathlon 1.2R 10B 3.1R. 8:00 a.am. Taunton Family Home Wewahitchka, Fl. Cost: $25 Mary Holley 850-639-2228
March 26 2011 Autism 5K/1 Mile Fun Run 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Southwood Town Center; More information Kim Welch, 488-3514
March 26 Ability First Walk Run Roll-A-Thon 2011 (5K Run & 2 Mile Walk/Roll) Myers Park; Active.com registration available Judith Barrett, (850) 575-9261, x 101
March 26 1st Annual Crush Cancer 5K 8:00a a.m. 5K 9:00 a.m. 1 mile; Spring Creek Park Colquitt, GA Amanda Rentz at crushcancerrun@gmail.com or Misti Middleton 229-400-4588
March 27 SDA & SUN National Nutrition Month 5K 9:30 a.m., FSU Integration Statue Michelle Spano
April
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
April 2 Springtime 10K/5K/1M Downtown Tallahassee; Active.com registration available; Team Registration Form; Website Judy Alexander, 383-1361
April 2 Red Hills Triathlon - Event is full and registration closed Maclay Gardens State Park Kathy McDaris
April 9 National Child Abuse Prevention Month 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:15 a.m. (Fun Run), Niceville, FL Ed Wild
April 9 Run Wild 6K 8:00 a.m., Elinor Klapp-Phipps Park Olivia Townsend
April 10 Education for Life 5K 3:30 p.m., FSU College of Medicine; Active.com registration available www.southernscholarship.org, (850) 222-3833
April 10 Perishing Rifle Charity 5K 3:00 p.m. Mike Long Track Amanda Curcio
April 16 Palace Saloon 5K 8:00 a.m., TCC, Building HHS39 (corner of Appleyard Drive and Pensacola Street), Active.com registration available; Website; Team Entry Form Herb Wills
April 16 First Fruits 5K 8:00 a.m., Lynn Haven - Kinsaul Park Jeff Tincha, (850) 785-7625
April 16 Rose City 5K Walk Thomasville, GA ymca@rose.net
April 16 5K Run for Clary 8:30 a.m. Torreya State Park gravelgirlz@gmail.com
April 17 FSU Race for the Vets 5K 9:00 a.m., Mike Long Track; Active.com registration available; Course Map Ashley Rose, (727) 244-6597
April 22 1St Annual IMPACT 5K 6:00 p.m. 1 mile, 6:30 p.m. 5K, TCC April.Jacobson; 219-1932 x 3386; Davy Young
April 23 Rose City 10K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (10K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile), Thomasville, GA - North Broad Street at the corner of Broad and Monroe rcr@ymca-thomasville.org, (229) 2260987
April 23 2nd Annual JSL 5K Rabbit Race & 1/2-mile Hop 8:00 a.m. 5K; 9:00 a.m. 1/2 mile hop, Panama City Harbor, 1 Harrison Ave jmam33@bellsouth.net
April 23 Cubs Run Race for Kids 5K and 1M Fun Run/Walk 8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1M Fun Run/Walk), Cobb Middle School Krys Godwin
April 24 Semper Fi 5K - CANCELED 10:00 a.m., Woodward and FSU Student Union, FSU Campus - CANCELED LCpl. Tim Kruse, (407) 913-5543
April 30 Tails & Trails 5K/10K/1M Animal Service Center, 1125 Easterwood Drive; 10K Map; 5K Map;Raceit Online Registration Kate Macfall
April 30 Trot for Tots 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Morningside Baptist Church, Bainbridge, GA Jennifer Brock, (229) 246-4880
May
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
May 1 A.R. Inspirational 5K Run and Kids Fun Run 3:00 p.m., Bainbridge, GA Mandi O'Mara
May 7 Marzuq Shriners Mothers Day 5K 8:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park Keiff Lindsey
May 7 Miles for Missions 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 7:30 a.m. (5K); 8:00 a.m. (Fun Run), Bainbridge, GA Andrea Davidson or Georgia Hodges, (229)254-3373
May 8 Bainbridge College Run for Cancer 2:00 p.m., Bainbridge, GA Ridge Harper
May 13 Hand in Hand Relay for Life 5K 6:15 p.m., Bainbridge Middle School Track, Bainbridge, GA Suzy Harrison
May 14 5th Annual Missionette 5K/10K 8:00 a.m. @ Family Worship Center in Cairo, GA Katina Stewart, (229) 378-0970
May 14 Wildcat Run 5K - CANCELED 8:00 a.m., Wakulla Middle School - CANCELED Tolar Griffin
May 14 Tulip Trot 5K Walk/Run/Roll for Parkinson's Disease 7:45 a.m. (50-yard dash); 8:00 a.m. (5K), Tom Brown Park, Pavilion 13; Website Olivia Swedberg
May 21 Run for Wakulla Springs 5K Trail Run and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Wakulla Springs State Park; Website
Online registration available at RaceIt
Ron and Cynthia Christen - 926-7834 or 567-0500
wakullasprings.org for updates
May 21 Steve Ellis Memorial Scholarship 5K Run 8:00 a.m. FSU Baseball Stadium. Register on line at www.ellis5k.com mail@ellis5k.com
May 21 Pride Stride 5K 8:00 a.m., Leon High School Angie Strickland, (850) 443-1000
May 21 Boat Lake Duathlon 5K Run|10Mile Bike|1 Mile Run and 5K Run/Walk and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m., Sunny Hills, FL Joe Edgecombe, (850) 774-0018
May 21 The Good Race 5K 5:00 p.m. Caverns State Park, Marianna Registration Cassie Willis
May 22 Red Hills Kids Triathlon 9:00 a.m., Morcom Acquatic Center, 2560 Pottsdamer Road Michael Weyant, (850) 241-6591
May 28 American Lung Association Fight for Air 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Centerville Conservation Community; Registration Form Jennel Johnson-Pendleton, 386-2065
May 30 Freedom 8K Green Cove Springs, FL info@freedommarathon.org
May 30 Memorial Day 5K Night Race 7:00 p.m. Boulevard Park, Bainbridge, Georgia Rhonda Walker
May 30 Gate to Gate 4.4M Run/Walk 7:30 a.m., Eglin AFB; GWTC Team Information; Active.com registration Eglin Fitness Center, (850) 882-6223
June
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
June 2 Summer Track Series Begins - Week 1 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 4 Potluck Bash 4M Forest Meadows on Meridian Road; Race at 6:00; Low Boil and Awards after the race; Online registration available at RaceIt David Yon
June 4 Pure Water, Pure Love 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk/Roll 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), West Bainbridge Baptist Church, Bainbridge, GA Diane VunCannon, (229) 246-2855
June 9 Summer Track Series - Week 2 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 11 Blackbird Memorial 8k & Fun Run 8:00 a.m., Ft. Walton Beach, FL Brian
June 16 Summer Track Series - Week 3 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 18 Melon Run 5K 8:15 a.m., First United Methodist Church – Family Ministry Center (corner of S. Water Street & Hwy 90 West) Jessica Corley, 519-2158; or Katrina Walton, 510-9512
June 18 Sgt Audie Murphy Club Triathlon, .25mi/10.6mi/5K 7:00 a.m., Ft. Rucker, AL; Registration Form Kristi Fink, (334) 255-030
June 19 Red Hills Kids Triathlon - Part II 9:00 a.m. Morcom Acquatic Center, 2560 Pottsdamer Road Michael Weyant; 241-6591
June 23 Summer Track Series - Week 4 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 25 St. George Island Sizzler 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 7:00 p.m., St. George Island; Website Hobson Fulmer, (850) 509-2191
June 30 Summer Track Series - Week 5 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
July 4 Freedom Springs Triathlon 7:00 a.m., Blue Springs Recreation Area, Marianna, FL Terry Edwards
July 4 Firecracker 5000 Run/Walk 7:30 a.m., Greensboro Town Hall
July 7 Summer Track Series - Week 6 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins 894-2019
July 9 Mike the Dog's Peppy Sanchez 5k and The Magoo 5-Mile 8:30 a.m., Wakulla State Forest, north side of State Road 267 (Bloxham Cutoff Road) 3 miles west of Hwy. 363 Dana Stetson, 668-3839
July 14 Summer Track Series - Week 7 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins 894-201
July 16 Bridge of Lions 5K 7:30 a.m., St. Augustine, FL bridgeoflions5k@gmail.com, (904) 315-339
July 21 Summer Track Series - Week 8 Maclay School Trac Tom Perkins 894-2019
July 23 Run with the Moose 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Quincy Dawn Mackland, 294-9317
July 23 Critter Run 5K 6:00 P.M. CDT, Dothan, AL Larry Dykes 334-792-6021
July 30 Devil Take the Hindmost 7:00 p.m., FSU Mike Long Track Herb Wills
July 30 Deer Point Lake 1 Mile Open Water Swim 8:00 a.m., Panama City, FL Joe Edgecombe, (850) 774-0018
August
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
August 6 Coach Mike Run for the Kids 5K 8:00 a.m., Cobb Middle School Tolar Griffin
August 13 Operation One Voice Fallen Heroes 5K 8:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens; Registration Bob Obernier
August 20 Breakfast on the Track Mile 7:45 a.m., Maclay School Track Bonnie, Felton or Jamie Wright, 386-3500
August 23 The Florida Council on Crime and Delinquency Tuesday Night 5K 7:00 p.m., San Destin, FL James Blackwood, (850) 838-4133
August 27 Miller Landing Madness 8K/5K/3K 8:00 a.m. (8K/5K); 9:00 a.m. (3K), Elinor Klapp Phipps Park (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road) Map-5K  Map-8K; Online registration at RaceIt Mike Sims (514-3424) or Tom Perkins (894-2019)
August 27 Leesburg Long Run For Children 5K-10.5K 7:30 a.m. Leesburg, Georgia, Chamber of Commerce (229) 759-1970, pamndonv@bellsouth.net
August 27 Red Cross Run for the Red White and Blue 5K 7:30 a.m., Ft. Walton Beach marketing@nwftc.com
August 27 FAMU First Lady Grape Harvest Festival 5K Run/Walk and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:15 a.m., Viticulture and Small Fruit Center, 6505 Mahan Drive; Active.com registration available Bobby Phills or Angela Harpe, 599-3996; 528-4616
August 27 Paws in the Park 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 7:30 a.m. (eastern time), location TBA TBA
September
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
September 3 Trojan Pride 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Tom Brown Park, Pavilion 13 Tanise Jackson or Lincoln High School, 487-2110
September 3 Midnight Chase 5K Run Midnight, Panama City, FL Joe Edgecombe, (850) 763-5005 or (850) 774-001
September 3 Riverfest 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (EST), Chattahoochee, FL Edna Alford
September 4 Mike the Dog Marathon and Half Marathon 8:00 a.m., Heritage Park Blvd (in the park at Lake Lafayette) Dana Stetson, 668-3839
September 4 3rd Annual Tallahassee YTS Youth and Adult Super Sprint Triathlon 8:00 a.m., FSU Morcom Aquatic Center, 2560 Pottsdamer Road, Website Michael Weyant, (850) 241-6591
September 5 Red Cross Robin Lotane Memorial Hurricane Run - 5K Run/1 Mile Fun Run/Walk Esplanade/SouthWood Office Complex; www.tallyredcross.org Bob Lotane, 544-9446
September 10 Run for Sickle Cell 5K/1M Jake Gaither Community Center, Tanner Drive Velma Penermon Stevens, 222-2355
September 17 Women's Distance Festival 5K/1M 8:00 a.m. (women); 8:05 a.m. (men), 9:00 a.m. (1Mile), Optimist Park; Course Map Lisa Unger, 544-4893
September 22 Owl Run Gretchen Everhart Athletes, 10:30 a.m.; Middle School Girls, 10:45 a.m.; Middle School Boys, 11:15 a.m. Bill McGuire
September 24 Quail Trail 5K 8:00 a.m. Pebble Hill Plantation, Cross Country Helen Fennelly
September 24 3rd Annual SCTNOW 5K/Walk 10:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus; Online registration via Facebook Darren Mason, 980-5872
September 24 Prefontaine 5K 8:30 a.m., Silver Lake Recreation Area Jeff Nielsen, 459-8859
October
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
October 1 Hustle for Haiti 5K Run/Walk & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30a.m. (5K), FSU Doak Campbell Stadium Betty Dewar or Taylor Mason
October 1 Corporate Cup Challenge 8:00 a.m. Tom Brown Park; Teams of four compete Run, Bike, Kayak, Strength Mary Barley; 509-1953
October 1 John Johnson Bulldog Trot 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m., Bainbridge, GA April Aldridge or Tammi Enfinger
October 1 Pelham Wildlife Festival 5K Run 8:00 a.m. @ Family Bank on Hand Avenue, Pelham, Ga. Registration Carol Shiver at 229-328-6147
October 1 Ignite the Fight 5K Family Fun Run/Walk 9:00 a.m., Hudson Park, Downtown Crawfordville; More information Shari Roberts, 926-2010; Kurt Hindle, 445-4322; or Cyndy Murphy, 241-6654
October 1 GetAMammy 5K 8:00 a.m., Valdosta, GA getamammy@bellsouth.net
October 2 Big Bend Cares AIDS Walk and 5K Run 3:00 p.m., Tom Brown park; Active.com registration available Perry Snead, (850) 656-2437 x225
October 8 Run for Lawson 5K and 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Holy Comforter School (Fleischmann Road) Andrea Duffy 850-322-9616
October 8 Pine Run at Tall Timbers 20K 7:45 a.m., Tall Timbers Research Station; Online registration available at Raceit; Course/elevation map Gordon Cherr, 556-5957
October 8 Tri the Rez Triathlon 8:30 a.m., FSU Reservation, 3226 Flastacowo Road; Online registration available at www.imATHLETE.com Jennifer Kilinski, 508-2335
October 8 Oyster Festival 5K 9:00 a.m. St. George Island @ State Park Ceclia Harris 850-890-2237     
October 8 Run for Treasure Half Marathon, Tandem Half Marathon and 5K 8:00 a.m., Aaron Bessant Park, Panama City Beach; Online registration via active.com Tammy Dunaway, (850) 769-6703
October 15 Conley @ Southwood Yellow Jacket Swarm 5K, 10K and Kids Fun Run 8:30 a.m. (5K&10K); 10:00 a.m. (Kids Fun Run), Conley Elementary School, 2400 E Orange Ave; Course Map Lori Finn
October 15 Zeta Tau Alpha Race to Live 5K Run/Walk 10:00 a.m., Zeta Tau Alpha House, 514 West College Avenue Lesley Duckworth, (904)-343-5379
October 15 Barktoberfest 5K run, Critter Crawl, Duathlon-off-road 5K run,10K bike, 3K run 5:00 p.m., Mamie Scott Drive, Monticello, FL Jeri Bennett or Chuck Davis
October 16 Dash Down Stadium 5K 9:30 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus

Tyler Williams, (904) 635-0133

October 16 Blue Mountain Beach Half Marathon & 10K Blue Mountain Beach, FL; Active.com registration available; 5K Kids Race on Saturday, October 15 http://www.bluemountainhalf.com/Contact_us_.html
October 22 Alan Sundberg Memorial 5K 8:00 a.m. Maclay Gardens. Registration  
October 23 Running for the Bay Marathon, Half Marathon, 50K, 10K & 5K 7:15 a.m., Apalachicola, FL Mark Henderson
October 28 YMCA Trick or Trot 5K 5:30 p.m. 1 mile; 6:00 p.m. 5K, YMCA at Southwood; Course Map Tasha Everette, 701-0461
October 29 Boston Mini (Half) Marathon 8:00 a.m., Boston, Georgia (downtown); Course Map Brad Johnson, (229) 498-8500 (day); ( 229) 226-4679 (evening)
October 29 FSU Parents Weekend 5K FSU Campus Greg Akridge
October 29 Race to Rescue BDC Humane Society 5K and 1-Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m., Earl Maye Boat Basin Park Nature/Walking Trail, Bainbridge, GA Nicole Touchton, (229) 254-3371
October 30 Daytona Beach Half Marathon 6:30 a.m., Daytona International Speedway Miranda Smith, (407) 648-4900, ext 16
November
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
November 5 FSU Habitat for Humanity "Home is Where the Hope Is" 5K 9:00 a.m., Tully Gym, FSU Campus Josh Adametz (561) 951-3197
November 5 Deer Run Race for Education 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1M), Deerlake Middle School Gill Jones
November 5 Flagler College Tallahassee 5K Run/Walk for the Books 9:00 a.m., TCC Campus, Appleyard Drive, behind Lifetime Sports Complex; Online registration available at RaceIt; Course Map Karen Atkinson, 201-8070
November 6 Fall Fashion Week 2011 Annual Sandels 5K 8:00 a.m., FSU Sandels Building Ashley Wilson or Dyanna Applebaum
November 10 FSECC 5K 8:30 a.m., 4075 Esplanade Way; Course Map Tim Unger, 617-8832, or Alison Dodson, 487-2087
November 11 Inaugural Veteran’s Day 5K to benefit VET, Inc. 8:00 a.m., Vietnam Memorial (Monroe Street near the Capitol) ; Website; Online registration at Active.com

Joe West, 212-2587

November 12 Sgt. Daniel Dale Green Scholarship 5K 8:30 a.m., Tom Brown Park; Registration Keith Campbell
November 12 Veterans Day Classic 10K 9:00 a.m., Bainbridge, GA Liv Warren, (229) 243-0508
November 13 FSU Cares 5K 9:00 a.m., FSU College of Medicine; Additional Information Amanda Morden, (727)871-4247
November 13 Peachtree City 50/25K 7:00 a.m., Peachtree City, GA Scott Ludwig
November 19 Trash Dash 5K 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Leon County Landfill Hwy 27. America Recycles Day; Course Map Online Registration available at RaceIt Nancy Paul or Mary Jean Yon
November 19 Marzuq Shrine Bradley's Country Fun Day 5K 8:00 a.m., Bradley's Country Store, 10655 Centerville Road; Course Map Keiff Lindsey
November 19 3rd Annual United Way 5K 9:00 a.m. Cairo, Georgia Andrea M. Bentley 229-403-9075
November 19 Draggin' Tail 18 Mile Run; Three-Person Relay & 5K Run 8:00 a.m., St. Teresa's Catholic Church, Sunny Hills, FL; Online registration at Active.com Joe Edgecombe
November 24 Turkey Trot 5K/10K/15K/1M 8:00 a.m. (1M Turkey Gobbler); 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K/15K), SouthWood Office Complex; Online Registration available at RaceIt David Yon, 425-6671 or 668-2236
November 26 Swine Time 5K 8:30 a.m. Climax, GA Paul Fryer, (229) 246-8560 or Chip Ariail, (229) 243-9120
November 27 Space Coast Marathon and Half Marathon 6:15 a.m., Cocoa, FL Denise Piercey
December
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
December 3 GWTC 5M/10M Challenge 8:00 a.m. Hawks Rise Elementary (use parking lot off of Meridian Road) Course Map; Online registration available at RaceIt Reid Vannoy
December 3 Jingle Bell Run 6:15 p.m., Capital City Bank parking lot, Monroe Street at Tennessee Street Shannon Sullivan, 576-3338
December 3 Run for Rover 5K 9:00 a.m., Thomas University, Thomasville, Georgia

Ed Williams, (229) 228-0613

December 4 Engineers without Borders 5K 9:00 a.m., FSU-FAMU College of Engineering, 2525 Pottsdamer Street Chris Merola, (774) 444-3751
December 10 Tallahassee Ultra 50K/50M 7:00 a.m., Wakulla Springs State Park; Online registration at RaceIt Gary Griffin
December 10 Reindeer Trot 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:30 a.m., Bainbridge Country Club, Bainbridge, GA April Aldridge or Stephanie Poitevint
December 10 Red Nose Run 5K 8:00 a.m., Thomas University, Thomasville, GA Brandee Zambrano, (229) 225-7420, jslthomasville.com
December 10 JSL 5K Reindeer Race and 1 Mile Santa Shuffle

3 p.m. CST, St. Andrews State Park, Panama City Beach, FL

www.jslpanamacity.org, or jmam33@bellsouth.net
December 17 Tannenbaum Trail 6K 9:00 a.m., Apalachee Regional Park; Online registration available at Active.com Herb Wills or Brian Corbin
  PRELIMINARY 2012 RACE CALENDAR    

Back to GWTC
Contact us for information about GWTC or additions to the website.
Click here to submit race results.
Gulf Winds Track Club, P.O. Box 3447, Tallahassee, FL 32315, www.gulfwinds.org

Applied Innovations