GWTC Logo
Facebook   Twitter
Race Calendar - 2013 - Subject to Change -- Provided for informational purposes only.
Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.
GWTC Club Races Submit calendar entries
to GWTC webmaster
Submit calendar listings
to Fleet Foot (GWTC Newsletter)

2013 GWTC Grand Prix Schedule

January February March April May June July August September October November December 2014 Preliminary Calendar

January
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
January 5

Bowlegs 5K Run for Scholarship

THIS IS THE 2013 CALANDER PAGE. CHECK OUT 2014 BY CLICKING THE LINK TO THE RIGHT OF "DECEMBER" ABOVE

9:00 a.m., FSU/FAMU Engineering Building, Innovation Park; Online registration at RaceIt Bill Hillison, 893-4557 or Larry Giunipero, 878-5569
January 12 GWTC 30K/15K 8:00 a.m., The Retreat at Bradley's Pond, Old Centerville Road; Online registration at RaceIt Jerry and Jackie McDaniel, 591-0081
January 19 Kiwanis River Run 5K/10K 9:00 a.m., Earle May Boat Basin, Bainbridge, GA; Online registration at active.com Paul Fryer, (229) 246-8560
January 19 Red Fox Trot 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Roberts Elementary School Kim Vinson, 488-0923 or 668-7430
January 19 School of Arts and Sciences Dragon Dash 5K and 1 Mile Family Fun Run 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:30 a.m. (5K), Alfred B. Maclay Gardens State Park Kate Taluga, 386-6566
January 19 ZOOMA Florida Women's Half Marathon & 5K The Ritz-Carlton, Amelia Island, FL Brae Blackley, (202) 744-9503
January 26 FSU First Responder 5K 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus 850-644-3349 or fru@admin.fsu.edu
January 26 Tour de Frenchtown 5K 8:30 a.m., Renaissance Community Center Jessica White
January 26 Hog Wild 15K/5K 2:00 p.m. CST, Downtown Dothan; Entry Form Larry Dykes (334) 792-6021 or drcprez@yahoo.com
January 26 Purple Heart 5K run/1 mile walk benefit 9:00 AM; Bainbridge College Campus, Bainbridge, GA Eric Dueno 229-248-2577 or Marcus Starling 850-766-9504
January 26 Bayou, Bay & Back 5K Run/Walk, 10K & Half Marathon Online registration at active.com Destin Area Chamber of Commerce, (850) 837-6241
February
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
February 3 Tallahassee Marathon & Half Marathon

THIS IS THE 2013 CALANDER PAGE. CHECK OUT 2014 BY CLICKING THE LINK TO THE RIGHT OF "DECEMBER" ABOVE

7:30 a.m., Chieftan Way, FSU Campus Jay Silvanima and Nancy Stedman
February 9 Run for the Cookies 5K & 1 Mile 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Tallahassee Community College, behind Lifetime Sports Complex; Online registration at RaceIt Jeanne O'Kon
February 9 Miles and Minutes Track Invitational 10:00 a.m. Florida High - Rolling schedule Chris Sumner 567-6175
February 9 Cupid’s 5K Dash and Fitness Walk Crawfordville, FL. Register Jo Ann Palmer
February 16 Flash 12K/6K 8:30 a.m., San Marcos de Apalache Historic State Park; Course Map; Online registration at RaceIt; packet pickup, Thursday, Feb. 14, 3:30 - 6:30 p.m., Capital City Runners Mark Priddy
February 16 Young Actors Theater Break a Leg 5K/1 mile fun run 9:00 a.m., 609 Glenview Drive; Online registration; Course Map Jennifer Koch, 766-4734,
February 23 DeSoto Trail Elementary Trailblazer 5K/1 Mile, Run for Fun 8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile), DeSoto Trail Elementary School; Online registration (Paypal) Mona McGregor, 524-1561, Lew Elliott, or Danielle Foster
February 23 Schools Stomping Out Type II Diabetes 1 Mile Community Walk 9:00 a.m., Tom Brown Park Softball Complex; Online registration at RaceIt Seeley Gutierrez, 264-1538
February 23 Jackson County Habitat for Humanity 5K Run 8:00 am CST; Madison Street Park, 2884 Madison Street, Marianna, FL Tammy Dean, 850-209-0397
February 23 Warrior Walk Tally 5K 9:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park; Online registration Sarah Fickett, 766-9951 or Elizabeth Mohrfeld, 510-2842
February 23 Curves for a Cure Run for Relay 5K Run/Walk and 1 Mile Fun Run 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 5K begins immediately following the Mile, Perry, FL; registration form Wendy Cruce
February 23 Jurney 5K & Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (5K); 1 Mile will follow 5K Brandi Jackson
February 24 Mike the Dog's 8.73 miles, 17.46 miles & Trail Marathon 26.2 miles) 8:00 a.m., Wakulla State Forest, north side of State Road 267 (Bloxham Cutoff Road) 3 miles west of Hwy 363 Dana Stetson, 668-3839
February 24 Disability Student Union 5K 10:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus Sarah Teitelman
March
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
March 2 TRBC 10K/5K/1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K and 10K), Thomasville Road Baptist Church; Race Flyer Grea Bevis
March 2 Red Pepper Run 8:00 a.m., St. George Island (at the Blue Parrot); Entry Form Susan Bassett
March 3 Color Me 5K 10:00 a.m., Tom Brown Park Kaitlin Porter
March 9 Shamrock Scurry 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Killearn United Methodist Church; Online registration at RaceIt Connie Clarke, 933-2429
March 9 Warrior 5k run & kids dash to support Wewahitchka Elementary PTO 8 am central standard time, beginning & ending at Gaskin Park Landing, Wewahitchka Anitra Mayhann (850)340-0144
March 9 Winston Howell 10K Road Race 9:00 a.m., National Guard Armory, Hartford, AL Cary Hatcher or Mike Kinman (334) 684-9818 or (334) 588-2211
March 9 A Women’s Pregnancy Center WALK for LIFE 2 mile walk/run 8:30 a.m., Maclay Gardens Cheri West, 297-1174
March 10 Access Tallahassee Cross Country Challenge at Red Hills Horse Trials 9:00 a.m., Red Hills Horse Trials, Elinor Klapp-Phipps Park; XC course with optional obstacles, 2.2 miles Christian Mummau
March 15-17 Fit to Fitness Scavenger Hunt Challenge 7:30 a.m., Tom Brown Park, Pavilion 13; Website Alexia Swanson
March 16 Doggie Dash 5K, 8K & 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (8K & 5K), Grove Park Drive at Terrebone Drive; Online registration at RaceIt; Couse maps Chris Akins or Sheri Logue, 717-3714
March 16 Race Against Cancer 5K 9:00 a.m., Bainbridge College, Bainbridge, GA Ridge Harper, (229) 416-8264 or (229) 248-2502
March 16 Capital City Youth Services Celtic 5K 10:30 a.m., Adams St. at College Ave., Downtown Tallahassee; Website Brittany Melin, 576-6000, ext. 321
March 17 2nd Annual St. Marks Duathlon 8:00 a.m. Riverside Dr. St. Marks. 2K Run, 27K Bike, 5K Run. Register at Active.com Jason Snow (434) 825-9203
March 22-23 FSU Relays    
March 23 4th Annual Education for Life 5K 8:00 a.m, FSU College of Medicine Kim Galban
March 23 Bainbridge Half Marathon 7:00 a.m., Memorial Hospital, 1500 E. Shotwell Street, Bainbridge, GA; kids "Half" starts at 10:00 a.m. Andy Payne, (229) 726-2794
March 23 First Fruits 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (central time) Kinsaul Park, Lynn Haven, Florida. Jeff Tinch
March 24 FSU Habitat for Humanity 5K 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus; Website; Course map Derek Mixon, (904) 316-8340
March 30 Red Hills Triathlon(Registration is closed) Maclay Gardens State Park Kathy McDaris
March 30 Run for Autism 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:30 a.m. (1 mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Southwood Town Center; Website; Online registration at RaceIt Jazmin Caton, 488-4404
March 30 Carrying the Cross Run Liberty, Calhoun and Jackson Counties Marc Tomlinson, (850) 674-4756 (home) or (850) 718-4225 (cell)
April
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
April 6 Springtime 10K/5K/1Mile Downtown Tallahassee; Website; Courses return to 2011 routes: 10K map; 5K map Judy Alexander, 383-1361
April 12-13 Seminole Invitational Mike Long Track  
April 13 Worm Gruntin 5K 8:30 a.m., Soppchopy Susan Shearer
April 13 Splatter Me Mac! 5k Run/Walk 5:00 p.m., Tom Brown Park Paul Peavy, 850-264-5033
April 13 Race the Runway 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (Fun Run); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Tallahassee Regional Airport, Flightline Compass Pointe; Online registration at Active.com Casie Reinholt or Jennifer Shafer, 702-5435
April 13 Hand in Hand 5K Run/Walk & 1 Mile Fun Run 6:00 p.m., Bainbridge, GA Suzy Harrison, (229) 416-5997
April 13 Fallen Officer Memorial Run 5K 8:00 a.m., Tallahassee Community College, 444 Appleyard Drive Joe Gordon
April 14 Tomato Trot 5K 11:00 a.m., Tallahassee Auto Museum Shelley Duke
April 14 FSU Social Work Scurry 5K and BBQ 10:30 a.m., FSU Stadium Leigha Inman
April 14 Ambulance Chase 5K 12:00 noon, Midtown Filling Station, 1122 Thomasville Rd Brittany Fox
April 20 Palace Saloon 5K 8:00 a.m., Messer Fields Park, Jackson Bluff Road and Dupree Street; Website; Online registration at EventBrite Mike Burns
April 20 Camp Kesem 5K for CK 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus; Online registration Danielle Shore, (954) 296-1959
April 20 or 21 Run For Rhodes #Anywhere5K Anywhere Website
April 20 Mayhaw Festival 5K 8:00 a.m., Colquitt, GA; Website Nicole Touchton, ( 229) 254-3371
April 20 Trot for Tots 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (Fun Run), Earle May Boat Basin, Bainbridge, GA Tammy Hornsby, ( 229) 416-1608 or (229) 246-5615
April 20 Walk to Cure Diabetes Website Nancy Wright
April 21 Tallahassee YTS Youth Triathlon and Adult Super Sprint Series #1 8 a.m.  FSU Morcom Aquatic Center, 2560 Pottsdamer Rd.  Online registration at www.imathlete.com Mike Weyant, 241-6591
April 21 5.2 for Boston. BA Waiver DMS Waiver 5:00 p.m. Esplanade Rd, SouthWood. Course Chris Turner
April 23 Walk the Final Mile 10:50 a.m., Governor's Square Mall Website
April 25 Warrior Games 5K 6:00 p.m.; Start at FSU ROTC Building and end at the Union Green Jordan Baird 703-655-0575
April 27 Ronald McDonald House Red Shoe Run 5K-10K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), SouthWood; Website; Online registration at RaceIt Glenn Burhans, 445-9152
April 27 Rose City 10K Thomasville, GA rcr@ymca-thomasville.org, (229) 226-3446
April 27 Salmonole 5K 8:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus; Online registration at EventBrite Nish Krishnamurthy
April 25 Warrior Games 5K  
April 27 March of Dimes March for Babies 10:00 a.m., Tom Brown Park MarchForBabies.org  422-3152
April 28 CHS Food Dash 5K Run/Walk 9:00 a.m @ Sandals Building, FSU Campus. On line Registration Rachel Mohler or 772-643-3670
May
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
May 3 Seminole Twilight    
May 4 Tails & Trails 10K/5K/1Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K and 10K), Animal Service Center, 1125 Easterwood Drive; Online registration at RaceIt Cara Fowler
May 3 Bearcat Extravaganza 5K and 1 Mile 7:00 p.m., Bainbridge High School Jennifer Oldaker
May 4 Run for Mercy 5K 8:00 a.m., Southwood Town Center; Online registration here Karen Harvey & Ali Howard
May 11 Taunton Family Festival 5K and one mile fun run 8:00 a.m. (CDT); 200 Taunton Family Rd. Wewahitchka, Fl. 32465. Dan Walsh - 850-639-4080 or 850-443-2880
May 11 Marzuq Shriner's Mothers Day 5K 8:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park Keiff Lindsey
May 18 Run for Wakulla Springs 5K Trail Run and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Wakulla Springs State Park; Online registration at RaceIt Ron and Cynthia Christen - 926-7834 or 567-0500
wakullasprings.org
May 18 2nd Steve Ellis Memorial Scholarship 5k 8:00 a.m. FSU Baseball Stadium. Register on line. Karen Ellis 559-8002
May 18 Missionette 5k/10K Extraordinary Run 8:00a.m., Family Worship Center, Cairo, GA; Online registration at Active.com missionetterun@yahoo.com
May 18 BDF Catfish Crawl 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. CST. Blountstown Greenway Bike Path at M&B Train Depot. Registration form Ben Hall or 850-674-4988
May 25 American Lung Association Fight for Air 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Southwood Patty Ballantine, 386-2065, ext. 1141
May 25 Go for the Green! Decatur County 4-H 5K Race and 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (Fun Run); Spring Hill Christmas Tree Farm, 795 Woodhull Road Bainbridge, GA Ash Bailey, (229) 248-3033
May 25 2nd Annual Tallahassee Africa Day 5K and 1M 8:30 at Lake Leon in Tom Brown Park Dan Oronje
May 27 Memorial Day 5K and 1 Mile Night Run 7:00 p.m.; registration 6:00 p.m., Bainbridge Middle School Tennis Courts, Bainbridge, GA Lisa Enfinger at lenfinger@dcboe.com or Greg Waddell at gregw4@bellsouth.net
June
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
June 1 Great Potluck Bash 4 Miler Prediction Run 6:00 p.m., Forestmeadows; Online registration at EventBrite David Yon
June 2 USA Triathlon Splash and Dash Youth Aquathlon (swim/run) 8 a.m.  FSU Morcom Aquatic Center, 2560 Pottsdamer Rd.  Online registration at www.imathlete.com Mike Weyant, 241-6591
June 6 Summer Track Series - Week 1 Maclay School Track; Even Week
40m
100m
200m
800m
2 mile
Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 8 Leon Volleyball 5K Pride Stride & 1 mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m., Leon High School; Course map Angie Strickland
June 13 Summer Track Series - Week 2 Maclay School Track; Odd Week
40m for 5 and under
100m
400m
1 mile
5K
Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 15 Kiwanis Melon Run 5K 8:15 a.m., First United Methodist Church, Monticello; corner of Water Street and Highway 90 Jessica Corley , 519-2158
June 15 Madison County Cowboy's 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 9:00 a.m., Fellowship Baptist Church; Online registration at active.com Richard Vester, (863) 528.2736
June 20 Summer Track Series - Week 3 Maclay School Track; Odd Week
40m for 5 and under
100m
400m
1 mile
5K
Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 22 Summer Trail Series 5.5 Mile and 1 Mile (1 mile for kids 12 & under)
Registration has closed
7:30 a.m. (1 Mile Run for Kids 12 & Under); 8:00 a.m. (5.5 Mile), Cadillac Trail, Tom Brown Park; Course Map Bobby York, 443-6795
June 22 Run Around the Lakes 5K and Kids 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Deerlake United Methodist Church, Course Map Betsy Phipps
June 22 Gator Run 5K/10K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. CT, Gaskin Park, Wewahitchka, FL Mary Holley, (850) 639‐2871
June 27 Summer Track Series - Week 4 Maclay School Track; Even Week
40m
100m
200m
800m
2 mile
Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 29 Wakulla County Cross Country Boosters 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Wakulla Springs State Park; Registration Form; or Online Registration; Course Map Michael Atkinson
June 29 Hauls of Heroes 5K The 1 Mile Fun Run 7:00 am; 5K at 7:30 am. CST Panama City, Florida Allie Hess 850-319-6077
June 29 Centennial 5K Run on Port City Trail 8:00 a.m., Port St. Joe, FL; Website; Online registration at Active.com bheimb44@gmail.com
July
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
July 4 31st Annual Kiwanis Firecracker 5K & 1-Mile Fun Run/Walk 7:30 a.m., Elinor Klapp-Phipps  Park; Online registration at active.com Cole Tessier
July 6 ITA 'Run for the Tape' 5K, 8K, 1 Mile 8:15 a.m., JR Alford Greenway, South Pedrick Rd; Mile Map; 5K Map; 8K Map Roger Schmidt, 727) 644-5526
July 11 Summer Track Series - Week 5 Maclay School Track; Odd Week
40m for 5 and under
100m
400m
1 mile
5K
Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 13 Summer Trail Series 4.5 Mile and 1 Mile (1 mile for kids 12 & under)

Registration has closed

7:30 a.m. (1 Mile Run for Kids 12 & Under); 8:00 a.m. (4.5 Mile), Swamp Forest Trail, Phipps Park; Course Map; Bobby York, 443-6795
July 13 Dr. James H. Crowdis Run 5k race 8:15 a.m. First United Methodist Church Blakely, GA; Online registration at RaceIt
Tony Gilbert (229)724-7660
July 14 Tallahassee YTS Youth Triathlon and Adult Super Sprint Series #2 8 a.m.  FSU Morcom Aquatic Center, 2560 Pottsdamer Rd.  Online registration at www.imathlete.com Mike Weyant, 241-6591
July 18 Summer Track Series - Week 6 Maclay School Track; Even Week
40m for 5 and under
100m
200m
800m
2 mile
Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 20 Tallahassee’s Not-Quite-Annual Devil Take the Hindmost Run 7:00 p.m. Mike Long Track, Chieftan Way and Spirit Way, FSU Campus Herb Wills
July 21 Mike the Dog's Smiley 5K and McGoo Too 5 Miler 8:3 a.m., Wakulla State Forest: north side of State Road 267 (Bloxham Cutoff Road), 3 miles west of Hwy. 363 Dana Stetson, 668-3839
July 25 Summer Track Series - Week 7 Maclay School Track; Odd Week
40m for 5 and under
100m
400m
1 mile
5K
Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 27 Summer Trail Series 3.5 Mile and 1 Mile (1 mile for kids 12 & under)

Registration has closed
7:30 a.m. (1 Mile Run for Kids 12 & Under); 8:00 a.m. (3.5 Mile), Magnolia Trail, Tom Brown Park; Course Map Bobby York, 443-6795
August
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
August 1 Summer Track Series - Week 8 Maclay School Track; Even Week
Events TBA; Ice Cream Social and Awards
Tom Perkins, 894-2019
August 3 Summer Trail Series 4.5 Mile and 1 Mile (1 mile for kids 12 & under)

Registration has closed

5:30 p.m. (1 Mile Run for Kids 12 & Under); 6:00 p.m. (4.5 Mile), Redbug Trail, Forest Meadows; Course Map Bobby York, 443-6795
August 8 Map-5K  Map-8K , and 2 mileSummer x-country to prepare for middle school, high school, or college fall schedule 6:00 p.m., Elinor Klapp Phipps Park, (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road) Jana Davis, 385-8611
August 10 St. George Island Sizzler 5K Lighthouse Park; Mile @ 5:30; 5k @ 6:00; Website Information
August 10 Smoke Under the Oaks BBQ Festival 5K 8:00 a.m., Bainbridge Country Club, Bainbridge, GA; Online registration at Active.com; Website Andy Payne, (229) 726-2794 
August 15 Map-5K  Map-8K , and 2 mileSummer x-country to prepare for middle school, high school, or college fall schedule 6:00 p.m., Elinor Klapp Phipps Park, (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road) Jana Davis, 385-8611
August 17 Breakfast on the Track One Miler 7:45 a.m., Maclay School Track Felton or Bonnie Wright, 386-3500
August 17 Catch Me If You Can Age-Graded 5K 8:00 a.m., Fairchild Park, 2029 Fairchild Drive. Pensacola, FL; Online registration at Active.com, ImAthlete.com, Signmeup.com Michael Bowen, (850) 375-9277
August 22 Map-5K  Map-8K , and 2 mileSummer x-country to prepare for middle school, high school, or college fall schedule 6:00 p.m., Elinor Klapp Phipps Park, (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road) Jana Davis, 385-8611
August 24 Miller Landing Madness 8K/5K/3K 8:00 a.m. (8K/5K); 9:00 a.m. (3K), Elinor Klapp Phipps Park, (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road) Map-5K  Map-8K; Online registration at RaceIt Tom Perkins, 894-2019, or Bill Lott, 656-1273
August 24 4th Annual Leesburg Long Run for Children 5K and 10.5K 5K- 7:00 A.M; 10.5K –8:00 A.M.; 1 Mile – 8:10 A.M. Lee County Chamber of Commerce, 100 Starksville Ave. N., Leesburg, GA, (229) 759-1970, Pam Vanoteghem
August 31 Tallahassee Roller Girls Fishnet 5K 9:00 a.m., Unconquered Statue, FSU Oglesby Union Green; Registration Jennifer Miller
September
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
September 1 Tallahassee YTS Youth Triathlon and Adult Super Sprint Series #3 8 a.m.  FSU Morcom Aquatic Center, 2560 Pottsdamer Rd.  Online registration at www.imathlete.com Mike Weyant, 241-6591
September 1 Mike the Dog presents two new trail races: "The Isis 30k & the Snoodles the Poodles 15k" 8:30 Wakulla State Forest: north side of State Road 267 (Bloxham Cutoff Road) 3 miles west of Woodville Hwy. Dana Stetson 668-3839
September 7 Ability 1st Walk, Run and Roll 5K 8:30 a.m., Myers Park, 913 Myers Park Dr; Website Maria Folsom, 575-9621 x127
September 7 Operation One Voice Fallen Heroes 5k and 1 Mile 8:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens; Online registration at Active.com Mike Terhune, 212-2494
September 11 Blue Light Memorial 5k Walk/Run 6:30 p.m., Eppes Hall, FSU campus (one building north of Westcott), Online registration at active.com Lindsay J. Volpe
September 14 Women's Distance Festival 5K and 1 Mile Run 8:00 a.m. (women); 8:05 a.m. (men); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Optimist Park; Course Map; Online registration at RaceIt Lisa Unger
September 14 5K at Fifth 8:00 a.m., Paisley Cafe, 1123 Thomasville Road; Course Map Shannon Moore, 850-694-3322
September 14 Run/Walk 5K for Sickle Cell Anemia and Tim Simpkins 1 Mile Fun Run for All 8:10 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Jake Gaither Recreation and Golf Course Jill Huewitt
September 19 Owl Run 10:30 a.m. (Everhart kids); 10:45 a.m. (Middle School Girls); 11:15 a.m. (Middle School Boys), Gretchen Everhart School Bill McGuire
September 21 Prefontaine 5K 8:30 a.m., Silver Lake Recreation Area Jeff Nielsen, 459-8859
September 21 Terry Massa Memorial 5K Run 8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (Athlete Fun Run), Piney-Z Lodge; Online registration Melba Jacobs
September 22 Captain John Tinsley Memorial 5K 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus William Engelbrecht, (904) 214-5733
September 28 Run for Lawson 5K, 10K & 1 Mile Fun Walk/Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile), 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K), Holy Comforter Episcopal School Cathy Mayfield
September 28 Run Wild 5K 9:00 a.m., Apalachee Regional Park Trail, 7550 Apalachee Parkway Kelly Daire, 488-6253
September 28 University Center Club Charity Classic 5K in support of Augie's Quest and a cure for ALS 9:00 a.m., University Center Club, Building B Entrace (FSU Campus) Haley Orr, 645-5693
September 28 Big Bend Heart Walk 9:00 a.m., Tom Brown Park; Online registration (800) 257-6941 x 6088 or gsaTallahassee@heart.org
September 28 Champions4Children 5K 8:30 a.m., Swine Time Fairgrounds, New Street, Climax GA Amy Eakin, (229) 309-1882
September 28 Guardian Ad Litem Superhero Run 8:00 a.m. Downtown Elizabeth Ricci
September 28 Building Strong Families 5K Run/Walk and 10K Run 8:00 a.m. (CST), Citizens Lodge Park, Marianna Tammy Dean (850) 209-0397 or Kathy Donofro (850) 557-8139
September 28 Quail Trail 5K 8:00 a.m., Pebble Hill Plantation, Thomasville, GA; Website and online registration Jennifer Smith
September 29 Tallahassee Naturally's 2nd annual Trynudethon (nude triathlon) 10:00 a.m., private land near Monticello Steve White
October
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
October 5 Red Cross Robin Lotane Hurricane Run - 5k and 1 mile 7:45 1 mile; 8:15 5K. Red Cross Office, Tom Brown Park, Easterwood Drive Bob Lotane
October 5 Zombie Run For Your Life 5K 2:00 pm; Ozark Chamber of Commerce, Ozark, Ala. Online Registration; Patty Finn; 334-432-3466
October 5 FSU Parents Weekend 2013 5K Run/Walk  
 
8:00 a.m., Integration Statue, Woodward Plaza behind Oglesby Student Union, FSU Campus   parentsweekend@admin.fsu.edu or 644-6863      
October 6 Mike the Dog’s Marathon, 1/2-Maration, & 50k Over Hell 8:00 a.m. Heritage Park Blvd. Race starts in the park at Lake Lafayette. Dana Stetson (668-3839)
October 6 Stop the Violence 5K 4:00 p.m., Southwood Town Center Dina Franklin, 922-6062
October 6 Take a Breath for Jess 4:30 p.m. Tom Brown Park Takeabreathjess@gmail.com
October 12 Pine Run 20K 7:30 a.m., Tall Timbers Research Station; Online registration at RaceIt Chuck & Jana Davis
October 12 Tri the Rez 8:30 a.m., FSU Reservation Jennifer Kilinski
October 12 Run for the Racquets 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), St. Marks Trail Kelley Fisch
October 12 Rowdy 'Rauder Adventure Race (teams of 3 or 4) 9:00 a.m., Maclay School, Meridian Road, Tallahassee Jane Johnson
October 12 Corporate Cup Challenge 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile Fun Run); 8:30 a.m. -- Teams of 4 compete: Run, Bike, Kayak, Strength, Tom Brown Park Mary Barley, 509-1953
October 12 Zeta Tau Alpha Race to Live 5K 10:00 a.m., Zeta Tau Alpha sorority house, 514 West College Ave; Online registration Nikki Sisserson, (321) 302-3096
October 12 Running for Shoeboxes 5K Road Race/Trail Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Climax, GA climaxbaptist@gmail.com
October 19 Alan Sundberg Memorial 5K 8:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park; Website Bill Sundberg, 402-3000
October 19 Joyce’s Jog 7:30 (1 mile); 8:00 (5K), Donalsonville GA Steffey Vines, (229) 524-1234
October 19 Avago Mud Run 9:00 a.m., near I-10 and Mahan Drive; Online registration Mike Conner, 545-5952
October 19 Bearcat Extravaganza 5K and 1 Mile Fun RunCANCELED 8:00 a.m., Bainbridge High School, Bainbridge, GA Jennifer Oldaker
October 19 Tallahassee Democrat’s Go Pink! Power Run 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Premier Leslie Smith; 599-2232
October 19 Jack O Lantern Jog 5K and Fun Run 7:00 p.m. (Fun Run); 7:30 p.m. (5K), Hand N Hand Primary, Thomasville, GA Mandy West
October 19 Cast Iron 5k Run/Walk Quitman, GA Erin Outlaw
October 19-20 Wicked Triple Fun Run 5K, 10K and Half Marathon Ft. Walton Beach Run with it, (850) 243-1007
October 20 American Cancer Society Making Strides Against Breast Cancer 5K Walk/Run 1:00 p.m. (event); 3:00 p.m., (run/walk), Southwood Town Center Kasey Patton, 297-0588
October 20 Running for the Bay Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K, 5K and Ultra 50K 7:15 a.m., Apalachicola, FL Mark Henderson
October 26 The Running Dead 5K and Children's 1 Mile Fun Run 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Tom Brown Park; Website Jenna Curry and Anna-Kay Hutchison, 536-9622
October 26 Boston (mini) Marathon Half Marathon, 5K Walk and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (Half-Marathon); 8:05 a.m. (5K Walk); 8:15 a.m. (1 Mile Fun Run), Boston, GA; Website Brad Johnson, ( 229) 498-8500 or (229) 226-4679
October 26 Run For Your Life’s “Return of The Great Race" 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 7:45 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:00 a.m. (5K), Java Depot, 105 East Ellis St., Perry, FL; Website Monica Blount, (850) 843-0259 or Charles
October 26 Tricker Trek Zombie 10K/5K Run and 1 Mile Ghoul Drool Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Panama City Beach Conservation Park Visitor Center Gumby Weckherlin (850) 271-5896 or Joe Edgecombe (850) 774-0018
October 26 Epic 5K Challenge 9:00 a.m., Springhill Christmas Tree Farm, Bainbridge, GA (229) 246-4670, epic5kchallenge@yahoo.com
October 26 River Zombies 5K 3:00 p.m., behind Albany Civic Center, Albany, GA Vicki Churchman, (229) 639-2650
October 27 All Saints Howl-Oween 3K to Benefit Homeless Animals 2:00 p.m., Fermentation Lounge; Website Jeff Nielsen
October 31 FSECC 5K 8:30 a.m., 4075 Esplanade Way, Southwood; Course Map Tim Unger, (850) 617-8832
November
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
November 2 Yellow Jacket Swarm 10K, 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:30 5K/10K 9:00 Mile fun run/walk Conley Elementary School @ SouthWood. Online Registration Jen Turner - 445-3769
November 2 W.T. Moore Mustang Stampede 3K Fun Run/Walk 9:00 a.m., Tom Brown Park, Pavilion 13 Paulina Brewer, 264-3331
November 2 22nd Annual Run for Rover 5K 9:00 a.m., Thomas University, Thomasville, GA Ed Williams, (229) 228-0613
November 3

5k Run to Give - A 5K for Local Foster Kids

 

9:30 a.m. at Integration Statute on FSU Campus. Registration Form; Reg on Line; Sponsor opportunities John Fair; 590-1004
November 3 Grayson's Tough As Nails 5k 4:00 p.m. SouthWood Central Park; Tonya Windham; ph: 510-2008
November 9 Deer Run Race for Education 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Deerlake Middle School Gillian Jones, 922-6545
November 9 Harvest Run 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 mile); 8:15 a.m. (5K), J.R. Alford Greenway Niki Kilgore
November 9 Premier’s Pumped UP Fitness Challenge Fun Run

9:00 a.m. (1 mile) 3521 Maclay Blvd S.  registration.

Tonya Smith, 431-4822
November 9 Premier Health & Fitness Center P3 Challenge Super Sprint Triathlon 7:00 a.m. Distances: 150yd/7m/2m. Kathy McDaris, 422-3130
November 9 Gladiator Challenge Youth Adventure Race 9:00 a.m., 2285 Bannerman Road, Tallahassee Victor Carrasquilla, 980-6792
November 9 Bainbridge Decatur County YMCA Veteran 10K and 1 Mile Run 8:00 a.m (10K), 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Bainbridge College, Bainbridge, GA Kathy Bell, (229) 243-0508 or (229) 220-2682
November 9 Run Baby Run 5K Run/Walk 9:00 a.m., Sharon Park, Lynn Haven, FL Jason White, (850) 819-9225, www.livingword.com
November 10 Steps for Steps 5K 9:00 a.m. (5K); 9:15 a.m. (walkers/children), Integration Statue, FSU's Oglesby Union; Online registration Bianca Alvarez
November 10 Darkside Running Club Peachtree City 50K/25K 7:30 a.m., Luther Glass Park, Peachtree City, GA Scott Ludwig
November 11 Vet Fest 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile), 8:30 a.m. (5K), S. Gadsden Street and E. Park Avenue; Website Race Director, 567-9779
November 16 Trash Dash 5K 8:30 a.m., Leon County’s Cross Country Course at Apalachee Regional Park; Course map; Online registration at RaceIt Carole Gentry or Mary Jean Yon
November 16 John Johnson Bulldog Trot 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m., John Johnson Elementary School, Bainbridge, GA Jamie Ard or Lisa Enfinger
November 16 Show Your Inidian Spirit 5K Run/Walk and Kids Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (Fun Run), Chipola College Campus, Marianna, FL Kelly Brookins,  (850) 718-2468
November 16 Family Fun & Fitness 5K Run, 1 Mile Fun Run, Mud & Obstacle Challenge 9:00 a.m. (5K ); 10:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 10:30 a.m., (Mud & Obstacle Challenge for ages 13&up), Camp Charis, Pelham, GA Carol Shiver, ( 229) 328-6147 or (229) 294-2341
November 17 5K Trough Run 3:00 p.m., Madison Social, 705 S. Woodward Ave.; Course map; Online registration at Active.com Casie Reinholt, 510-2479
November 17 Fall Frolic 5K 1:00 p.m., Apalachee Regional Park Caitlyn Bibza
November 23 American Lung Association Fight for Air Climb Time TBA, Plaza Tower; Registration Form; Online registration Patty Ballantine
November 23 AIDS Walk 5K/10K Run Southwood Michelle Hayse
November 23 Draggin' Tail 18 Mile Challenge, 3-Person Relay and 5K Fun Run 8:00 a.m. CDT, Sunny Hills, FL Joe Edgecombe
Novemer 23 United Way Community 5K Run and 1 Mile Fun Run 9:00 a.m., Southside Elementary School, Cairo, GA Andrea Bentley
November 23 Zombie Run "Ditch the Dead" 5K and Fun Run 4:00 p.m., Earle May Boat Basin, Bainbridge, GA; Online registration Bainbridge Leisure Services, (229) 248-2010
November 24 Run to Give 5K 8:30 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus; Online registration at RaceIt Afaf Qasem
November 28

Turkey Trot 15K/10K/5K/1Mile

8:00 a.m. Southwood; Flier Registration form Registration online and save $ at EventBrite; David Yon
November 30 Swine Time 5K 8:30 a.m., Climax, GA Paul Fryer, (229) 246-8560
December
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
December 7 GWTC 10 Mile/5 Mile Challenge - A Tribute to our Friend, Reid Vannoy Hawks Rise Elementary School; Course Map; Online registration at RaceIt ($2 discount for online registration) Lisa and Eric Johnson
December 7 Jingle Bell Run 6:15 p.m., Park Avenue & Monroe Street Jan Bubsey, 891-3860
December 7 Reindeer 5K 8:30 a.m., Wakulla Senior Center Susan Jones, 566-7584
December 7 Santa Sleighs Cancer 5k 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus; Registration Form Arthur Beredjick
December 7 Second Annual Santa Run 5K 9:00 a.m., Graceville High School JaJuan Clark
December 7 Christmas for Kids 5K Run/Walk & 1Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m (CST) for 5K; 1 mile immediatley after finish of 5K; Start at Citizens Lodge in Marianna, FL John Bryan, (850) 209-8387or missyzip@gmail.com
December 8 Brewtallaty Run Bike Run Duathlon & Beer Festival 10:00 a.m. Tom Brown Park BrewTallaty@gmail.com.
December 14 Tallahassee Ultra Distance Classic 50M/50K 7:00 a.m., Wakulla Springs State Park; Online registration at Ultrasignup.com Gary Griffin
December 14 Holiday Hustle 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 11:30 a.m. (5K); 11:45 a.m. ( 1 Mile) Paul Guyas
December 14 Run Rudolph Run 5K / Mile Fun Run  Starting at Earl May Boat Basin in Bainbridge - Waiver Chip Nixor Joanie Willians
December 19 Follow the Star Night Race 5K and Fun Run 5:15 p.m. (fun run); 5:45 p.m. (5K), Downtown on the square, Bainbridge GA Tammy Hornsby, 246-5615
December 21 Tannenbaum 6K 9:00 a.m., Apalachee Regional Registration at Active.com Herb Wills
Preliminary 2014 Calendar

Preliminary 2014 Calendar



Contact us  for information about GWTC or additions to the website.
Submit race results (preferably in Excel) here.
Gulf Winds Track Club, P.O. Box 3447, Tallahassee, FL 32315

Applied Innovations