GWTC Logo
Facebook   Twitter
Race Calendar - 2014 - Subject to Change -- Provided for informational purposes only.
Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.
GWTC Club Races Submit calendar entries
to GWTC webmaster
Submit calendar listings
to Fleet Foot (GWTC Newsletter)

2014 GWTC Grand Prix Schedule

January February March April May June July August September October November December

January 2014
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
January 4 Kiwanis River Run 10K/5K 9:00 a.m., Earle May Boat Basin, Bainbridge, GA; Online registration at Active.com Paul Fryer (229) 246-8560
January 4 Swamp Forest Trail Marathon, Half Marathon and 6.5 Mile Run 8:00 a.m., Elinor Klapp-Phipps Park Bobby York
January 11 GWTC 30K/15K 8:00 a.m., The Retreat at Bradley's Pond, Old Centerville Road; Online registration at RaceIt Jerry and Jackie McDaniel, 591-0081
January 11 Trailblazer 5K/1 Mile Run for Literacy 8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile), DeSoto Trail Elementary School; Registration Mona McGregor
January 12 13th annual Service First Bank First Light Marathon Mobile, Ala. 7:30 start for Marathon, Half-Marathon, & 5-Person Relay

Call (251) 438-2094; Email: FirstLightMarathon@hotmail.com

January 18 Bowlegs 5K Run for Scholarship 9:00 a.m., FSU/FAMU Engineering Building, Innovation Park; Online registration at RaceIt Bill Hillison, 893-4557 or Larry Giunipero, 878-5569
January 18 ZOOMA Florida Half Marathon & 5K Ritz-Carlton on Amelia Island Allison Szedlock

January 18 Dragon Dash 5K & 1 Mile Family Fun Run 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 10:00 a.m. (5K), Alfred B. Maclay State Gardens Kate Taluga, 386-6566
January 18 2014 Run for the Son 5k/1 Mile Walk 9:00 a.m. 1 mile; 9:30 Toy Trot; 10:00 5K First Baptist Church-Putney 1125 Antioch Road Albany, GA Rhenda Coxwell
January 18 Jamie Rogers Memorial 5K 9:00 a.m., Jefferson County Rec Park, Monticello, FL; Online registration Leigh Dalzell, 509-2903
January 18 Half Shell Hustle 3000 Fathoms or 5.5K 8:00 a.m., Waterfront Park, Apalachicola, FL Samantha Fortunas, (850) 980-4204
January 19 Martin Luther King Jr. 5K 9:30 a.m. Qaree Dreher, 321-277-4585
January 25 Red Fox Trot 5K and Trent Trot 1-Miler 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Roberts Elementary School; Online registration at RaceIt Rick & Lois Burnette
January 25 32nd Annual Hog Wild 15K/5K 2:00 p.m. CT, Downtown Dothan; Registration form Larry Dykes (334) 792-6021
January 25 FSU Medical Response Unit 5k 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Khue Tran
January 25 Seminole 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run - CANCELED 8:30 a.m. (1M); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Florida State University School, 3000 Schoolhouse Road Tiffany Locke, 570-2111or Tyrone McGriff
January 25 Bayou, Bay & Back 1-Mile Fun Run, 5K Run/Walk, 10K & Half Marathon 7:30 a.m. CST, Destin, FL Elizabeth Spies
February 2014
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
February 1 2-1-1 Big Bend 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Southwood Town Center; Online registration at EventBrite Sheila Horne
February 1 FSU Dance Marathon 5K 10:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus Leesa Petersen, ( 980) 297-4260
February 2

Tallahassee Marathon & Half Marathon

THE HALF MARATHON IS FULL.

7:30 a.m., Chieftan Way, FSU Campus THE HALF MARATHON IS FULL Jay Silvanima and Nancy Stedman
February 8 Run for the Cookies 5K and 1 Mile 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), TCC, Lifetime Sports Complex; Online registration at RaceIt Jeanne O'Kon
February 8 Galloping to a Cure 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Montford Middle School Tiffany Kahn
February 8 Tallahassee Warrior Walk 5k 9:00 a.m., FSU; Online registration at EventBrite Sarah Jean Fickett, 766-9951, or Elizabeth Mohrfeld, 510-2842
February 8 Chattahoochee Smoochie 5K Run/Walk 9:00 a.m. ET, River Landing Road on the banks of the Apalachicola River chattrevproject@hotmail.com or (850) 663-2323
February 8 The 2nd Annual 5K Cupid Dash 8:00 5K; 7:30 1M; Crawfordville; TCC Complex Jo Anne Palmer; 850-728-2072
February 15 Flash 12K/6K 8:30 a.m., San Marcos de Apalache Historic State Park; Online registration at RaceIt; Course Map; See the shirt Mark Priddy
February 15 Young Actors Theatre Break A Leg 5k/1Mile 609 Glenview Drive Jennifer Koch, 766-4734
February 15 Lawton Chiles High School March of Dimes 5K (MOD5K) and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m., Lawton Chiles High School; Website; 5K Course map Kaitlin Diluzio or
Rebecca Bonfanti
February 15 CAMEO 5k 9:00 a.m. 8:00 a.m regis. at FSU College of Medicine. On Line Registration aedfsu@gmail.com
February 15 There’s No Place Like Home” Jackson County Habitat For Humanity 5K 8:00 a.m., Madison Street Park, Marianna, FL Tammy Dean, (850) 209-0397
February 15 LOST 118 mile ultra run around Lake Okeechobee on the scenic trail George Maxwell
February 22 2LT Justin Sisson 5K 9:00 a.m., Landis Green, FSU Campus Signe Thomas, (239)560-3193
March 2014
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
March 1 TRBC 10K/5K/1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K and 10K), Thomasville Road Baptist Church. On line registration; Course Map Michael Kennett
March 1 Theatre Tallahassee Costume 5K 4:30 p.m.; Course Map Susan Stephens, 544-3436
March 1

Red Pepper Run 5K 

8:00 a.m., The Blue Parrot, 68 West Gorrie Dr., St. George Island, FL
Susan Bassett, (850) 323-0092
March 1 Albany Marathon/Half Marathon 7:00 a.m., Albany GA  
March 8 Shamrock Scurry 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Killearn United Methodist Church; Online registration at RaceIt scurry@kumconline.org
March 8 Tri the Rez3 FSU Reservation Jennifer Kilinski
March 8 Winston Howell 10K Road Race 9:00 a.m., National Guard Armory at Hwys 52 and 167, Hartford, AL Cary Hatcher, (334) 588-2343, or Mike Kinman, (334) 684-9818
March 8 Project Graduation Shamrock Festival and 5K Shuffle 5K Run/Walk 8:00 CST, Lake Seminole Park, Sneads, FL Edna Reed, (850) 209-8391
March 9 Red Hills Horse Trials Cross Country Challenge 8AM at Elinor Klapp-Phipps Park. 2.2 miles and 24 Obstacles Carroll Hageseth 
March 15 Doggie Dash 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:30 a.m. (5K), Terrebone Drive and Grove Park Drive; Registration form; K-9 Team Registration Form; Online registration at RaceIt Chris Akins or Sheri Logue, 717-3714
March 15 Purple Heart 10K/5K Run & 1 Mile Walk 9:00 a.m., Bainbridge College, Bainbridge, GA; Entry form Eric Dueno, (229) 248-2577, or Juan Gomez, (229) 248- 2634
March 16 3rd Annual Saint Marks Duathlon - 2k run 27k bike 5k run 8:00am Riverside Dr. St. Marks, Fl Register @ www.active.com Will Thompson - 850-878-0788
March 22 Education for Life 5K 8:00 a.m. FSU College of Medicine; Online registration at Active.com Kim Galban
March 22 Pedaling for Parkinson's 10:00 a.m., Sweat Therapy Fitness, 1122 Thomasville Road Unit 10 Sarah Avila, (561) 901-7303; Elizabeth Keiner,  (321) 439-7782; Judi Taber, (850) 431-5904
March 21-22 FSU Relays Mike Long Track, FSU Campus  
March 22 Bainbridge Half Marathon 7:00 a.m (Half and Relay), 9:00 a.m. (Kids' "Half Marathon"), Memorial Hospital, Bainbridge; online registration  Andy Payne
March 22 Cross Florida Route 40 Romp 116 mile ultra run from Inglis to Ormond Beach, FL George Maxwell
March 29 Springtime 10K/5K/1Mile Downtown Tallahassee; Website; 10K map; 5K map; Online registration at Active.com Sean and Amanda Hudson
March 29 Red Shoe 5K & 1 Mile Run to Prevent Sexual Violence & Child Abuse 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1M), Brookwood School Track, Thomasville, GA Jackla Lawson, (229) 977-1639
March 30 Nautilus to Nucleus 5K 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus; Online registration at Active.com Caroline Johansen
April 2014
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
April 5 FSU Autism 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 1m; 8:30 5K; Northwood Centre, 1940 N. Monroe Street Kim Welch, 488-3514
April 5 Red Hills Triathlon Maclay Gardens Kathy McDaris
April 5 Race to Rescue BDCHS! 5K and 1 Mile Dog Jog Registration at 8am. Races at 9am. Earle May Boat Basin Nature Trail Bainbridge, GA  Nicole Touchton Phone:229-254-3371.
April 5 Fight for a Cure 5K 9:00 a.m., Madison Social; Online registration at Active.com Joe Morris, (941) 448-7123
April 5 Brehon Family Walk 8:00 a.m., Eastside Library, Pedrick Pond Road Shirley O'Rear, 656-7110 x 2, or
www.brehonfamilyservices.org
April 6 Krispy Kreme Challenge 9:00 a.m., Westcott Fountain, FSU Campus; Online registration at Constant Contact Qaree Dreher, (321) 277-4585, Kate Cruikshank, ( 850) 414-0858

April 11-12 Seminole Invitational Mike Long Track, FSU Campus  
April 12 Sopchoppy Worm Grunter's 5K Race 8:00 a.m. Sopchoppy, FL; Worm Gruntin Festival Susan Brooks Shearer, (850) 545-6678
April 12 Palace Saloon 5K 8:00 a.m., Messer Fields Park, Jackson Bluff Road and Dupree Street; Website; Online registration at EventBrite Mike Burns
April 12 Joey Maxwell 3rd Annual 5k Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. Whigham Baptist Church, Whigham, Ga. Registration form Susan Maxwell
April 13 Trent Taylor Get Wet 5K 9:30 a.m., 1940 Heritage Grove Circle; Online registration at RaceIt Garrett Karow
April 19 Ronald McDonald House Red Shoe Run 10K/5K 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K), Capital Office Complex, Southwood. Online registration Glenn Burhans, (850) 445-9152
April 19 Camp Kesem FSU Water Fun Run 8:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus Bri Holmes
April 26 Rose City 10K Thomasville, GA rcr@ymca-thomasville.org, (229) 226-3446
April 26 Run For Mercy 5K and Family Walk 8:00 AM, Southwood Town Center; Online registration Karen Harvey or Ali Howard
April 26 March for Babies Walk

 

10:00 a.m., Tom Brown Park Mallory Harkins

 

April 26 Meridian Run 5K, 10K and 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K and 10K) Cara Wynn, 386-6327
April 26 CHS Food Dash 5K Run/Walk 8:30 a.m., Sandels Building, FSU Campus; Website & Online Registration

Joy Post

April 27 Book It! 5K

9:30 a.m., Westcott Fountain, FSU Campus Sarah Hartley
May 2014
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
May 3 Tails & Trails 10K/5K/1Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K and 10K), Animal Service Center, 1125 Easterwood Drive; Website; Online registration at RaceIt Cara Fowler
May 3 Nene Fest 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 (5K), 9:00 (Fun Run) Optimist Park; Online registration at EventBrite Jessica Kennett, 850-241-3283
May 3 The Hope Run 5K 8:30 Apalachee Regional Park; Facebook; Registration; Questions?
May 9 Seminole Twilight Mike Long Track, FSU Campus  
May 10 Marzuq Shriners' Mothers Day 5K 8:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park Keiff Lindsey
May 10 Taunton Family Festival 5K 8:00 a.m. (CT) Wewahitchka Dan Walsh
May 10 Access Tallahassee Downtown Dash 5k Run 8:30 a.m. Start downtown in the Chain of Parks. Run through Cascade Parks. Christian Mummau Nilon; 521-3109
May 17 Run for Wakulla Springs 5K Trail Run and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Wakulla Springs State Park; Online registration at RaceIt Ron and Cynthia Christen - 926-7834 or 567-0500
wakullasprings.org
May 17 Mpact Girls Club 5k & 10K (formerly Missionette 5K/10K)

8:00 a.m., 1400 S. Broad St., Cairo, GA; Online registration at EventBrite

Daneen Ingles, (229) 224-5295
May 17 The Hope Run 5K - Facebook Page 8:30 a.m. Apalache Regional Park. Registration The Hope Run
May 17 Run for the Roses 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run

Race has been cancelled.

7:30 a.m. central time, Gaskin Park, Wewahitchka, FL Stephanie Wade, (850) 814-7623
May 18 Tallahassee YTS Youth Triathlon and Adult Super Sprint Series #1 8:00 a.m., FSU Morcom Aquatic Center, 2560 Pottsdamer Rd Mike Weyant, 241-6591  
May 24 Africa Day 5K Race and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:30 a.m. (1M), 9:00 a.m. (5K), Lake Leon, Tom Brownn Park Tallahassee Africa Coalition
May 26 Memorial Day 5K Night Race 7:00 p.m., Bainbridge Middle School Tennis Courts, Bainbridge, GA Shelly Graham
May 31 Great Potluck Bash 4 Miler Prediction Run 6:00 p.m., Forestmeadows; Online registration at EventBrite David Yon
May 31 American Lung Association Lung Walk Fight for Air 5K Walk Cascades Park Patty Ballantine, 386-2065, x 1141
June 2014
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
June 5 Summer Track Series - Week 1 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 7 Second Annual Bainbridge Spring 5K 8:00 a.m. Earle May Boat Basin, Bainbridge GA Bainbridge Leisure Services at 229-248-2010 or email joaniew@bainbridgecity.com
June 7 Strides for Education 5K Walk/Run 8:00 a.m. Main Campus, TCC. Website Wanda Lewis 201-8312
June 12 Summer Track Series - Week 2 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 14 5K at Fifth 8:00 a.m., Paisley Café, 1123 Thomasville Rd Shannon Moore
June 19 Summer Track Series - Week 3 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 21 Kiwanis Melon Run 5K 8:15 a.m., First United Methodist Church, Monticello; corner of Water Street and Highway 90 Don Condon, ( 850) 661-8716
June 21 Summer Trail Series (Race 1) - Registration has closed. Race is full. 6:00 p.m., Cadillac Trail, Tom Brown Park moved to Red Bug Trail at Forest Meadows Bobby York
June 22 Inflatable Fun Mac 5K Obstacle Run CANCELLED 9:30 a.m., Tom Brown Park Pavilion 13; Online registration at RaceIt Paul & Sherrie Peavy, (850) 212-3513
June 26 Summer Track Series - Week 4 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 28 Freedom Run 5K & 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Online registration at RaceIt; Mail Michael Atkinson
July 2014
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
July 4 32nd Annual Kiwanis Firecracker 5K & 1-Mile Fun Run/Walk 7:30 a.m., Cascades Park; Online registration at EventBrite; Course Map Cole Tessier
July 10 Summer Track Series - Week 5 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 12 Summer Trail Series (Race 2) - Registration has closed. Race is full. 8:00 a.m., Swamp Forest Trail, Phipps Park Bobby York
July 13 USA Triathlon Splash and Dash Youth Aquathlon (swim/run) 8:00 a.m., FSU Morcom Aquatic Center, 2560 Pottsdamer Rd Mike Weyant, 241-6591  
July 17 Summer Track Series - Week 6 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 19 Tri the Rez3 - Canceled FSU Reservation Jennifer Kilinski
July 19 Dr. James H. Crowdis Run 5k run and 5k race walk 8:15 a.m., Blakely, GA; Online registration at RaceIt (229)724-7660; crowdisrun@windstream.net
July 24 Summer Track Series - Week 7 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 26 Summer Trail Series (Race 3) - Registration has closed. Race is full. 6:00 p.m., Magnolia Trail, Tom Brown Park Bobby York
July 31 Summer Track Series - Week 8 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
August 2014
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
August 2 Run 2 Remember 5K, 10K & 1 Mile 7:00 a.m. (10K and 5K); 7:15 a.m. (1 Mile); Moultrie Recreation Dept., 4th St SE, Moultrie, Georgia; Online registration at active.com
sha.missions@gmail.com
August 2 Tallahassee’s Kind-of-annual Devil Take The Hindmost Run  7:00 p.m., Mike Long Track, FSU Campus Herb Wills
August 9 Summer Trail Series (Race 4) - Registration has closed. Race is full. 8:00 a.m., Redbug Trail, Forest Meadows moved to Cadillac Trail, Tom Brown Park Bobby York
August 9 St. George Island Sizzler 5K Lighthouse Park Website Information
August 16 Breakfast on the Track One Miler 7:45 a.m., Maclay School Track; Online registration at EventBrite Felton or Bonnie Wright, 386-3500
August 16 Jackie Robinson Community 5K 8:00 a.m. Jackie Robinson Boys and Girls Club in Cairo, GA Andrea Bentley
August 16 Wilcox Memorial 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Jackie Robinson Boys & Girls Club, Cairo, GA Brandi Cmiel-Jackson
August 23 Miller Landing Madness 8K/5K/3K 8:00 a.m. (8K/5K); 9:00 a.m. (3K), Elinor Klapp Phipps Park, (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road) Map-5K  Map-8K; Online registration at EventBrite Tom Perkins, 894-2019, or Bill Lott, 656-1273
August 30 Fishnet 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus Tallahassee Roller Girls
September 2014
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
September 6 Run4Kids/St. Jude 5k Run 8:30 1M, 9:00 am 5K; Maclay Gardens; Registration Lauire Coburn
September 6 Angie’s 5K Fun Run/Walk 8:30 a.m., Hawks Rise Elementary School, Meadow Ridge Drive Angies5Kfunrun@gmail.com
September 6 Stars and Stripes 6K Patriot Run/Walk 8:30 a.m. Myrtlewood Plantation, Thomasville, GA; Online registration at http://www.runningintheusa.com (229) 221-6064
September 7 Tallahassee YTS Youth Triathlon and Adult Super Sprint Series #2 8:00 a.m., FSU Morcom Aquatic Center, 2560 Pottsdamer Rd Mike Weyant, 241-6591  
September 11 9/11 Remembrance 5K Run & 3K Walk 9:11 a.m., Premier Health & Fitness Center; Flyer Angela Glenn, Drew Goss, JoAnne Suggs, 431-4828
September 13 Run/Walk for Sickle Cell Anemia 5K and Tim Simpkins 1 Mile Fun Run for All 8:10 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Jake Gaither Recreation and Golf Course Jill Huewitt
September 13 Ability1st Walk Run Roll 8:30 at Myers Park Audra Peoples
850-212-0468
September 13 Run Around the Lakes 5K 8:00 a.m., Deer Lake United Methodist Church; Registration; Course Map; Betsy Phipps, 445-5408
September 18 Everhart Owl Run 10:30 First race. 2750 Mission Rd

Pam Jameson 488-5785

or Bill McGuire

September 20 Women's Distance Festival 5K and 1 Mile Run 8:00 a.m. (women); 8:05 a.m. (men); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Optimist Park; Online registration (no additional fees) at EventBrite; Course Map Lisa Unger
September 20 Second Annual Operation One Voice Florida Fallen Heroes 5k and 1mile Fun Run 8:30 a.m., Alfred B. MacClay Gardens State Park; Online registration at Active.com
Mike Terhune, (850) 212-2494
September 20 Race of the South 10K / 5K 7:30 a.m. (10K/5K), 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), YMCA, Moultrie, GA Moultrie GA YMCA
September 27 Prefontaine 5K 8:30 a.m., Silver Lake Recreation Area; Online registration (no extra charge) at EventBrite Doug Bell, 510-7146
September 27 Sale City Community Outreach 5K 8:00 a.m., Sale City Park Carol Shiver
September 27 Quail Trail 5K 8:00 a.m., Pebble Hill Plantation, Thomasville GA; Online registration Jennifer Smith
September 27 Rock by the Sea 5K 9:00 a.m., St. George Island, FL Jason Blackson, (203) 641-3611
September 28 Florida A & M University Presidential Inauguration 5k Run, Walk, Roll & Stroll 4:00 p.m. FAMU Bragg Memorial Stadium (1601 Perry St) finish Cascades Park. Register

Dontae Iverson

September 28 Third annual Trynudethon 10:00 a.m., Tallahassee Naturally near Monticello Paul LeValley, 222-1886
October 2014
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
October 4 5k Bull Run for the Wounded Warrior Project 8a.m./ Middlebrooks Park, Bonifay, FL;  Registration Miranda Hudson 850-373-5003
October 4 5K Fun Run & Walk Parents, Students and Community 8:00 a.m. Near Integration Statute on FSU Campus. 644-6863 or Parents Weekend
October 5 Refuge House Stop the Violence 5K 4:00 p.m., Southwood Golf Club Lindsay Pierce
October 10 FSU Cross-Country Invitational (College/Open) 6:20 p.m. XC Course at Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwy www.seminoles.com 
October 11 FSU Cross-Country Invitational (High School) 7:40 a.m. XC Course at Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwy www.seminoles.com 
October 11 Pine Run 20K 7:30 a.m., Tall Timbers Research Station; Location. Online registration (no addt'l fees) at EventBrite Chuck & Jana Davis
October 11 Tallahassee Democrat Go Pink 5K 8:30, Market District. Race will begin in front of Gordo's Cuban Cuisine in Market Square. Registration form Leslie Smith
October 11 Race to Live Florida State University, Sponsor package Jessica Howells, (727) 631-5191
October 11 Run Wild 5K 9:00 a.m., Cascades Park; Online registration at active.com Kelly Daire
October 11 Big Bend Seafood Festival 5K 8:30 a.m. 1329A Coastal Hwy, Panacea Contact us
October 11 Run for Andy Nichols 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 9:00 am est/8:00 am cen M&B Train Station, 16977 NE Pear Street, Blounstown. Registration. Course map Tiffany Thomly-Nichols
October 12 Tri the Rez3 8:30 a.m., FSU Reservation Jennifer Kilinski
October 12 Light the Night 5K 8:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus Rachel Sticco
October 18 Early Learning Coalition of the Big Bend Region 5K Race and 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk ‘Race 4 Readiness" 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:15 a.m. (5K), Northwood Centre, 1940 North Monroe St Matt Guse - 552-7338
October 18 Jack-O-Lantern Jog 5K & 1 Mile 6:30 (1 Mile); 7:30 (5K), Thomas County Middle School Mandy West or Al Whatley, (229) 225-4394
October 18 Conley Yellow Jacket Swarm 10K/5K/1 Mile - CANCELED 8:30 a.m. (10K/5K); 10:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Conley Elementary School, 2400 E Orange Ave. Registration Form Lisa Urban, (850) 414-5610
October 25 Boston (mini) Marathon Half Marathon 8:00 a.m. Half; 8:05 5K; 8:15 1 mile. Boston, GA Website Brad Johnson; (229) 498-8500 (daytime), (229) 226-4679 (evening)
October 25 Miles for Mason 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m., Centerville Conservation Community; Online registration at Run Signup Steve Halsell
October 25 Rowdy 'Rauder Adventure Race 9:00 a.m., Maclay School Jane Johnson
October 25 Avago Mud Run 9:00 a.m., Mahan Farm, 8150 Mahan Dr Mike Conner, (850) 545-5952
October 25 Corporate Cup Challenge

 

8:30 a.m. Tom Brown Park, 8:00 a.m. (1M Fun Run), teams of 4 compete: Run, Bike, Kayak, Strength

 

Mary Barley, 509-1953
October 26 Robin Lotane Hurricane Run 5K and 1Mile Fun Run 4:00 p.m. (1 Mile), 4:30 p.m. (5K), Red Cross HQ, 1115 Easterwood Drive; Flyer; Online registration at Active.com Christy Rojas, 402-5613
October 26 Running for the Bay! 50K, Marathon, Half, 10K and 5K 7:15 a.m. Apalachicola. Online Registration Mark Henderson
October 30 FSECC 5K Run/Walk 8:30 a.m., 4075 Esplanade Way, Southwood Tim Unger
November 2014
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
November 1 Deer Run Race for Education 5K & 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (5k); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Deer Lake Middle School Kim Damron
November 1 Run for Lawson 10K/5K/1Mile 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K), Holy Comforter Episcopal School Cathy Mayfield
November 1 Thomasville Run Towards a Cure 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 9:00 a.m., Thomas University, Thomasville GA. Registration form Wes Davis
November 2 Forget Me Not Walk and Festival 1:30 to 4:30. Tom Brown Park at the Pavilion. Registration. James Smith
November 8  2014 Trash Dash 5K 8:30 Apalachee Regional Park

Stew Parsons; Mary Jean Yon

November 8 Truck Route Trek 50k Fun Run 7:00 a.m., Oak Valley Plaza parking lot; 2013 Race Report Mike Baker
November 8 Bainbridge Decatur County YMCA Veteran's Run 10K, 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run

 

9:00 a.m. (5K & 10K), 9:15 a.m., (1 Mile), Bainbridge Decatur County YMCA Kathy Bell, (229) 243-0508
November 11 VetFest 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), S. Gadsden St. & E. Park Ave Tracy Taylor, (850) 567-9779
November 14 NCAA Division I South Regional Cross-Country Championships  9:00 a.m. XC Course at Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwy.  
November 15 FHSAA State Cross-Country Championships 8:00 a.m. XC Course at Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwy.  
November 15 Tallahassee Board of Realtors Hoofing it For Habitat 5k 8:30 a.m. Centerville Conservation Community; Online registration at EventBrite Nancy Stedman
November 15 Pellam Wildlife Run - 5K, 1M fun run, 2M Mud and Obstacle Run 3574 Spence Rd, Pelham, Georgia
9:00  5K Run 
10:00  1 Mile Fun Run 
10:30  2 Mile Mud Run
Carol Shiver, (229) 328-6147, (229) 294-2341
November 15 2nd Annual Youth Adventure Race 9:30 a.m., 13450 Middlefield Road, Tallahassee Registration Victor Carrasquilla, 980-6792
November 15 2nd annual Mustang Stampede Fun Run Tom Brown Park Paulina Brewer; 850-264-3331-3351
November 15

24th Annual Big Bend Cares AIDS Walk & 5K/10K Run

9:00 On Esplanade Way in SouthWood. Register

Diana L. Vossler
November 22 BrewTallaty Duathlon & Home Brew Festival 10 a.m., Tom Brown Park Joseph Petty
November 23 Tallahassee Turkey Trot Tune-Up (What happens when TT meets Cascade Park?) 1:00 p.m. Cascades Park. Run 6K, Register, Listen to Music, enjoy the beer garden, have some food and enjoy our health and fitness festival.

Online Registration

David Yon
November 27 Turkey Trot 15K/10K/5K/1Mile 8:00 a.m. 1 Mile. 8:30 5K, 10K & 15K Southwood; Online Registration David Yon
November 29 Swine Time Festival 5K 8:30 a.m., Climax, GA; Online registration at Active.com Paul Fryer
December 2014
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
December 6 GWTC 5 & 10 Mile Challenge 8:00 a.m., Hawks Rise Elementary School; Course Map Online registration (no additional fees) at EventBrite Lisa and Eric Johnson
December 13 Tallahassee Ultra Distance Classic 50M/50K 7:00 a.m., Wakulla Springs State Park Gary Griffin
December 13 Reindeer 5K Run 8:30 a.m., Wakulla Senior Center Susan Jones, 566-7584
December 20 Tannenbaum 6K Apalachee Regional Park Herb Wills
December 21 Solstice Run 40 Mile Sunrise, Scenic Hwy 30A, Santa Rosa Beach, FL Randi
January 2015
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
January 3 Swamp Forest Trail Marathon, Half Marathon and 6.5 Mile Run 8:00 a.m., Elinor Klapp-Phipps Park, Online registration opens September 15 (no addt'l fees) at EventBrite Bobby York
January 3 Kiwanis River Run 5K/10K 9:00 a.m., Earle May Boat Baisin, Bainbridge, GA; Online registration at Active.com Paul Fryer, (229) 246-8560
January 10 Bowlegs 5K Run for Scholarship 9:00 a.m., FSU/FAMU Engineering Building, Innovation Park Bill Hillison, 893-4557 or Larry Giunipero, 878-5569
January 10 Alpha Team Presents Frozen 5k and kid's fun run Fundraiser Time: TBA; East Side School Cairo, GA Katherine Chapman
 334-618-5433
January 17 GWTC 30K/15K 8:00 a.m., The Retreat at Bradley's Pond, Old Centerville Road. Directions Jerry and Jackie McDaniel, 591-0081
January 24 Trent Trot 5K/1M 8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile); Roberts Elementary School

 

Rick and Lois Burnette, 294-9946
January 31 Trailblazer 5K/1 Mile Run for Literacy 8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:30 a.m. (1 mile), Desoto Trail Elementary School  Jennifer and Carter Hay
January 31

National Parkinson Foundation North Florida Tulip Trot Run/Walk/Roll

8:30 a.m. (100 Yard Dash and 1 Mile Fun Run); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Cascades Park (final race route being decided, may include Myers Park) Michelle Pellito
February 2015
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
February 8 Tallahassee Marathon and Half Marathon Florida State University Track Jay Silvanima and Nancy Stedman
February 14 Run for the Cookies 5K and 1 Mile TCC Campus Jeanne O'Kon
February 21 Flash 12K/6K 7:30 a.m., St. Marks; Online registration (no extra fees) at EventBrite Mark Priddy
February 21 Young Actors Theatre Break A Leg 5k and 1 Mile Fun Run   Jennifer Koch, (850) 766-4734
February 28 Purple Heart 10K/5K Run and 1 Mile Walk 9:00 a.m. Bainbridge College, 2500 East Shotwell St. Bainbridge Georgia Eric Dueno (229) 248-2577, Juan Gomez (229) 248- 2634


Contact us  for information about GWTC or additions to the website.
Submit race results (preferably in Excel) here.
Gulf Winds Track Club, P.O. Box 3447, Tallahassee, FL 32315

Applied Innovations