GWTC Logo
Facebook   Twitter
Race Calendar - 2015 - Subject to Change -- Provided for informational purposes only.
Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.
GWTC Club Races Submit calendar entries
to GWTC webmaster
Submit calendar listings
to Fleet Foot (GWTC Newsletter)

2015 GWTC Grand Prix Schedule

January February March April May June July August September October November December

January 2015
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
January 1 Wilde Mountain Scramble 8:30 a.m. @ Forestmeadows Tennis Complex. Contact is prohibited
January 3 Swamp Forest Trail Marathon, Half Marathon and 6.5 Mile Run - Race is Full and Registration has Closed 8:00 a.m., Elinor Klapp-Phipps Park, Online registration opens September 15 (no addt'l fees) at EventBrite Bobby York
January 3 Kiwanis River Run 5K/10K 9:00 a.m., Earle May Boat Baisin, Bainbridge, GA; Online registration at Active.com Paul Fryer, (229) 246-8560
January 3 TMH For LIFE Challenge 8:30 a.m. ( mile Fun Run/Walk);
9:00 a.m. (5K), Tallahassee Memorial Campus, 1300 Miccosukee Rd; Online registration at Run Signup; Course map
JoAnne Suggs; 850-431-4825
January 9 1st Annual Jingle Bell Sprint 100, 200, 400, 800, 1600 (Runners may run up to 3) 6:00 p.m., Franklin County High School Track, 1250 Hwy 98; Online registration at RaceIt; Event Details Kati-Morgan Hathcock
January 10 Bowlegs 5K Run for Scholarship 9:00 a.m., FSU/FAMU Engineering Building, Innovation Park; Online Registration (no addt'l fees) at EventBrite Bill Hillison, 893-4557 or Larry Giunipero, 878-5569
January 10 Alpha Team Presents Frozen 5k and kid's fun run Fundraiser 9:00 a.m., East Side School Cairo, GA Katherine Chapman
 334-618-5433
January 17 GWTC 30K/15K 8:00 a.m., The Retreat at Bradley's Pond, Old Centerville Road; Online registration (no addt'l fees) at EventBrite Jerry and Jackie McDaniel, 591-0081
January 17 3rd Annual Dragon Dash 5K and 1 Mile Family Fun Run 9:00 a.m., Alfred B. Maclay State Gardens (5k); 10:30 a.m. (1 Mile) Kate Taluga
January 24 Trent Trot 5K/1M 8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile); Register on Line - Roberts Elementary School. Flyer Rick and Lois Burnette, 294-9946
January 24 Bayou Bay and Back 10K, Half Marathon, 5K Run/Walk and 1-Mile Fun Run Destin, FL; Flyer; Online registration at Active.com Elizabeth Spies
January 31 RUN 2-1-1 (10K, 5K and 1-Mile Fun Run) 8:00 a.m. (Fun Run); 8:30 a.m. (5K and 10K), SouthWood Town Center; Registration Angela Hardiman; 850-617-6323
January 31 Trailblazer 5K/1 Mile Run for Literacy 8:30  8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:30 a.m. (1 mile), Desoto Trail Elementary School  Jennifer and Carter Hay
January 31 National Parkinson Foundation North Florida Tulip Trot Run/Walk/Roll. Flyer 8:30 a.m. (100 Yard Dash and 1 Mile Fun Run); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Cascades Park Michelle Pellito
February 2015
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
February 8 Tallahassee Marathon and Half Marathon Florida State University Track Jay Silvanima and Nancy Stedman
February 14 Run for the Cookies 5K and 1 Mile 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), TCC Campus, behind Lifetime Sports Complex Jeanne O'Kon
February 21 Flash 12K/6K 8:30 a.m., St. Marks; Online registration (no extra fees) at EventBrite Mark Priddy
February 21 Young Actors Theatre Break A Leg 5k and 1 Mile Fun Run
  Jennifer Koch, (850) 766-4734
February 22 Kryspy Kreme 4 Mile Challenge 9:30 a.m. FSU Langford Green. Qaree Dreher;
February 28 Purple Heart 10K/5K Run and 1 Mile Walk 9:00 a.m. Bainbridge College, 2500 East Shotwell St. Bainbridge Georgia Eric Dueno (229) 248-2577, Juan Gomez (229) 248- 2634
March 2015
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
March 7 TRBC 10K/5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (10K/5K), Thomasville Road Baptist Church, Online registration at EventBrite Michael Kennett
March 14 Shamrock Scurry 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Killearn United Methodist Church scurry@kumconline.org
March 14 March of Dimes 5K and 1M 8:00 5K; 8:30 1M, Chiles High School Megan Jones
March 27-28 FSU Relays Mike Long Track, FSU Campus  
March 28 Springtime 10K/5K/1Mile 7:45 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:10 a.m. (10K/5K), Leon County Courthouse, 301 S. Monroe Street; Online registration at EventBrite; Springtime 10K Website Sean & Amanda Hudson
April 2015
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
April 4 Red Hills Triathlon Maclay Gardens Kathy McDaris
April 11 Palace Saloon 5K Messer Field Mike Burns
April 18 Walk Like MADD Florida State University Heather Peeples
April 18 8th Annual Autism 5K Northwood Centre, 1940 N. Monroe Street Kim Welch, 488-3514
April 18 TCC TSIC Strides for Education 5K Walk/Run
9:00 a.m., TCC Main Campus, WD Bldg. #38 Wanda Lewis
April 18 Ronald McDonald House Red Shoe Run 10K/5K/1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K), Capital Office Complex, Southwood Glenn Burhans, (850) 445-9152
April 25 Rose City 10K Thomasville, GA rcr@ymca-thomasville.org, (229) 226-3446
April 25 Meridian Run 5K, 10K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K), North Florida Christian School Cara Wynn
April 25 March for Babies Walk
10:00 a.m., Tom Brown Park

Brittney Rucker, (850) 727.9463
April 25 Healthy Communities Festival Fun Run/Walk around Cascades Park 9:00 a.m., Cascades Park Katherine Britt
May 2015
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
May 2 Tails & Trails 10K/5K/1Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K and 10K), Animal Service Center, 1125 Easterwood Drive; Website Cara Fowler
May 2 Nene Fest 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run  

8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Optimist Park, E. Indianhead Dr. Jessica Kennett, (850) 241-3283
May 14-16 ACC Outdoor Track & Field Championships Mike Long Track, FSU  
May 16 Run for Wakulla Springs 5K Trail Run and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Wakulla Springs State Park Ron and Cynthia Christen - 926-7834 or 567-0500
wakullasprings.org
May 30 JDRF ONE Walk 9:00 a.m., Southwood Elena Purdy 
June 2015
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
June 4 Summer Track Series - Week 1 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 6 Great Potluck Bash 4 Miler Forest Meadows David Yon
June 11 Summer Track Series - Week 2 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 18 Summer Track Series - Week 3 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 20 Kiwanis Melon Run 5K 8:15 a.m., First United Methodist Church, Monticello; corner of Water Street and Highway 90 Don Condon, ( 850) 661-8716
June 25 Summer Track Series - Week 4 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 27 Freedom Run 5K   Michael Atkinson
July 2015
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
July 2 Summer Track Series - Week 5 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 4 33rd Annual Kiwanis Firecracker 5K & 1-Mile Fun Run/Walk Cascades Park Cole Tessier
July 9 Summer Track Series - Week 6 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 16 Summer Track Series - Week 7 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 24 Summer Track Series - Week 8 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
August 2015
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
August 15 Breakfast on the Track Mile Maclay School Track
Felton or Bonnie Wright, 386-3500
August 22 Miller Landing Madness 8K/5K/3K 8:00 a.m. (8K/5K); 9:00 a.m. (3K), Elinor Klapp Phipps Park, (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road) Tom Perkins, 894-2019, or Bill Lott, 656-1273
September 2015
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
September 12 Run/Walk for Sickle Cell Anemia 5K & Tim Simpkins 1 Mile Fun Run for All 8:10 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Jake Gaither Recreation and Golf Course Jill Huewitt
September 19 Women's Distance Festival 5K & 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (women); 8:05 a.m. (men); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Optimist Park Lisa Unger
September 26 Prefontaine Forest Run 5K 8:30 a.m., Silver Lake Recreation Area Doug Bell, 510-7146
October 2015
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
October 4 Refuge House DVAM 5K 4:00 p.m., Southwood Golf Club

 

Lindsay Hopper Pierce
October 10 Pine Run 20K 7:30 a.m., Tall Timbers Research Station Gary Griffin
October 17 Race 4 Readiness 8:00 a.m. 1M; 8:30 5K; Northwood Centre, 1940 North Monroe St. Megan Gocs; 850-552-7305
October Robin Lotane Hurricane Run 5K and 1Mile Fun Run   Christy Rojas, 402-5613
November 2015
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
November Deer Run Race for Education 5K & 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (5k); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Deer Lake Middle School Gillian Jones
November 26 Tallahassee Turkey Trot 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K, 10K & 15K), Southwood David Yon
December 2015
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
December 5 GWTC 5 & 10 Mile Challenge    
December 5 Jingle Bell Run    
December 12 Tallahassee Ultra Distance Classic 50M/50K TBA Jeff & JoLena Bryan
December 19 Tannenbaum 6K Apalachee Regional Park Herb Wills


Contact us  for information about GWTC or additions to the website.
Submit race results (preferably in Excel) here.
Gulf Winds Track Club, P.O. Box 3447, Tallahassee, FL 32315

Applied Innovations