GWTC Running Festival, February 3, 1979

Tim Simpkins, Director
 

Tim put much work into the running festival. He urged the Florida State University's cross-country runners to race a fast 5K, and they did not disappoint an audience of local runners. A group of Valdosta State College runners came to town to run the 30K, and although one of their team, Mark Bossardet, finished second they were no match for local standout Ken Misner. Fort Walton Beach's barefoot runner, Dale Eiriksson, finished third. The Fleet Foot (Vol. IV, No. 2) published the first 5 male and female finishers in the 5 Km and the complete list of 30 Km Race finishers. No ages or age groups are given in the results list. -Mae Cleveland

1Mile     5K Results     30K Results

One Mile Run--150 entrants - results not available
 

5K Results -- 454 finishers. Top 5 women were members of the FSU cross-country team.
 

Place      First Name     Last Name         Sex      Time
1          Payson         Daugherty          M       15:48
2          D.             Terrell            M       15:55
3          S.             Andrews            M       16:02
4          Will           Anguish            M       16:04
5          C.             Kidder             M       16:08
1          K.             Moore              F       18:19
2          Ruth           Giampalmo          F       18:22
3          Nancy          McCormac           F       18:27
4          L.             Sullivan           F       18:33
5          Nancy          Jaquish            F       19:01



30K Results

Place      First Name     Last Name         Sex      Time
1          Ken            Misner             M      1:42:13  Tallahassee
2          Mark           Bossardet          M      1:42:54  Valdosta State College
3          Dale           Eiriksson          M      1:48:35  Ft. Walton Beach
4          Bruce          Washko             M      1:49:02
5          Steve          Martinez           M      1:53:03
6          Scot           Taylor             M      1:53:18
7          Steve          Figard             M      1:53:54
8          Andy           Porter             M      1:54:06
9          Tec            Thomas             M      1:55:27
10         James          Martinez           M      1:55:53
11         Shannon        Sullivan           M      1:56:38
12         Thomas         White              M      1:56:54
13         Charles        Davoli             M      1:58:09
14         Erik           Friedlander        M      1:59:07
15         Steve          Rogers             M      1:59:36
16         Dave           Sheffield          M      2:00:41
17         Craig          Spearman           M      2:00:58
18         Jim            Stephens           M      2:02:26
19         Martin         Byne               M      2:04:13
20         Leitch         Wright             M      2:04:20
21         Tom            Coat               M      2:04:45
22         Larry          Abele              M      2:05:46
23         Larry          Price              M      2:05:51
24         Jack           Boylan             M      3:26:10
25         Don            Foy                M      2:06:22
26         Walt           Forehand           M      2:06:45
27         Alan           McAllister         M      2:07:12
28         Don            Wilson             M      2:07:12
29         Comer          Cherry             M      2:10:07
30         Richard        Brown              M      2:10:54
31         Matt           DeZee              M      2:11:11
32         Jonathan       Karney, Jr.        M      2:11:51
33         Lynda          Heimann            F      2:12:44
34         Jim            Pearson            M      2:13:09
35         Donna          Glotzbach          F      2:13:19
36         Bob            Kruse              M      2:15:10
37         Frank          Boozer             M      2:15:51
38         Michael        Studard            M      2:16:08
39         Bob            Rubanowice         M      2:16:41
40         Pete           Johnson            M      2:16:48
41         Ed             Desloge            M      2:17:11
42         Larry          Gendzier           M      2:18:45
43         Gordon         Cherr              M      2:18:45
44         John           Hesselbart         M      2:18:53
45         Will           Scarzino           M      2:19:25
46         Kevin          Jackson            M      2:19:39
47         Mike           Zimmerman          M      2:19:39
48         Tom            Pitcock            M      2:20:19
49         Duane          Meeter             M      2:20:49
50         Pete           Black              M      2:22:46
51         Larry          Stephens           M      2:22:47
52         Russell        Larys              M      2:23:24
53         Pat            Seery              M      2:23:44
54         Bob            Pietras            M      2:23:57
55         Bruce          Beal               M      2:23:58
56         Bill           Davis              M      2:23:59
57         John           Lewis              M      2:23:59
58         George         Henshaw            M      2:24:18
59         Bill           Radler             M      2:24:56
60         Sammy          Johnson            M      2:25:03
61         Gene           Glotzbach          M      2:26:07
62         Clarence       Farmer             M      2:27:37
63         Jan            Feinberg           M      2:27:42
64         Ed             Davis              M      2:27:43
65         Bill           Zimmerman          M      2:28:30
66         H. D.          Brinson            M      2:29:09
67         Virginia       Kaiser             F      2:29:14
68         C. G.          Parker             M      2:30:23
69         Charles        Pulley             M      2:30:37
70         Bill           Hanson             M      2:30:55
71         Franklin       Hess               M      2:30:58
72         Bill           Buckland           M      2:31:34
73         John           Alderson           M      2:32:01
74         Michael        Painter            M      2:32:40
75         Gerald         Haring             M      2:32:54
76         Jerry          Chesnutt           M      2:33:42
77         James          Sturgis            M      2:34:07
78         Linda          Abele              F      2:34:12
79         Ronald         Salter             M      2:34:12
80         Bud            Alford             M      2:34:58
81         Joseph         Abal               M      2:36:01
82         Bill           de Grummond        M      2:36:39
83         James          Durham             M      2:36:48
84         Nancy          Smith              F      2:36:58
85         James          Story              M      2:37:51
86         George         Petrandis          M      2:38:55
87         Samuel         Ashton             M      2:39:08
88         Storm          Eddy               F      2:39:09
89         Larry          Daugherty          M      2:39:27
90         Barry          Gross              M      2:39:44
91         Michael        Stokes             M      2:40:18
92         Mack           Shiver             M      2:40:55
93         Burt           Hodge              M      2:41:06
94         Ron            Mowrey             M      2:41:10
95         Wayne          Howard             M      2:41:51
96         Carol          Goodes             F      2:42:02
97         Mae            Cleveland          F      2:42:06
98         Ralph          Schunk             M      2:42:10
99         Jim            Owens              M      2:42:24
100        Kenneth        Kinder             M      2:42:45
101        Marvin         Moran              M      2:44:10
102        Ben            Wilkinson          M      2:44:49
103        David          Pargman            M      2:45:46
104        Nicholas       Alexiou            M      2:46:17
105        Frank          Moore              M      2:46:31
106        Ed             Wynat              M      2:47:39
107        Chew Lean      Lee                F      2:47:56
108        Kerfong        Lee                M      2:47:56
109        Pete           Rinaldi            M      2:48:01
110        John           Waters             M      2:48:14
111        Betty          Ely                F      2:50:15
112        James          Woodham, Jr.       M      2:50:50
113        David          McCord             M      2:51:29
114        Harry          Goldman            M      2:52:27
115        Art            Meyer              M      2:55:33
116        Palmer         Walker             M      2:57:10
117        James          Good               M      2:58:40
118        Sinclair       Franz              M      3:00:35
119        Linda          Meade              F      3:00:41
120        Carolyn        Miller             F      3:00:42
121        Nancy          Key                F      3:01:38
122        Michael        Niver              M      3:00:41
123        Andy           Burns              M      3:04:56  Racewalker
124        Jackie         Roberts            F      3:54:00