Pine Run 20K, International Paper Co. Forest South of Bainbridge, GA, October 14, 1989

This race often features a return to full-blown summer weather, but this year it wasn't too bad.  It was almost a little chilly at the start, and while it warmed up later, it never seemed terribly humid and the sun was unable to break through in full force.  On shaded low portions of the course there were some very long stretches of slick mud which collected on the bottoms of people's shoes until they felt like they were running on stilts.  A number of folks slipped and fell.  Awards went to the top 10 men and top 5 women, and top 2 in each age group.  Winners were Herb Wills in 69:46 and Jodie Waldron in 89:53.  There were 139 finishers. 

Place    First Name      Last Name               Time     Age Group       M/F
1        Herb            Wills                 1:09:46      25-29          M
2        Alex            Walmsley              1:11:52      35-39          M
3        Bill            Crooks                1:13:21      25-29          M
4        Ray             Wunderlich            1:14:08      25-29          M
5        Steve           Carney                1:15:30      30-34          M
6        David           Yon                   1:16:02      30-34          M
7        Kiff            Mendoza               1:16:19      25-29          M
8        Kevin           Tashlein              1:16:20      25-29          M
9        Joe             Burgasser             1:17:53      50-54          M
10       Jay             Herring               1:18:10      30-34          M
11       Chris           Teaf                  1:18:44      35-39          M
12       Chris           Haas                  1:19:43      30-34          M
13       Shannon         Sullivan              1:19:43      35-39          M
14       Karl            Hempel                1:20:19      35-39          M
15       Wes             Bruner                1:20:19      30-34          M
16       Dave            Sheffield             1:21:29      40-44          M
17       Craig           Bruner                1:22:10      30-34          M
18       Steve           Waltz                 1:22:50      40-44          M
19       Tom             Holshouser            1:23:19      15-19          M
20       Joe             D'Agostino            1:23:39      30-34          M
21       James           Dickson               1:24:00      45-49          M
22       Ray             Scott                 1:26:14      35-39          M
23       Andy            Wall                  1:26:23      40-44          M
24       Rich            Leslie                1:26:43      40-44          M
25       Kevin           Bloom                 1:27:35      35-39          M
26       Frank           Nearhoof              1:27:43      40-44          M
27       George          West                  1:27:48      35-39          M
28       Dana            Stetson               1:27:59      30-34          M
29       Larry           Wert                  1:28:02      40-44          M
30       Craig           Rubin                 1:28:09      30-34          M
31       Scott           Mitchell              1:28:33      35-39          M
32       Geno            Mitchell              1:28:35      20-24          M
33       Jamie           Futch                 1:28:38      15-19          M
34       Ben             Moye                  1:29:42      45-49          M
35       Lloyd           Cline                 1:29:52      35-39          M
36       Jodie           Waldron               1:29:53      25-29          F
37       Rick            Asadourian            1:30:19      30-34          M
38       Ray             Hanlon                1:30:33      45-49          M
39       Bill            de Grummond           1:31:36      55-59          M
40       Yvonne          Gsteiger              1:31:51      30-34          F
41       Johnny          Newbern               1:32:03      35-39          M
42       Rex             Cleveland             1:32:04      50-54          M
43       Mary Jean       Yon                   1:32:05      30-34          F
44       Robbie          Brunger               1:32:10      40-44          M
45       Daryl           Ellison               1:32:22      40-44          M
46       Buddy           Thompson              1:32:57      35-39          M
47       Mike            Schneider             1:33:19      50-54          M
48       Tom             Kelso                 1:33:45      45-49          M
49       Randy           Holcombe              1:34:03      35-39          M
50       Alan            Johanson              1:34:59      35-39          M
51       Marty           McDonald              1:34:47      30-34          M
52       John            Nelson                1:36:04      35-39          M
53       Sam             Patton                1:36:19      45-49          M
54       Joe             McGlincy              1:36:38      35-39          M
55       Bob             Bentkofsky            1:36:48      35-39          M
56       John            Radey                 1:36:56      40-44          M
57       David           Waters                1:36:59      40-44          M
58       Jim             McGone                1:37:19      35-39          M
59       Tim             Kelly                 1:37:36      35-39          M
60       John            Jones                 1:37:37      40-44          M
61       Nick            Yonclas               1:37:45      45-49          M
62       Jim             Hamilton              1:37:50      30-34          M
63       Brian           Rowland               1:38:35      35-39          M
64       Mark            Demont                1:38:46      30-34          M
65       David           Hawley                1:38:47      30-34          M
66       Rick            Allen                 1:38:48      35-39          M
67       Gerry           Rose                  1:38:54      45-49          M
68       Lynn            Mendoza               1:39:20      25-29          F
69       Ken             Vinson                1:39:23      50-54          M
70       Matt            Woods                 1:39:32    9 & under        M
71       Don             Foulke                1:39:33      35-39          M
72       Jim             Penrod                1:40:40      45-49          M
73       David           Iden                  1:41:06      40-44          M
74       Tony            Kronenburg            1:41:10      35-39          M
75       Steve           Foxwell               1:41:17      35-39          M
76       Jim             Shemwell              1:41:38      35-39          M
77       Gail            Reinertsen            1:41:40      45-49          F
78       Stewart         Champion              1:41:42      40-44          M
79       James R         Lee                   1:41:55      30-34          M
80       Wally           Prather               1:42:08      35-39          M
81       Tony            Fiorey                1:42:12      35-39          M
82       Arthur          Ward                  1:42:29      55-59          M
83       Serge           Lipovetsky            1:43:04      15-19          M
84       Bob             Rubanowice            1:43:11      55-59          M
85       Robert          Padgett               1:43:24      50-54          M
86       Jerry           Vance                 1:43:51      50-54          M
87       Jimmy           Hoskins               1:43:58      35-39          M
88       Mae             Cleveland             1:43:59      45-49          F
89       Bubba           O'Steen               1:44:08      35-39          M
90       Ray             Spindler                 nta       60-64          M
91       Raymond         Calvin                1:45:03      45-49          M
92       Donna           Miller                1:45:15      30-34          F
93       Joe             Plescia               1:45:36      60-64          M
95       Jennifer        Hill                  1:45:45      25-29          F
96       Larry           Crider                1:45:52      40-44          M
97       Wayne           Torbert               1:45:52      40-44          M
98       David           Rubanowice            1:46:06      15-19          M
99       Jan             Hankins               1:46:28      30-34          F
100      James           Morrison              1:47:27      40-44          M
101      Walt            Kolb                  1:48:39      50-54          M
102      Diana           O'Steen               1:48:50      40-44          F
103      Wendy           Burgasser             1:49:03      35-39          F
104      Steve           Hattaway              1:49:31      35-39          M
105      Whit            Elfur                 1:49:34      25-29          M
107      Charles         Figley                1:51:29      45-49          M
108      Christie        Koontz                1:52:00      40-44          F
109      Janice          Hochstein             1:53:58      35-39          F
110      Karen           Bernhardt             1:53:59      30-34          F
111      Larry           Lafollette            1:55:03      35-39          M
112      Tammianne       Hester                1:55:06      15-19          F
113      Kathleen        Radey                 1:55:44      40-44          F
114      Hulon           Whitton               1:56:57      55-59          M
115      Max             Caskie                1:57:59      50-54          M
116      Eddie           Justice               1:57:07      30-34          M
117      Rod             Whitehurst            1:57:08      25-29          M
118      Marc            Beaudoin              1:57:16      30-34          M
119      Tim             Lynch                 1:59:00      40-44          M
120      Dennis          Wirth                 1:59:19      50-54          M
121      Carol           Rhodes                1:59:23      40-44          F
122      Vernon          Shaw                  1:59:27      30-34          M
124      Barbara         Fellenz               2:01:25      40-44          F
125      Mary            Hopping               2:01:06      50-54          F
126      Rogers          Barry                 2:01:26      40-44          M
127      Judy            Waters                2:02:04      40-44          F
128      Henry           Hughes                2:02:53      35-39          M
129      Susan           Stanton               2:04:30      15-19          F
130      Mel             Famey                 2:05:02      15-19          M
131      Kathy           Blaha                 2:05:56      30-34          F
132      Sheila          Barber                2:07:37      25-29          F
133      Cindy           Ford                  2:08:35      25-29          F
134      Richard         Dolan                 2:08:47      45-49          M
135      Gloria          Barber                2:10:34      35-39          F
136      Brad            Thomas                2:12:10      35-39          M
137      Betty           Hallman               2:12:15      30-34          F
138      Don             Meeks                 2:13:13      45-49          M
139      David           Reiser                2:19:22      40-44          M