GWTC Logo
Gulfwinds Triathletes Facebook   Twitter

Tallahassee Marathon and Half Marathon, 1997

Marathon Results     Half Marathon Results

Marathon Results

Place   First Name    Last Name            Sex      Age  Residence               Time
1       Daniel        Widener               M       36   Jacksonville          2:50:45
2       Harry         Nickell               M       39   Clermont              2:51:41
3       R. Scott      O'Connor              M       29   Sarasota              2:59:24
4       Clarence      Calloway              M       33   Crawfordveille        3:00:01
5       Tim           Johnson               M       31   Clermont              3:00:05
6       Michael       La Bossiere           M       30   Tallahassee           3:01:05
7       David         Yon                   M       41   Tallahassee           3:01:06
8       Gary          Kenney                M       46   Tallahassee           3:01:10
9       Bill          Hillison              M            Tallahassee           3:02:31
10      Terry         Presnell              M       47   Tallahassee           3:09:53
11      Jim           Hamblin               M       42   Munster, IN           3:12:29
12      Anthony       Lopetrone             M       45   Bimrmingham, MI       3:15:06
13      Ken           Ortloff               M       30   Atlanta, GA           3:15:31
14      Ted           Wing                  M       48   Port Orange           3:21:48
15      Andrew        Kotulski              M       25   Montclair, NJ         3:23:40
16      Robert        Munnis                M       43   Gainesville           3:24:00
17      Richard       Hull                  M       48   Sarasota              3:24:45
18      Danny         Cole                  M       44   Macclenny               3:26
19      Donald        Ungaro                M       47   Orlando               3:26:49
20      Thomas        Egan                  M       50   Anchorage, AL         3:28:13
21      Ian           Ross                  M       51   Oakville, ON          3:28:46
22      Matthew       Clark                 M       44   Bethesda, MD          3:29:50
23      Bobby         Lee                   M       51   Salisbury, NC         3:30:03
24      Joe           Gliksman              M       44   Valrico               3:30:16
25      David         Long                  M       65   Chuluota              3:31:14
26      Robert        Price                 M       40   KeyWest               3:32:32
27      Dee           Farnell               F       43   Belleair              3:33:22
28      Gary          Griffin               M       47   Tallahassee           3:33:24
29      Bob           Holliday              M       58   Ocala                 3:33:57
30      Joy           Portero               F       35   Tallahassee           3:34:10
31      Seth          Elsheimer             M       44   Winter Park           3:34:18
32      Doug          Kirby                 M       46   Pensacola             3:35:38
33      Monty         Smith                 M       27   Valdosta, GA          3:37:10
34      Nick          Mazza                 M       48   Tallahassee           3:37:46
35      Tony          Barcomb               M       39   Jacksonville          3:39:11
36      Bubba         Beasley               M       25   Tallahassee           3:39:41
37      Hobson        Fulmer                M       41   Eastpoint             3:39:48
38      Fran          Fidler                M       48   Nales                 3:42:05
39      Frank         Gay                   M       51   Parkland              3:43:03
40      Karen         Jenkins               F       36   Lithia Springs, GA    3:43:56
41      John          Wallace               M       52   Dallas, TX            3:44:13
42      John          Rogers                M       38   Pavo, GA              3:45:00
43      Daniel        Reich                 M       26   Albany, GA            3:45:29
44      Dennis        Abney                 M       44   Orlando               3:45:45
45      Steve         Nichols               M       25   Tallahassee           3:45:53
46      John          Christians            M       51   Orlando               3:48:12
47      Pamela        Stearns               F       37   Hialeah Gardens       3:48:23
48      Lou           Vargas                M       47   Tallahassee           3:48:25
49      Chris         Dearing               M       38   Tallahassee           3:48:35
50      Douglas       Healy                 M       19   Tampa                 3:49:19
51      George        Stump                 M       59   Cincinnati, OH        3:49:42
52      Richard       Lutz                  M       45   Sarasota              3:51:56
53      John          Sible                 M       46   Montgomery, AL        3:54:01
54      Diane         Benoit                F       42   Sarasota              3:57:33
55      Garth         Grumme                M       27   Tallahassee           3:57:53
56      Timothy       Lawrence              M       40   Spring Hill           3:57:55
57      Jim           Ervin                 M       40   Tallahassee           3:58:08
58      Andrew        Coilee                M       50   Valparaiso            3:59:16
59      Albert        Bebout                M       35   Panama City           4:01:02
60      Steve         Dortman               M       32   Surfside              4:02:48
61      Art           Altbuch               M       44   Tallahassee           4:03:38
62      Gordon        Hartshorn             M       58   Grand Prairie, TX     4:04:35
63      Rex           Cleveland             M       57   Tallahassee           4:06:00
64      Lisa          Bass                  F            Tallahassee           4:06:03
65      Nancy         Hein                  F       40   Dothan, AL            4:06:56
66      Karen         Baxley                F       36   Dothan, AL            4:06:57
67      Joseph        Robinson              M       35   Gainesville           4:07:48
68      Williams      Kelly                 M       31   Tallahassee           4:08:05
69      Glen          Hasling               M       28   Tallahassee           4:08:06
70      Timothy       Robinson              M       32   Indianapolis, IN      4:09:04
71      John          Harper                M       35   Eglin AFB             4:10:48
72      Karl          Gruber                M       45   Lancaster, OH         4:12:07
73      Matthew       Minno                 M       37   Tallahassee           4:12:28
74      Michael       Mock                  M       27   Des Moines, IA        4:12:43
75      Dion          King                  M       40   Hickory, NC           4:13:23
76      Dick          Green                 M       79   E. Chatham, NY        4:13:43
77      Richard       Brown                 M       56   Sebring               4:13:51
78      David         Henderson             M       33   Coral Gables          4:15:23
79      Marcia        Ryan                  F       38   Tallahassee           4:18:48
80      Jake          Stephens              M       55   Enterprise, AL        4:18:59
81      Paul          Lolliff               M       31   Indianapolis, IN      4:21:00
82      Stu           Sakai                 M       53   Heathrow              4:22:30
83      Arthur        Stang                 M       38   Boca Raton            4:24:35
84      Karen         Cadwell               F       38   Sarasota              4:25:26
85      Terry         Peters                M       52   Cantonment            4:25:27
86      James         Cernock               M       24   Ft. Benning, GA       4:25:34
87      Donald        McGinty               M       58   Atlanta, GA           4:25:53
88      Marcia        Dunn                  F       40   Cape Canaveral        4:26:57
89      Mike          Schneider             M       50   Tallahassee           4:34:23
90      Joseph        Gettes                M       23   Eglin AFB             4:34:46
91      Carlos        Zapata                M       51   Tallahassee           4:39:08
92      Stuart        Olson                 M       57   Chuluota              4:39:38
93      Mark          Fussell               M       31   Tallahassee           4:39:48
94      Michael       Gillett               M       47   Alachua               4:40:49
95      Edward        Leitz                 M       31   Tampa                 4:40:57
96      Nancy         Broadbridge           F       43   Birmingham, MI        4:41:23
97      Richard       Worley                M       50   Kingwood, TX          4:44:14
98      Raynond       Smoyer                M       41   St. Augustine         4:45:00
99      Chuck         Merritt               M       21   Tallahassee           4:49:45
100     Todd          Bevis                 M       30   Tallahassee           4:56:36
101     Leo           Desjardins            M            Tallahassee           5:01:10
102     Norm          Frank                 M       65   Rochester, NY         5:03:00
103     Layne         Reibel                M       40   Oviedo                5:17:08
104     Wally         Herman                M       71   Lake Worth            5:19:34
105     Shawn         Jones                 F       33   Orlando               5:22:34
106     Jim           Reeve                 M       54   Farmington,MI         5:37:00
107     Donald        McNelly               M       75   Rochester, NY         6:05:53
108     Charles       Cohn                  M       65   Austell, GA           6:10:53
109     Floyd         Coleman               M       40   Dothan, AL            6:52:00

Half Marathon Results

Place   First Name    Last Name            Sex      Age  Residence               Time
1       Jason         Carter                M       25   Tallahassee           1:20:58
2       Brian         Corbin                M       29   Tallahassee           1:21:13
3       Richard       Stephens              M       30   Tallahassee           1:22:55
4       Jane          Johnson               F       30   Tallahassee           1:23:27
5       Ronnie        Godwin                M       32   Bainbridge, GA        1:26:22
6       Steven        Peters                M       30   Cloomington, N        1:26:37
7       Greg          Waddell               M       30   Bainbridge, GA        1:27:21
8       Allison       Eagan                 F       17   Tallahassee           1:29:07
9       Stephen       Harris                M       36   Tallahassee           1:29:32
10      Joe           Dexter                M       50   Tallahassee           1:29:37
11      Paula         Johnson               F       35   Tallahassee           1:29:40
12      Charles       Leschner              M       43   Tallahassee           1:30:02
13      Giulio        Pescia                M            Ozark, AL             1:30:26
14      John          Spannuth              M       27   Panama City           1:30:43
15      Steve         Austin                M       41   Tallahassee           1:31:04
16      Craig         Hasty                 M       42   Tallahassee           1:32:24
17      Jim           Tully                 M       50   St. Simons, GA        1:34:05
18      Wesley        Kenyon                M       22   Tallahassee           1:35:15
19      Alan          Johansen              M       44   Tallahassee           1:35:44
20      Bob           Prentiss              M       46   Tallahassee           1:36:21
21      Greg          Simons                M       44   Leesburg, GA          1:37:08
22      Cheryl        Morrison              F       27   Tallahassee           1:37:16
23      Alan          Lobdell               M       47   Albany, GA            1:37:35
24      Donna         Whitworth             F       34   Tallahassee           1:37:50
25      David         Shepard               M       45   Crawfordville         1:38:10
26      Bill          Casale                M       51   W. Palm Beach         1:38:23
27      Steve         Christopher           M       43   Tallahassee           1:38:30
28      Brad          Sullivan              M            Valdosta, GA          1:38:48
29      Sandy         Geisel                M       33   Sugar Hill, GA        1:38:59
30      Bob           Shaw                  M       66   Eastpoint             1:39:17
31      Bruce         Moore                 M       38   Tallahassee           1:39:39
32      Fran          McLean                F       39   Tallahassee           1:39:55
33      Pat           Sullivan              M       28   Tallahassee           1:40:48
34      Larry         Byrne                 M       48   Miami Lakes           1:41:00
35      Dennis        Silverman             M       46   Tallahassee           1:41:01
36      Bud           Fennema               M       42   Tallahassee           1:41:02
37      Tammy         Gibb                  F       33   Auburn, AL            1:41:17
38      Steve         Barraco               M       41   Tallahassee           1:41:37
39      James         Phillips              M       31   Tallahassee           1:41:47
40      Roger         Beck                  M       37   Tallahassee           1:41:55
41      Gary          Cato                  M       41   Bainbridge, GA        1:41:59
42      John          Eaton                 M       33   Tallahassee           1:42:03
43      Rob           Gaeta                 M       28   Tallahassee           1:42:36
44      Pamela        Shaw                  F       46   Eastpoint             1:43:19
45      Roger         Register              M       39   Quincy                1:43:36
46      Tom           Sullivan              M       57   Jacksonville          1:44:05
47      James         Haselden              M       32   Tallahassee           1:44:07
48      Kathie        Weiss                 F            Tallahassee           1:44:13
49      Mike          Guinn                 M       25   Madison               1:44:16
50      Derek         Roberson              M       25   Tallahassee           1:44:17
51      Wendy         Smith                 F       41   Quincy                1:44:22
52      Bruce         Campbell              M       48   Tallahassee           1:44:33
53      David         Duran                 M       31   Ft. Stewart, GA       1:44:41
54      Joy           Opheim                F       42   Tallahassee           1:44:46
55      Rick          Calleas               M       38   Bainbridge, GA        1:44:54
56      Unknown       Unknown                            Tallahassee
57      Kathy         Mora                  F       31   Tallahassee           1:45:00
58      Ronnie        Landen                M       52   Navarre               1:45:03
59      John          Lewis                 M       33   Ft. Stewart, GA       1:45:27
60      Bruce         Lynn                  M       49   Tallahassee           1:45:51
61      Richard       Addison               M       43   Tallahassee           1:46:36
62      Fred          Hirsch                M       50   Tallahassee           1:47:35
63      Susan         Fitzgerald            F       41   Bristol               1:47:43
64      Phil          Gibb                  M       33   Prattville, AL        1:48:09
65      William       Bodiford              M       49   Tallahassee           1:48:15
66      Tony          Gilbert               M       42   Tallahassee           1:48:17
67      Ann           Morse                 F       28   Tallahassee           1:48:58
68      Jeff          Bowman                M       35   Tallahassee           1:48:59
69      Jimmy         Ledford               M       41   Tallahassee           1:49:00
70      Patrick       Bailey                M       46   Tallahassee           1:49:01
71      Glen          Watson                M       51   Tallahassee           1:49:42
72      John          Alford                M       39   Tallahassee           1:49:59
73      Mae           Cleveland             F       57   Tallahassee           1:50:01
74      Bill          De Grummond           M       62   Tallahassee           1:50:02
75      Chris         Tafner                M       32   Valdosta, GA          1:50:03
76      David         Farnsworth            M       46   Blountstown           1:50:50
77      Unknown       Unknown                            Tallahassee
78      Patricia      Diamond               F       21   Tallahassee           1:52:53
79      Robert        Grimes                M       28   Tallahassee           1:53:30
80      Robert        McNeal                M       35   Tallahassee           1:53:39
81      Gene          Burnett               M       46   Dothan, AL            1:53:44
82      Lesley        Wood                  M       25   Athens, GA            1:54:09
83      Joni          West                  F       29   Tallahassee           1:54:37
84      Mark          Dazevedo              M       25   Tallahassee           1:54:44
85      Paul          Hiers                 M       37   Tallahassee           1:55:30
86      Bob           Pitcher               M       43   Dothan, AL            1:56:00
87      Steven        Laine                 M       29   Cordele, GA           1:56:21
88      Tom           Rowland               M       50   Tallahassee           1:56:31
89      Connie        Mayo                  F       30   Tallahassee           1:56:32
90      Walter        Dick                  M       59   Tallahassee           1:56:36
91      Miek          Howell                M       52   Dothan, AL            1:57:07
92      Crockett      Farnell               M       57   Bellair               1:57:34
93      Cindi         Jaynes                F       28   Tallahassee           1:57:50
94      Michael       Jaynes                M       29   Tallahassee           1:57:52
95      Larry         Sproat                M       48   Monticello            1:57:53
96      William       Walker                M       47   Tallahassee           1:57:59
97      Warren        Hagan                 M       48   Tallahassee           1:58:56
98      Susan         Stephens              F       38   Tallahassee           1:59:04
99      Lynn          Hearn                 F       31   Tallahassee           1:59:05
100     Barbara       Fine                  F       40   Tallahassee           1:59:07
101     Tom           McHaffie              M       39   Tallahassee           1:59:08
102     Ronald        Millner               M       41   Tallahassee           1:59:09
103     Jim           Bragg                 M       53   Tallahassee           1:59:20
104     Patrick       O'Neil                M       42   Albany, GA            1:59:27
105     Rachel        Cooper                F       31   Thomasville, GA       2:00:10
106     George        Washington            M       60   Ochlocknee, GA        2:00:11
107     Anna          Richter               F       21   Athens, GA            2:00:21
108     Theresa       Leslie                F       47   Tallahassee           2:00:42
109     Jennifer      Martina               F       30   Tallahassee           2:01:28
110     Bill          Kimmons               M       44   Tallahassee           2:02:15
111     Donnie        McClaugherty          F       45   Tallahassee           2:02:19
112     John          Nalley                M       47   Jacksonville          2:02:43
113     Toma          Wilkerson             F       25   Tallahassee           2:02:59
114     Marion        Fuller                F       44   Tallahassee           2:03:18
115     Anne          Larson                F       32   Tallahassee           2:03:35
116     Otto          Voellinger            M       53   Dothan, AL            2:03:41
117     Jean          Andrews               F       27   Athens, GA            2:04:18
118     Linda         Nolan                 F       51   Valdosta, GA          2:07:26
119     Kathleen      Murphy                F       30   Atlanta, GA           2:08:10
120     Pheona        Kaiser                F       54   Tallahassee           2:08:35
121     Paul          Tompkins              M       56   Tifton, GA            2:08:37
122     Dennis        Epp                   M       40   Tallahassee           2:09:19
123     Shane         Stout                 M       25   Tallahassee           2:12:32
124     Chantal       Desjardin             F       23   Pensacola             2:13:04
125     Gail          Rapp                  F       40   Tallahassee           2:13:05
126     Betty         Werner                F       49   Ocala                 2:15:44
127     Mary          Tappen                F       39   Tallahassee           2:15:45
128     Pete          Meyer                 M       32   Valdosta, GA          2:18:03
129     Cindy         Meyer                 F       33   Tallahassee           2:18:04
130     Kimberly      Rivers                F            Tallahassee           2:18:10
131     Tracey        Adkins                F       19   Tallahassee           2:18:11
132     Shearer       Turton                M       37   Cordele, GA           2:18:51
133     Bonnie        turton                F       11   Tallahassee           2:18:52
134     Richard       Stephens              M       46   Tallahassee           2:19:30
135     Georgia       McIntyre              F       41   Bainbridge, GA        2:23:25
136     Steve         Gauding               M       35   Tallahassee           2:25:26
137     Mark          Wheeler               M       35   Tallahassee           2:25:27
138     Cathy         McCarthy              F       40   Tallahassee           2:25:30
139     Bob           Schilling             M       47   Quincy                2:25:54
140     Carol         Rhodes                F       48   Tallahassee           2:29:17
141     Jere          Moore                 M       64   Tallahassee           2:30:05
142     Cynthia       Christen              F       44   Crawfordville         2:30:39
143     Alan          Torledsky             M       50   Tallahassee           2:35:57
144     Jane          Colee                 F       50   Valparaiso            3:16:05