Miccosukee Greenway Duathlon, June 10, 2000

By Joe Dexter
A very picturesque place for a duathlon, with great weather, tough course, stir-fry dinner and awards for every participant. Thanks go to Nadine Dexter - set up, registration, food preparation & cleanup, James Dexter - turn-around , Jerry Maurey & Tom Conkling - run course and finish line, Shannon Sullivan - bike course, Jane and Alexis Johnson - water station and registration, and a very special water stop crew (eager and willing to throw water in participants faces, if they gave permission), Charles Bruner, Kellen Denny, Georgia & Gracie Mitchell, and Alexandra Pijut, Paul Cozzie - Parks & Rec. Dept. and the most valued helper - Bill Lott - finish line and clean up.

MALES
1. Steve Barraco 	40:21 
2. Pat Marshall   	40:48 
3. Jeff Bowman         	41:55 
4. Bruce Moore         	42:02
5. Mike Jaynes         	44:38  
6. Jon Sewell          	45:51  
7. Richard Stephens    	45:52  
8. Dan Fortunas        	46:16  
9. Mike Sims           	46:21  
10. Michael Weyant     	46:51  
11. Anthony Cotton     	48:30  
12. Nate Fowler        	49:41  
13. Richard Parsons    	49:45  
14. Rick Ashton        	50:05  
15. Matt Geren         	50:10  
16. Jym Walters        	51:22  
17. Jeff Kuperberg     	52:28  
18. Thomas Williams     52:52  
19. Nic Howell         	53:59  
20. Wes Bruner         	55:09  
21. Howard Kessler     	57:23  
22. John Nelson        	59:18  
23. Chris Chase        	59:41  
24. David Sands 	61:11  
25. A.J. Smith         	61:51  
26. Dan Sowell          66:19  

FEMALES
1. Janna Walkup 	47:20  
2. Fran McLean          49:00  
3. Kara Newell          50:53  
4. Carrie Weyant        51:20  
5. Toma Wilkerson       56:08  
6. Suzanne Lammle       60:21  
7. Gretchen Sowell      66:51  
8. Karen Ehrlich        73:54  
9. Sue Wages            78:43  

FEMALE/FEMALE TEAMS
1. Judy Alexander & Kathy McDaris      	47:28  
2. Alexandra & Patti Pijut		66:38

MALE/MALE TEAMS
1. George Bruner & Scott Mitchell	44:22
2. Adam & Larry Pijut			66:38

MALE/FEMALE TEAMS
1. Kyle Chapman & Kathleen Shirley	52:21