Race Calendar - 2021- Subject to Change -- Provided for informational purposes only. All dates are tentative

Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.

Race Calendar - 2019 - Subject to Change -- Provided for informational purposes only

Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.

January 2021

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
January 9Dr. James H. Crowdis Run 5K and 10K8:30 a.m. (5K live), 9:30 a.m. (10K live), First United Methodist Church, 397 College St., Blakely, GA; Virtual Race option for both 5K and 10K; Online RegistrationTony Gilbert, (229)723-5070
TBASwamp Forest Trail Half Marathon, Quarter Marathon and 20-Mile Challenge8:00 a.m., Elinor Klapp-Phipps Park; Online registration at RunSignupBobby York
CANCELEDBowlegs 5K Run for Scholarship9:00 a.m.,  FSU/FAMU Engineering Building, Innovation Park; Course Map; Online registration at RunSignupBill Hillison , 893-4557 or Larry Giunipero, 878-5569
TBAGWTC 30K/15K8:00 a.m.,  The Retreat at Bradley's Pond, Old Centerville Rd; Online registration at RunSignupZach DeVeau or Jillian Heddaeus
TBAThe Trent 10K/5K/1M8:00 a.m. (1M); 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K), Roberts Elementary School; Online registration at EventbriteKim McFarland & Kim Vinson, (850) 488-0923

February 2021

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
February 13Flash 12K/6K8:30 a.m., St. Marks; Online registration at RunSignupKeith Rowe
TBATallahassee Marathon and Tallahassee Half Marathon7:30 a.m., downtown Tallahassee; online registration at RunSignUpmarathon@gulfwinds.org
TBARun for the Cookies 5K and 1 Mile8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), TCC Campus, Student Union (next to TCC Library); Flyer; Online registration at RunSignUpJeanne O'Kon
TBAFSU College of Law Student Bar Association Journey to Justice 5K8:00 a.m., Langford Green, FSU Campus; Online registrationKaitlyn Kelley
TBAKisses for Haiti 5K Run/Walk8:30 a.m., Legacy Integration Statue on Woodward; Online registration at RunSignupCaitlyn Brown
TBAFSU Medical Response Unit 11th Annual Run for Your Life 5K9:00 a.m., FSU Unconquered Statue at Doak Campbell Stadium; Online registration at RunSignupUHS-MRU@fsu.edu, (850) 644-3349
TBA20Th annual Mardi Gras 5K8:00 a.m. (5K); one mile run starts after 5K finishes; Frank Brown Park, Panama City; Online registration at Run Signup
Joe Edgecombe (850-774-0018) or Marty Kirkland (850-265-8439) or email joeruns@yahoo.com.
TBA2nd Annual Tallahassee Glow Run7:00 p.m. FSU Main Campus Fields; Online registration850-435-3560 and development@cc.ptdiocese.org
TBA1 Mile Heart and Sole Run9:00 a.m., Amphitheater, 131 S. Stevens St., Thomasville GATodd Bennett
TBA5th Annual Buck Lake Bobcat 5K & 1 Mile Family Trail Run8:30 a.m. (1M); 9:00 a.m. (5K), JR Alford Greenway; Online registration at EventbriteEmily Sikes
TBA2LT Justin Sisson 5K9:00 a.m (walkers); 9:20 a.m. (runners), Langford Green, Florida State UniversityCurtis Rahman

March 2021

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
March 6Shamrock Scurry 5K and 1 Mile Fun
Run/Walk
8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Killearn United Methodist Church; Online registration at Eventbritescurry@kumconline.org
March 12Habitat for Humanity 5K8:30 a.m., Centerville Conservation Community;  Online registration at EventbriteMariela Bartens Santurri
March 27Springtime 10K/5K/1 Mile7:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:00 a.m. (5K/10K), Downtown; Online registration at RunSignupZack & Rachel Scharlepp
TBAWinston Howell 5K Road Race9:00 a.m. (CST), Hartford National Guard Armory, Hwy 52 & 167, Hartford, ALAndy Hovey; (334) 726-5993; Winston Howell, (334) 449-0954
TBAThe Heritage 5K Run/5K Walk/1 Mile Fun Run8:00 a.m. (5K Run); 8:30 a.m. (5K Walk); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile Fun Run), Commercial Bank, corner of Jackson & Crawford St, Thomasville, GA; 5K Events for ages 13 and up; 1 Mile for ages 12 and underCindy Quigg, (229) 226-3446
TBASt. Marks Duathlon8:00 a.m., 25 Riverside Dr, St Marks, FL; Online registration at RunSignup David Strange
TBAFSU RelaysMike Long Track, FSU Campushttp://seminoles.com/
TBASuper Dave 5K8:00 a.m. (Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Thomasville County Middle School; Thomasville GA; Online registration at EventbriteBrittny Hammock

April 2021

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
April 10Palace Saloon 5K8:00 a.m., Messer Field; Online registration at RunSignupMark Priddy
April 173rd Annual Harvest of Life 5K MAD (Making A Difference) Dash and 1 mile Fun Run8:00 a.m. (1 mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Thomasville Road Baptist ChurchDan/Sarah Evans  or  Dawn Gamache
April 24Rose City 10K & 1 Mile8:00 a.m., N Broad St, Thomasville, GArcr@ymca-thomasville.org, (229) 226-3446
TBATCC Wakulla Environmental Institute "Hops and Half Shells" 5K Trail Run/Walk and 1 Mile8:30 a.m. (1 mile), 9:00 a.m. (5K), TCC Wakulla Environmental Institute, 170 Preservation Way, Crawfordville; Online RegistrationKendrah Richards
TBAWolf Dash 5K & 1 Mile8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K); Lawton Chiles High School; Online registrationKim Damron
TBAThe Conley Swarm 10K/5K/1 Mile8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K & 10K), Conley Elementary School, Orange Avenue. RegistrationPam Jameson
TBABook It! 5K9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus; online registration at EventbriteBook It 5K FSU
TBAFlorida High Egg-xtraordinary 5K, Fun Run & Easter Egg Hunt8:30 1 mile Run and Easter Egg Hunt; 9:00 5K Run. Both start at FSU on Old School House Rd; Online registration at RunSignupTonja Ward,  (713) 965-3955;  Tyrone McGriff , (850) 245-3881
TBASopchoppy Worm Gruntin' 5K Race8:00 a.m.  Downtown, Sopchoppy, FLSusan Shearer, 850-545-6678
TBAKiwanis River Run 5K/10K9:00 a.m., Earle May Boat Basin, Bainbridge GA; Online registrationRoy Oliver, (229) 515-0175 or Lisa Taylor (229) 725-4477
TBARed Hills TriathlonMaclay GardensKathy McDaris
TBANene Fest 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run8:00 am (5K) 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Optimist Park, E Indianhead DrMarie Claire Leman. (850) 728-7514
TBAEpiphany Endurance 5K/10K and Fun Run8:00 a.m. (Fun Run); 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K), Epiphany Lutheran PreschoolCara Wynn, (850) 385-9822
TBATallahassee Gladiator Challenge, an Adventure Race9:00 a.m., Tallahassee Automobile Museum, 6000 Mahan DrChrist Classical Academy, 656-2373,
TBAWhere the Wild Things Run 5K Run/Walk9:00 a.m., 215 WAFT Hill Lane, Valdosta, GABill Tidwell
TBACourage Through Cancer Walk9:30 a.m., Tom Brown Park (follow signs)Barbara Linton
TBAHidden Hills 5K Challenge & 1 mile fun Run8:00 a.m. (1 mile); 8:30 (5K); Just Get Fit, 2760 Capital Circle NortheastAlexis Gaston Woodcock,  (850) 556-1542.  Jen Simpson , (850) 556-5913
TBA6th Annual Walk Like MADD9:30 a.m. FSU Langford GreenKristen Allen, (850) 681-0061

May 2021

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
May 1Tails & Trails 10K/5K/Half Marathon/1Mile Fun Run/Walk7:30 a.m. (Half Marathon); 8:00 a.m. (Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K & 10K), Animal Service Center, 1125 Easterwood Drive; WebsiteCara Fowler
May 292-1-1 Big Bend 5K Night Run/1Mile Fun Run7:45 p.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 p.m. (5K); Railroad Square Art DistrictChristopher Turner
TBAJackie Robinson Boys & Girls Club 5K Run/Walk in Memory of Marshell Wilcox8:00 a.m., Jackie Robinson Boys & Girls Club, 101 6th St, SW, Cairo, GAAmy Hagan
TBABainbridge Public Safety Kids 'n Kops - Beat the Badge 1 Mile/5K/10K8:30 a.m. (Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K/10K), Bainbridge Boat Basin, 100 Boat Basin CircleJulie Harris, (229) 400-9177
TBARun for Wakulla Springs 5K Trail Run and 1 Mile Fun Run8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K),  Wakulla Springs State Park; WebsiteRon and Cynthia Christen - 926-7834 or 567-0500; wakullasprings.org
TBAMarch of Dimes March for Babies 5K9:30 a.m., The Pavillion at the Centre of Tallahassee; Online RegistrationJules Burford
TBA13th Annual Robin Lotane Hurricane Run 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Southwood; RegistrationAnnasue Minter, (850) 519-3267
TBA5K @ 5th to Benefit for Leon Volleyball and TMH Cancer Center8:00 a.m. , Lafayette Park Community Center - 403 Ingleside AveAmy Cade, (850)-264-3345
TBAGWTC Summer Trail Series - Race #1Online registration at RunSignUpBobby York
TBA33rd Annual Gnat Days 5K7:00 p.m., Courthouse Square Park, Camilla, GACamilla Chamber of Commerce
TBAMarzuq Shrine Mother's Day 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run8:00 a.m. (1 Mile), 8:30 a.m. (5K), Maclay Gardens State Park; Course MapKieff Lindsey, (850) 212-2926
TBACatfish Crawl 5K and 1 Mile Run8:00 a.m. CST. Blountstown Greenway Bike PathBlountstown Fire Chief
TBABond Community Health Center 36th Year, Mission Run 5K9:00 a.m., Bond Community Health CenterDonnell Durden, (850) 576-4073 ext. 381

June 2021

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
TBAPaul Hoover Freedom Run 5K and Extra Mile Run/WalkVirtual Race - Flyer; Online RegistrationMichael Atkinson
TBASummer Track Series - Week 16:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
TBAAAU Track & Field District QualifierChiles High School TrackAlice Sims 
TBASummer Track Series - Week 26:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
TBAGreat Potluck Bash 4 Miler6:00 p.m. Forest Meadows; Online registration at RunSignUpDavid Yon
TBASummer Track Series - Week 36:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
TBASummer Trail Series Race #2TBA; Online registration at RunSignUpBobby York
TBAMonticello Kiwanis Club Melon Run8:15 a.m., First United Methodist Church, Monticello; corner of Water St and Hw 90; FlyerWatermelonrun@gmail.com
TBASummer Track Series - Week 46:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
TBAAAU Track & Field Region 9(2) QualifierMike Long Track, FSU CampusAlice Sims
TBAS.M.I.R.F. North Summer Cross Country Program BeginsWeekdays, 7:45 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Two locations: Meadows Soccer Complex on Miller Landing Rd; and Tom Brown Park; Online registration at RunSignUpLucas Williams, 891-3825
TBARon Nieto Memorial WorkoutMaclay School Track 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.Jason Lentz

July 2021

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
July 437th Annual Kiwanis Firecracker 5K & 1-Mile Fun Run/Walk7:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:00 a.m. (5K), Cascades Park; RegistrationCapital City Kiwanis
TBAThe Spritzer 5k & 1 Mile Fun Run / Walk8:00 a.m. (5K), 8:50 a.m. (1 Mile); St. George Island Public Beach Parking Lot; Online registration at EventbriteKati-Morgan Hathcock -  (850) 653-6474
TBASummer Track Series - Week 56:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
TBASummer Track Series - Week 66:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
TBAErnie Sims Track Invitational9:00 a.m.  Mike Long Track, 1104 Spirit Way, FSU CampusAlice Sims
TBASummer Track Series - Week 76:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
TBASummer Track Series Week 86:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
TBANesmith Virtual 5KTBASue Ault, (850) 556-5922
TBASummer Trail Series Race #3TBA; Online registration at RunSignUpBobby York
TBATallahassee’s Annual (except when it’s not) Devil Take The Hindmost Run  7:00 p.m., Mike Long Track, 1104 Spirit Way (corner of Chieftan Way and Spirit Way), FSU Campus  The Devil, c/o Herb Wills

August 2021

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
TBASt. George Island Sizzler 5K6:30 p.m. (1 Mile); 7:00 p.m. (5K); start at Pine and W. 1st on the island; Course Mapinfo@StGeorgeIslandSizzler.com
TBABreakfast on the Track Mile7:45 a.m., Maclay School Track; Online registration at RunSignUpFelton or Bonnie Wright, 386-3500
TBAMiller Landing Madness 8K/5K/3K8:00 a.m. (8K/5K); 9:00 a.m. (3K), Elinor Klapp Phipps Park, Gate B (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road); Online registration at RunSignUpTom Perkins, 894-2019, or Bill Lott, 656-1273
TBASummer Trail Series Race #4TBA; Online registration at RunSignUpBobby York
TBADueling Summits Invitational7:15 a.m. (Community 5K);
8:00 a.m. (Girls High School 5K);
8:40 a.m. (Boys High School 5K);
9:30 a.m. (Girls Middle School Open 3K), Gate B, Elinor Klapp Phipps Park
Jose Fernandez

September 2021

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
September 6Bluebird Run for Brookie B 5K & 1 MileBluebird Course at JR Alford Greenway; Website; Online Registration at RunSignupBill Bowers
TBA5K Run/Walk for Sickle Cell AnemiaAnytime 5K September 1 - September 30; Anywhere 5K on September 12; Online registration at RunSignUpVelma Penermon Stevens or Jeff Rollins; or  Paul Guyas
TBAWomen's Distance Festival 5K & 1 MileOptimist Park; Online registration at RunSignUpLisa Unger
TBASalute to Steve Prefontaine 5K Forest RunSeptember 25-27, J. Lewis Hall State Park; Online registration at RunSignupDoug Bell, (850) 510-7146 or Mike Baker, (850) 591-2282
TBALive Better 5K Pink Run 5K8:00 a.m., Lewis Hall Singletary Oncology Center, Thomasville, GA(229) 584-5520
TBATate's Hell and Back 5K Run/Walk8:00 a.m., Carrabelle Christian Center, 142 River RdBeLinda Wharton, 850-544-5410
TBARace for Trace 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run8:00 a.m. (Mile), 8:30 a.m. (5K), Roberts Elementary SchoolBecky Patterson, (850) 728-8484
TBAThe Clock is Ticking Annual Swim Event8:00 a.m. swim races (1 mile, 3.5 miles and 7 miles) start at Long Pond in Lake Park, GAJohn Eunice
TBADeerpoint Lake 1 Mile Open Water Swim8:00 a.m. (Central), Ira A. Hutchinson Park 4405 Hwy 2321, Panama City, FLpanhandlerunnersfl@gmail.com

October 2021

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
TBAFSU Cross Country Invitational (College/High School JV/Middle School) Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwywww.seminoles.com/
TBADr. Eric Dueno Memorial 5K/10K Run8:00 a.m., Bill Reynolds Sports Complex 2, 1350 Cox Ave, Bainbridge GA
Suzanne Angell, (229) 344-3182
TBARace for Pace 5kFacebook; Online registration at RunSignupKathleen Hampton, (850) 241-0241
TBAPine Run at Tall Timbers 20K7:30 a.m., Tall Timbers Research StationGary and Peg Griffin
TBARun Baby Run!8:00 a.m., Citizens Lodge, Marianna, FL; Facebook; Online registration at Active.comVicki Duelz, 850-526-4673 or 850-272-0225
TBAFreemason's and #workaddict(s) UPLIFT Run for the Children of HOPE Community 5K & 1 Mile Family Walk/Run8:00 a.m. (walk/run); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Tallahassee Community CollegeDennis Smith, (850) 294-3026
TBATrash Dash 5K8:30 Apalachee Regional Park; Course MapEd BettingerMary Jean Yon
TBACorporate Cup Challenge8:00 am 1 Mile Fun Run; 8:30 am Teams of 4 Compete (Run, Bike, Kayak and Strength); Tom Brown Park, Pavilion 13Mary Barley, 509-1953
TBAFSU Cross Country Invitational Pre-State (High School) 7:40 a.m. Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwywww.visittallahassee.com/
TBARace 4 Readiness8:00 a.m. (1 Mile Fun Run); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Tom Brown Park Pavilion 13Morgan Evers, (850) 552-7325
TBABoston Mini-Marathon (13.1M), 5K Walk, 1M Fun Run8:00 a.m. (half); 8:05 a.m. (5K); 8:15 a.m. (Mile), Boston, GABrad Johnson;  (229) 584-0924 (daytime), (229) 226-4679 (evening)  
TBARefuge House Stop the Violence 5K4:00 p.m. SouthWood Golf ClubLindsay Pierce; 850-922-6062
TBARun with the Moose for Breast Cancer8:00 a.m., Quincy FLRich Greco, (850) 766-4122
TBADothan Half Marathon and 5K Races7:00 a.m.; Start 2214 Ross Clark Circle in front of Ollies. Run the CircleRoger Rocha; 334-677-2832 x2911
TBATricker Trek 10K, 5K & 1 Mile Run/Walk8:00 a.m. (central time) (5K/10K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile), Panama City Beach Conservation ParkGumby Weckherlin (850) 769-1828, or Joe Edgecombe (850) 774-0018

November 2021

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
November 25Tallahassee Turkey Trot 15K - 10K - 5K - 1 Mile8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K, 10K, 15K), Southwood; Online registration at RunSignup(a ref="mailto:david@radeylaw.com">David Yon
TBAFull Press Apparel Veterans Day Virtual 5K Run/WalkOnline registration at RunSignup; FacebookKaren Bauer, (914) 772-5915
TBANCAA Division I South Region Cross Country Championships8:30 a.m. (women); 9:30 a.m. (men), Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwywww.ncaa.com/
TBAFHSAA Cross Country State Championships7:30 a.m., Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwywww.fhsaa.org
TBABrehon Family Services Rock the Babies 5K & 1-Mile Fun Walk8:00 a.m., location TBAShirley O'Rear
TBABainbridge High School Air Force JROTC 5K8:00 a.m., Earl May Boat Basin, Bainbridge, GA; Flyer
Scott Morehouse
TBA5th Annual Marching Chiefs 5K (Virtual)9:00 a.m., Manley Whitcomb Band Complex, FSU Campus - This event has changed to a virtual event; WebsiteRace Director
TBA1st Annual Runnin' with Spirit 5K Run/Walk8:30 a.m. Railroad SquareJennifer Nichols, (850) 273-1583; Sharon Wynn, (850) 728-4255
TBAFur Fest 5K8:15 a.m., J. Lewis Hall ParkNancy Stedman
TBARex Cleveland Magic Mile and Turkey Trot Festival Kickoff4:30 p.m. Start in Myers Park on Golf Terrace, Cross Cascades Bridge and finish on FAMU Way in front of Railroad SquareMyrna Hoover or Toma Wilkerson
TBAEncounter 316 Run8:00 a.m. (1M); 8:20 a.m. (5K & 5 Mile), Downtown, Thomasville, GAMichael Raybon
TBABainbridge-Decatur County YMCA Veteran's Day 10K, 5K & 1 Mile Run8:00 a.m. (10K/5K); 8:15 a.m. (1 Mile), YMCA, Bainbridge, GAKathy Bell
TBABrewtally Offroad Duathlon9:00 a.m., Tom Brown ParkChris Hudson
TBASwine Time 5K8:30 a.m., Climax, GA; WebsiteAdron Ingle; 229-495-9345, 229-248-1275

December 2021

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
TBAGWTC 5 & 10 Mile ChallengeHawk's Rise Elementary School, 205 Meadow Ridge DriveMark Tombrink
TBAJingle Bell Run6:15 p.m. Corner of South Monroe and ParkTallahassee Parks & Recreation at 891-3866 or 891-3860   
TBAReindeer Run 5K9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU CampusJennifer Paynter
TBATallahassee Ultra Distance Classic 50M/50K7:00 a.m., Wakulla Springs State ParkThomas Biance and Sarah Thompson
TBATannenbaum 6KApalachee Regional ParkHerb Wills