School Running Grant Program

The Gulf Winds School Grant program is designed to help teachers and parent volunteers develop a youth running program at every local school. The emphasis of this program is on running or fast walking and to help the child develop a healthy lifestyle.

Gulf Winds Track Club has awarded over 100 grants to local school running groups. Click here to see list.

All area schools, including adjacent county grade schools, are eligible to apply for the grant.

Emphasis of the program is focused on participation and not just competitive running.  The program should have kids running at least twice per week, for several weeks, either before or after school, and all children should be encouraged to participate in many of the local community racing events generally held every weekend.

Program must be open to both boys and girls and not discriminate in any way. One-time events are not considered.

There is a lot of flexibility with the grant money to purchase incentive awards, (shirts, tokens, ribbons, certificates, etc.). Examples include shirts for completing 26.2 miles (marathon distance) or for finishing 100 miles, ribbons for increments of 10, 25, and 50 miles.  A portion of the grant can be used for hydration supplies (water, sports drinks, cups, etc.).

The grants are really designed to encourage the non- active child to get involved with running and consequently, funds do not cover any dues, team uniforms, race entry fees, individual runner sponsorships, or stipends to the program director.

Schools are awarded one grant ($300) per calendar year and may apply anytime during the year. 

See a success story video of  Roberts Elementary!

Grant Application

For additional information/questions, contact Paula O’Neill

School Grants Awarded

Awarded 2018     
Christ Classical AcademyCathy Cushing$300December 6, 2018
Deerlake Middle SchoolPatricia Knauf$300November 29, 2018
Buck Lake ElementaryPaula Barrett$300October 23, 2018
J. Michael Conley ElementaryPam Jameson$300October 5, 2018
W.T. Moore ElementaryShirley Paul$300October 2, 2018
Riversink ElementaryJennifer Williams$300August 17, 2018
Jefferson Somerset AcademyAlesha Dunlap$300August 17, 2018
Roberts ElementaryBrian Dobie$300August 7, 2018
Community Leadership AcademyKatryna Atkins$300July 30, 2018
Community Christian SchoolLorna Wolfkill$300May 15, 2018
Awarded 2017     
Gilchrist ElementaryNicol Causey$300December 7, 2017
Tallahassee School of Math and ScienceJennifer Sullivan$300December 6, 2017
Deerlake Middle SchoolPatricia Knauf$300November 27, 2017
Killearn Lakes ElementaryAngie Hickman$300October 23, 2017
Jefferson Somerset AcademyAlesha Dunlap$300October 8, 2017
Hawks Rise ElementaryBrett Filomio$300August 23, 2017
Wakulla Middle SchoolJessica Deneen$300August 21, 2017
Riversink ElementaryJennifer Williams$300August 15, 2017
Roberts ElementaryBrian Dobie$300August 8, 2017
Christ Classical AcademyCathy Cushing$300August 4, 2017
Community Leadership AcademyKatryna Atkins$300July 21, 2017
Community Christian SchoolLorna Wolfkill$300May 23, 2017
Chaires Elementary SchoolBrandon Griffith$300 1/6/2017
Awarded 2016     
Deerlake Middle SchoolPatricia Knauf$300November 3, 2016
Springwood ElementaryLateef Bryant$300October 3, 2016
Christ Classical AcademyCathy Cushing$300October 3, 2016
Woodville PK-8 SchoolAlesha Dunlap$300September 9, 2016
Gilchrist ElementaryNicol Causey$300August 31, 2016
Killearn Lakes ElementaryAngie Hickman$300August 23, 2016
Hawks Rise ElementaryBrett Filomio$300August 21, 2016
Nims Middle SchoolChris Warfel$300August 18, 2016
Roberts ElementaryBrian Dobie$300August 19, 2016
Buck Lake ElementaryPaula Barrett$300August 16, 2016
Wakulla Middle SchoolJessica Deneen$300July 30, 2016
Riversink ElementaryMelissa Martin$300June 28, 2016
Community Christian SchoolLaura Wolfkill$300June 20, 2016
School of Math and ScienceJennifer Sullivan$300March 23, 2016
Awarded 2015     
School of Arts and SciencesEric Erickson$300October 27, 2015
Christ Classical AcademyCathy Cushing$300October 26, 2015
Sabal Palm ElementaryClint Farley$300October 15, 2015
Gilchrist ElementaryNicol Causey$300October 4, 2015
Killearn Lakes ElementaryAngie Hickman$300September 7, 2015
Riversink ElementaryMelissa Martin$300August 26, 2015
Hawks Rise ElementaryBrett Filomio$300August 20, 2015
Roberts ElementaryBrian Dobie$300August 18, 2015
J. Michael Conley ElementaryJamie Duncan$300August 14, 2015
Awarded 2014     
Christ Classical AcademyCathy Cushing$300November 9, 2014
Springwood ElementarySara Gargiulo$300August 27, 2014
Cornerstone Learning CommunityTony Brown$300August 27, 2014
Roberts ElementaryBrian Dobie$300August 17, 2014
Nims Middle SchoolChris Warfel$300August 17, 2014
J. Michael Conley ElementaryJamie Duncan$300August 17, 2014
Hawks Rise ElementaryBrett Filomio$300August 17, 2014
Killearn Lakes ElementaryConnie Smith$300August 17, 2014
Gilchrist ElementaryNicol Causey$300July 20, 2014
Hartsfield ElementaryMary Jo Peltier$300February 3, 2014
Desoto Trail ElementaryKelli Dillion$300January 28, 2014
Awarded 2013     
Buck Lake ElementaryPaula Barrett$300October 11, 2013
Hawks Rise ElementaryBrett Filomio$300August 28, 2013
Killearn Lakes ElementaryConnie Smith$300August 28, 2013
Springwood ElementarySara Gargiulo$300August 28, 2013
Nims Middle SchoolChris Warfel$300August 17, 2013
Roberts ElementaryBrian Dobie$300August 17, 2013
Christ Classical AcademyAmy Hines$300August 5, 2013
Cornerstone Learning CommunityAmanda Nedelec$300February 6, 2013
Awarded 2012     
W.T. Moore ElementaryShirley Paul$300December 20, 2012
Buck Lake ElementaryPaula Barrett$300November 25, 2012
Roberts ElementaryBrian Dobie$300September 24, 2012
Springwood ElementarySara Gargiulo$300September 9, 2012
Hawks Rise ElementarySusan Reid$300August 26, 2012
Cornerstone Learning CommunityAmanda Nedelec$300April 13, 2012
School of Arts and SciencesKate Taluga$300April 11, 2012
Gretchen EverhartBill McGuire$300March 9, 2012
Awarded 2011     
Desoto Trail ElementaryAmanda McGinnis$300October 10, 2011
Grace Christian AcademyJulie Harris$300September 29, 2011
Killearn Lakes ElementaryConnie Smith$300September 15, 2011
Roberts ElementaryBrian Dobie$300September 15, 2011
Buck Lake ElementaryPaula Barrett$300September 12, 2011
W.T. Moore ElementaryShirley Paul$300September 12, 2011
Hawks Rise ElementarySusan Reid$300September 5, 2011
Lawton Chiles High SchoolAnne Priddy$300August 22, 2011
Springwood ElementarySara Gargiulo$300August 22, 2011
Kate Sullivan ElementaryValencia Burke$300February 28, 2011
Cornerstone Learning CommunityTony Brown$300January 31, 2011
Awarded 2010     
Roberts ElementaryBrian Howard$300October 8, 2010
Chairs ElementaryRichard Escobedo$300September 22, 2010
Hawks Rise ElementarySusan Reid$300September 22, 2010
W.T. Moore ElementaryShirley Paul$300September 20, 2010
Gilchrist ElementaryAmanda Whittaker$300September 6, 2010
Gretchen EverhartBill McGuier$300August 26, 2010
Desoto Trail ElementaryLisa Wirick$300July 26, 2010
Lawton Chiles High SchoolAnne Priddy$300July 22, 2010
Apalachee Tapestry Magnet School for the ArtsIris Wilson$300July 22, 2010
Cornerstone Learning CommunityTony Brown$300April 29, 2010
Buck Lake ElementaryPatti McMullen$300January 22, 2010
Springwood ElementarySara Gargiulo$300January 12, 2010
Awarded 2009     
Grace Christian AcademyJulie Harris$300November 5, 2009
Amos P. Godby High SchoolStephen Sullivan$300September 2, 2009
Lawton Chiles High SchoolAnne Priddy$300August 30, 2009
Hartsfield ElementaryRegan Matt-Smith$300August 28, 2009
Gilchrist ElementaryAmanda Whittaker$300August 24, 2009
Desoto Trail ElementaryLisa Wirick$300August 14, 2009
Springwood ElementarySara Gargiulo$300August 18, 2009
Hawks Rise ElementarySusan Reid$300August 21, 2009
Roberts ElementaryLaurie Cox$300August 20, 2009
Gretchen EverhartBill McGuire$300August 21, 2009
Buck Lake ElementaryPatti McMullen$300August 25, 2009
Apalachee Tapestry Magnet School for the ArtsWayne Prevatt$300August 21, 2009
Killearn Lakes ElementaryConnie Smith$300August 18, 2009
Buck Lake ElementaryPaula Barrett$300April 1, 2009
Awarded 2008     
Cornerstone Learning CommunityTony Brown$300October 8, 2008
Gretchen EverhartPam Jameson$300March 18, 2008
Buck Lake ElementaryPaul Barrett$300March 14, 2008
Roberts ElementaryLaurie Cox$300March 13, 2008
Killearn Lakes ElementaryConnie Smith$300March 11, 2008
Hawks Rise ElementarySusan Reid$300March 11, 2008
Chairs ElementaryChristi Moss$300March 11, 2008
Springwood ElementarySara Gargiulo$300March 1, 2008
Awarded 2007     
Cornerstone Learning CommunityTony Brown$300December 15, 2007