Race Calendar - 2024 - Subject to Change

Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.

Race Calendar - 2024- Subject to Change

Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.

January

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
January 130th Annual Wilde Mountain Scramble8:30 a.m., Forest Meadows Tennis Complex Parking Lot; Bring $2 or $2 worth of scratch-off lottery tickets and a gift to trade. Don't forget State park pass or entry fee.Forbidden
January 1 - February 29Flying Pig 5K Virtual Fun RunAnywhere - anytime; Benefits Flying Pig Animal Sanctuary, Cairo GA; Online registration at RunSignupEmily Lang
January 6GWTC Swamp Forest Trail Half Marathon, Quarter Marathon and 20-Mile Challenge8:00 a.m., Elinor Klapp-Phipps Park; Online registration at RunSignupBobby York
January 13Arbor Day 5K Trail Race & Native Tree Giveaway9:00 a.m., Bear Creek Educational Forest, 8125 Pat Thomas Parkway; Course Map; Flyer; Online registration at EventbriteGenevieve Prentiss, (850) 597-6501
January 13GWTC 30K/15K8:00 a.m., The Retreat at Bradley's Pond, Old Centerville Rd; Online registration at RunSignupZach DeVeau or Jillian Heddaeus
January 13Half Shell Hustle 5K Run/Walk8:00 a.m., Riverfront Park, Apalachicola FL; Online RegistrationShelley Shepard
January 20Miles for Miracles 5K & 1 Mile9:00 a.m., Unconquered Statue, Langford Green, FSU Campus; Online RegistrationAbbie Hynes
January 27GWTC Bowlegs 5K Run for Scholarship & 1 Mile Walk9:00 a.m.,  FSU/FAMU Engineering Building, Innovation Park; Course Map; Online registration at RunSignup; More InformationBill Hillison , 893-4557 or Larry Giunipero, 878-5569

February

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
February 3Dr. James H. Crowdis Heart Run 5K Run and Walk9:30 a.m., First Methodist Church, 529 College St, Blakely, GA; Online RegistrationTony Gilbert, (229)723-5070
February 3Double Bridge Run7:00 a.m. (15K); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Pensacola; Online registration at RunSignUpPensacola Sports
February 3Chipola 5K Challenge 76th Anniversary Run8:00 a.m. (CST), Cultural Center, Bldg 1, Chipola College, 3094 Indian Circle, Marianna FL; Register online at ITS YOUR RACEThomas Howell
February 10Sweetheart 5K Run/Walk8:30 a.m., St. John Paul II Catholic High School, 5100 Terrebone Dr; Flyer; Online Registration at
RunSignup
Phil Dorn, 239-462-2534
February 11GWTC Tallahassee Marathon and Tallahassee Half Marathon7:30 a.m., downtown Tallahassee; online registration at RunSignUpmarathon@gulfwinds.org
February 17GWTC Flash 12K/6K8:30 a.m. St. Marks; Online registration at RunSignup; FacebookKeith Rowe
February 17Run with Heart: Cancer Awareness 5K9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus; Online RegistrationCatherine Marshall, (727) 262-3061,
February 24MAD (Making a Difference) Dash Fun Run, 5K & 10K8:00 a.m. (1 Mile), 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K), Thomasville Road Baptist Church, 3131 Thomasville Rd; 5K Course Map; 10K Course Map; Online RegistrationDan Evans
February 24Race for our Heroes 5K8:00 a.m., Tom Brown Park; Flyer; Online registration at RunSignupBob Asztalos or Kristen Knapp

March

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
March 2Shamrock Scurry 5K and 1 Mile Fun
Run/Walk
8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Killearn Methodist Church; Online registration at Eventbritejim@killearn.church
March 2St. George Island Red Pepper 5K8:00 a.m., Paddy's Raw Bar; WebsiteShelley Shepard
March 2Capital City Senior Games (50+) Track & FieldLucas Williams, (850) 891-3825
March 246th Annual Winston Howell 5K9:00 a.m., Johnny Hughes Community Center, Hartford AL, FlyerWinston Howell, (334) 390-1259; Mark Shehee, Stephanie Riley
March 3St. Marks Duathlon8:00 a.m., 25 Riverside Dr, St Marks, FL; Online registration at RunSignupEric Trombley; Beverly Harrell; Averi Lewis
March 16Gulf Coast Conservation Trailfest 15K / 50K6:30 a.m. CDT, Panama City Beach Conservation Park; Online registration at RunSignupJoe Edgecombe
March 21-23FSU Relays3:00 p.m. (Thursday); 10:00 a.m. (Friday); 10:00 a.m. (Saturday), Mike Long Track, FSU Campusseminoles.com
March 23Habitat for Humanity 5K8:00 a.m., Cascades Park; Online registration at EventbriteSarah Babchuck
March 24FSU Medical Response Unit's - Annual Run for Your Life 5K9:00 a.m., Unconquered Statue, Doak Campbell Stadium, Online registrationFSU MRU 850-644-3349 or MRU@fsu.edu

April

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
April 6GWTC Springtime 10K/5K/1 Mile7:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:00 a.m. (5K/10K), Cascades Park; Online registration at RunSignupSpringtime10K/5K/1M
April 13Nenefest 2-way 5K and Fun Run8:00 am (5K) 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Optimist Park, E Indianhead Dr; Online registration at RunSignupMarie Claire Leman. (850) 728-7514
April 13Sopchoppy Worm Gruntin' Festival Wiggle Worm 1.4 Mile Fun Run/Walk8:00 a.m., Sopchoppy, FL; Online registration at RunSignupKatherine Westmark, (850) 445-4206
April 13FSUCOM Med 5K9:00 a.m., Doak Campbell Stadium; Online registration for students; Online registration for general publicElizabeth Lee Teets
April 20Palace Saloon 5K8:00 a.m., Messer Field, Online RegistrationTom Perkins, (850) 264-4595
April 20Rose City 10K & 1 Mile8:00 a.m. (10K), 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile), Broad at Monroe St., Thomasville GA; ; Online registrationThomasville YMCA, (229) 226-3446
April 20Gladiator ChallengeVarious starting times; Phipps Farm, Meridian Road; Online registration at RunSignupSusan Huber, (850) 294-4204
April 20Florida Association 1 Mile Open and Masters ChampionshipsFishweir Brewing, 1183 Edgewood Avenue S, Jacksonville, FL; Online registration at RunSignupPaul
April 27Rose City 5,000 Meter Walk8:30 a.m., Thomasville Center for the Arts, 600 E Washington St; Online registrationThomasville YMCA, (229) 226-9878
April 27NeSmith Way 5K8:30 a.m., Phipps Farm (across Meridian Rd from Maclay School; Online registrationSue Ault, (850) 556-5922
TBAGarnet and Gold 4-Miler8:00 a.m. 403 Stadium Drive, Tallahassee, Florida 32304
Register and more information
mailto:info@m3ssports.com
TBABrehon Family Services Lace Up for Babies Virtual 5KAnytime during the weekend of April 28-30; Online registration at RunSignupHalle Bush

May

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
May 4Tails & Trails 5K, 10K, 1 Mile & Half Marathon7:30 a.m. (Half Marathon) 8:00 a.m. (Mile); 8:30 a.m. (10K/5K) - Live; Animal Service Center, 1125 Easterwood Dr; Website; Online registration at RunSignupCara Fowler
May 25GWTC Summer Trail Series Race #18:00 a.m., Cadillac Trail (~5.5mi); Online registration at RunSignupBobby York

June

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
June 6GWTC Summer Track Series - Week 16:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, (850) 264-4903
June 8GWTC Great Potluck Bash 4 Miler6:00 p.m. Forest Meadows; Online registration at RunSignUpDavid Yon
June 13GWTC Summer Track Series - Week 26:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon,(850) 264-4903
June 15Monticello Kiwanis Club Annual 5K Melon Run & 4K Walk8:15 a.m., First United Methodist Church, Monticello; corner of Water St and Hw 90; Flyer; Online RegistrationFloyd Faglie, (850) 841-0828
June 20GWTC Summer Track Series - Week 36:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, (850) 264-4903
June 22Paul Hoover Freedom Run 5K and Extra Mile Run/Walk8:00 a.m. (5K); 8:45 a.m. (Extra Mile), Wakulla Springs State Park; Online registration at Eventbrite; Paper Registration FormMichael Atkinson or Mike Martin
June 27GWTC Summer Track Series - Week 46:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, (850) 264-4903
June 29GWTC Summer Trail Series Race #26:00 p.m. , Redbug Trail (~4.5mi); Post-race cookout w/Fools Fire Brewing Co.; Online registration at RunSignupBobby York
June 29Alice Sims Track Invitational (AAU)Time TBA; Chiles High School, 7200 Lawton Chiles LnAlice Sims
TBAGWTC S.M.I.R.F. Summer Cross Country Program BeginsWeekdays, 7:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Meadows Soccer Complex on Miller Landing Rd; Online registration at RunSignUpDavid Yon

July

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
July 4Kiwanis Firecracker 5K & 1-Mile Fun Run/Walk7:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:00 a.m. (5K), Cascades Park; RegistrationCapital City Kiwanis
July 11GWTC Summer Track Series - Week 56:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, (850) 264-4903
July 13Ernie Sims Track Invitational (AAU)Time TBA; Chiles High School, 7200 Lawton Chiles LnAlice Sims
July 14-19Miles and Minutes XC Camp 2024Tuckaleechee Retreat Center, Townsend, TNChris Sumner, (850) 567-6175
July 18GWTC Summer Track Series - Week 66:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, (850) 264-4903
July 20GWTC Summer Trail Series Race #38:00 a.m., Swamp Forest Trail (~4.5mi); Online registration at RunSignupBobby York
July 25GWTC Summer Track Series - Week 76:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, (850) 264-4903
TBASt. George Island Sizzler 5K & 1 Mile6:30 p.m. (1 Mile); 7:00 p.m. (5K); start at Pine and W. 1st on the island;  Online registration at Eventbriteecccfranklin@gmail.com

August

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
August 1GWTC Summer Track Series - Week 86:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, (850) 264-4903
August 9Tallahassee Beer Festival Beer Mile11:30 a.m. Donald L. Tucker Civic Center, 505 W Pensacola St; WebsiteMickey Moore
August 10GWTC Breakfast on the Track Mile7:45 a.m., Maclay School Track; Online registration at RunSignupFelton or Bonnie Wright, 386-3500
August 17GWTC Miller Landing Madness 8K/5K/3K8:00 a.m. (8K/5K); 9:00 a.m. (3K), Elinor Klapp Phipps Park, Gate B (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road); Details; Online registration at RunSignupTom Perkins, 264-4595, or Bill Lott, 656-1273
August 24GWTC Summer Trail Series Race #48:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park (~5.5mi); Post-race cookout w/Fools Fire Brewing Co.; Online registration at RunSignupBobby York
TBADueling Summits XC Invitational7:15 a.m. (Community 5K);
8:00 a.m. (Girls High School 5K);
8:40 a.m. (Boys High School 5K);
9:30 a.m. (Girls Middle School Open 3K), Gate B, Elinor Klapp Phipps Park
Jose Fernandez

September

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
September 2Bluebird Run for Brookie B 5K & 1 MileBluebird Course at JR Alford Greenway; Website; Online Registration at RunSignupBill Bowers
September 6-7Nights of Thunder Cross Country FestTBA, Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwy; Online Registrationwww.nightsofthunder.com
September 14GWTC 5K for Sickle Cell Anemia & Tim Simpkins 1 Mile8:00 a.m. (Mile), 8:30 a.m. (5K), Jake Gaither Community Center, 801 Bragg Drive; Online registration at RunSignUpVelma Penermon Stevens or Jeff Rollins; or  Paul Guyas
September 21GWTC Women's Distance Festival 5K & 1 Mile8:00 a.m. (Women 5K); 8:05 a.m. (Men 5K), 9:00 a.m. (Mile), Optimist Park; Online registration at RunSignupLisa Unger
September 28GWTC Salute to Steve Prefontaine 5K Forest Run8:30 a.m. (Mile), 9:00 a.m. (5K); Wallwood Boyscout Reservation; Online registration at RunSignupAllen Blay
TBAGadsden County Bicentennial 5K Run/Walk8:00 a.m., Gadsden County Courthouse, 101 E Jefferson St, Quincy; Online registration at RunSignupLeslie Steele, (850) 743-8757 or
Jon Brown, (850) 692-8692,
5K@gadsden200.org
TBATCC Eagle XC Open Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwy
TBAGretchen Everhart XC Owl RunLCS middle schools only, 10:15 a.m. Everhart students; 10:30 a.m. girls; 11 a.m. boys. Gretchen Everhart School, 2750 N Mission RdVicky Droze or (850) 339-7766

October

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
October 11FSU Cross Country Invitational7:40 a.m. Men's 8K; 8:15 a.m. Women's 5K; 5:00 p.m. Middle School Girls 3K; 5:25 p.m. Middle School Boys 3K; 5:50 p.m. High School Girls JV 5K; 6:20 p.m. High School Boys JV 5K, Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwyhttp://www.seminoles.com/
October 12GWTC Pine Run at Tall Timbers 20K7:30 a.m., Tall Timbers Research Station; Online registration at RunSignupCarter or Jennifer Hay
October 12FSU Cross Country Invitational Pre-State7:40 a.m. Men's 8K; 8:15 a.m. Women's 5K; 5:00 p.m. Middle School Girls 3K; 5:25 p.m. Middle School Boys 3K; 5:50 p.m. High School Girls JV 5K; 6:20 p.m. High School Boys JV 5K, Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwy
http://www.visittallahassee.com/
October 19Quail Trail 5K8:00 a.m., Pebble Hill Plantation, Thomasville GA; Online registration at RunSignupLori Everett
October 21Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC) XC Championships Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwy
October 25NJCAA Region 8 Cross Country Championships 8:30 a.m. Men 8K; 9:30 a.m. Women 5K; Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwy
TBATate's Hell 5K RunWalk8:00 a.m., Crooked River Grill, St. James Bay; Flyer; Online registration at RunSignupBelinda Wharton
TBA2024 Walk for the Wild 5K event during National Wildlife Refuge WeekFor more information visit America's Wildlife Refuges Support America's Wildlife RefugesKatasha Cornwell
TBARun Baby Run! Annual 5K Run/Walk8:00 a.m., Citizens Lodge, Marianna, FL; Online registration at Active.comVicki Duelz, 850-526-4673 or 850-272-0225
TBA41st Annual Graceville Harvest Festival, 5K Harvest Hustle8:00 a.m. , Graceville Civic Center, Graceville FL Online RegistrationInformation or (850) 263-3250
TBASpecial Olympics Race for Inclusion 5K9:00 a.m., Langford Green, FSU Campus; Online RegistrationClaudia Estevez
TBABoston Mini-Marathon (13.1M), 5K Run & 5K Walk8:00 a.m. (half); 8:15 a.m. (5K Run); 8:45 a.m. (5K Walk), Boston, GA; Online registration at RunSignupBrad Johnson;  (229) 584-0924 (daytime), (229) 226-4679 (evening)  
TBAPirate's Run Row Ride Team Race7:30 a.m., Apalachee Regional Park; Online registration at EventbriteKatie Pernell
TBAMarching Chiefs 5K9:00 a.m., Manley Whitcomb Band Complex, FSU Campus; WebsiteRace Director

November

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
November 2Brewtallaty Offroad Duathlon8:30 a.m., Tom Brown Park. 12-15 mile mountain bike ride and two 5Kish trail runsDoug Bell
November 11Veterans Day 5K8:00 a.m., Florida Vietnam Veterans' Memorial; Online registration at RunSignupBob Asztalos
November 15NCAA Division I South Region Cross Country ChampionshipsTBA, Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwywww.ncaa.com
November 16FHSAA Cross Country State ChampionshipsApalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwywww.fhsaa.com
November 23Fur Fest 5K at J. Lewis Hall Park8:15 Race Race Information Nancy Stedman
November 28GWTC Tallahassee Turkey Trot 15K - 10K - 5K - 1 Mile8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K, 10K, 15K), Southwood; Online registration at RunSignupDavid Yon
TBACorporate Cup Challenge 9:15 a.m., XC Course at Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwy, Online registration at Eventbrite; WebsiteMary Barley
TBABFD Catfish Crawl 5K & Kid's Run8:00 a.m. central standard time, Blountstown FLBen Hall
TBASpecial Olympics Race for Inclusion 5K9:00 a.m., Langford Green, FSU Campus; RegistrationDamien McNeil

December

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
December 7GWTC 5 & 10 Mile ChallengeHawk's Rise Elementary School, 205 Meadow Ridge Dr; Online registration at RunSignupMark Tombrink
December 7Jingle Bell Run6:15 p.m. Corner of South Monroe and Park; Online registration at RunSignupTallahassee Parks & Recreation at 891-3866 or 891-3860   
December 14GWTC Tallahassee Ultra Distance Classic 50M/50K7:00 a.m., Wakulla Springs State Park; Online registration at UltraSignupJack McDermott
December 21GWTC Tannenbaum 6K9:00 a.m., Apalachee Regional Park; Online registration at RunSignupHerb Wills or Judy Alexander
TBAAAU Cross Country National ChampionshipsApalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwywww.aausports.org
TBAJingle Bell Jog8:00 a.m. (10K), 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:30 a.m. (5K), Tift Park, Albany GA; online registration at Race RosterDeidra Langstaff