Race Calendar - 2010 - Subject to Change -- Provided for informational purposes only
Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.Race Calendar - 2010 - Subject to Change -- Provided for informational purposes only
Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.Races shaded in yellow are 2010 Grand Prix Races. Races shaded in orange are youth only Grand Prix races. Check schedule for distance(s)
January
February
Date | Event | Time/Place/General Information | Contact | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
7-Feb | Tallahassee Marathon/Half Marathon | 7:30 a.m.; Florida State University Mike Long Track; Active.com registration available | Jay Silvanima | Posted |
13-Feb | Run for The Cookies 5K and One Mile Run | 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Tallahassee Community College, behind Lifetime Sports Complex; Course Map; Active.com registration available | Jeanne O'Kon or Tom Perkins, 894-2019 | Posted |
13-Feb | 2nd Annual 5K and 10K Trade Love Run | 8:00 a.m. On the Square, Bainbridge, Ga. Cost $20 or equal amount of shelf-stable food. | Larissa Carpenter BainbridgeTradeLoveRun@gmail.com | |
13-Feb | Mardi Gras 5K Run & Fitness Walk and 1 Mile Family Fun Run/Walk | 8:00 a.m., St. Andrew’s Community, Panama City, FL | Joe Edgecombe | |
14-Feb | Heartbeats for Haiti Community Run/Walk | 2:00-4:00 p.m., Maclay School Track, 3737 N. Meridian Road | Gary Droze, 668-2373 (school); 942-7333 (home) | |
20-Feb | Flash 12K/6K in Memory of Tim Simpkins | 8:30 a.m., J. Lewis Hall Park, Woodville | Mark Priddy, 668-4907 | Posted |
21-Feb | Race Judicata | FSU College of Law | Rachel Johnson, 509-5287 or Sarah Tolle, 284-5200 | Posted |
27-Feb | Schools Stomping Out Type 2 Diabetes 5K | 8:00 a.m., Tom Brown Park Pavilion 13 | Seeley Gutierrez | Posted |
27-Feb | CHS Syrupmakers Relay for Life 5K/1M Fun Run | Cairo, GA Chamber of Commerce | Erin White, (229) 225-6634 | |
27-Feb | FSU Habitat for Humanity Spring 5K | 9:00 a.m., Tully Gym | info@fsuhabitat.org or Kate Russi, (904) 233-1581 | Posted |
27-Feb | Cougar Roll and Stroll 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run | 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1M), Bainbridge, GA | Jamye Hathcoat or Amber Esquivel | |
27-Feb | Pump It Up! 5K | 9:00 a.m., Veterans Memorial Park, Bristol, FL | 850-643-2229 | |
27-Feb | Relay for Life 5K | 8:00 a.m., Sneads Park, Sneads, FL | Dawn Sullivant |
March
Date | Event | Time/Place/General Information | Contact | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
6-Mar | Thomasville Road Baptist Church 5K, 10K & 1 Mile Fun Run | www.thomasvilleroad.org/10K | Grea Bevis, 508-0874 | Posted |
6-Mar | 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:45 a.m. (5K), Jackson County Lodge | (850) 482-9524 | ||
7-Mar | Seaside | 850-830-1101 | ||
13-Mar | 32nd Annual Winston Howell 10K | National Guard Armory at Highway 52 and 167, Hartford, AL | Cary Hatcher, (334) 588-2343 or Mike Kinman, (334) 684-9818 | |
13-Mar | 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Killearn United Methodist Church; Active.com registration availabe | Connie Clarke, 933-2429 | Posted | |
13-Mar | Fit For Life 5K and Fun Run | Maggie Bridges magsbridges@yahoo.com or 229-220-3200 | ||
13-Mar | 8:00 a.m., First Presbyterian Church, Havana | Cindy Snowden, 264-4355; or Rita Love, 539-6900 | Posted | |
13-Mar | 9:00 a.m., Torreya State Park | Susan Chafin, (850) 643-2415 | ||
20-Mar | Judith Barrett, 575-9621, www.ability1st.info | Posted | ||
20-Mar | Bonifay, FL | Brenda Blitch | ||
20-Mar | Run for the Fallen 5K Run/Walk/Roll (for wheelchairs) | 10:00 a.m., Statue @ Woodward Ave on FSU Campus; Course map | mmcmackin@fsu.edu or nlb09c@fsu.edu | Posted |
20-Mar | Sneads Project Graduation 5K &1 Mile Fun Run | 8:00 a.m., Sneads Park, Sneads, FL | Dawn Sullivant | |
21-Mar | The 2010 Cody Climb 8K | 9:00 a.m., Southwood | Herb Wills | Posted |
21-Mar | 3rd Annual A.R. Inspirational 5K/1 Mile Fun Run | 3:00 p.m., Bainbridge Middle School, 1301 E. College Street, Bainbridge, GA | Mandi O'Mara | Posted |
March 25-27 | FSU Relays | Florida State University Mike Long Track | ||
27-Mar | 7:45 a.m. (1M); 8:10 a.m. (10K/5K); Downtown Tallahassee; 10K Course Map; 5K Course Map; Active.com registration available | Judy Alexander, 383-1361 | Posted | |
27-Mar | Trailhead, 505 Guana River Rd, South Pointe-Vedra Beach | |||
28-Mar | National Nutrition Run 5K | 10:00 a.m. FSU. Cost $5. At the Integration Statute | Megan O'Donnell mlo06@fsu.edu |
April
Date | Event | Time/Place/General Information | Contact | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
3-Apr | Red Hills Triathlon | Maclay Gardens State Park | Kathy McDaris | |
3-Apr | 5K Rabbit Race and 1/2 Mile Bunny Hop | 8:00 a.m., Panama City Marina Civic Center, 8 Harrison Avenue, Panama City, FL | 850-832-5582 or jmam33@bellsouth.net www.jslpanamacity.org | |
4-Apr | Run for Life 3K | 10:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus | Daniel Lee | |
April 9-10 | Seminole Invitational | Florida State University Mike Long Track | ||
10-Apr | Palace Saloon 5K | 8:00 a.m., Messer Field; Active.com registration available; Team Entry Form | Herb Wills | Posted |
10-Apr | Draggin' Tail Ultra Trail Challenge 25K/50K -- RACE IS FULL | 8:00 a.m., Torreya State Park; http://www.draggintailrun.com | Joe Edgecombe | Posted |
17-Apr | Rose City 5K Walk | Thomasville, GA | ymca@rose.net | |
17-Apr | Spring Fling Run 5K and 1M | 8:00 a.m., Bainbridge Country Club, 312 Country Club Road, Bainbridge, GA | April Aldridge or Stephanie Poitevint | |
17-Apr | 2010 Autism 5K/1 Mile Fun Run | 8:30 a.m. (1M); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Southwood; Map | Veronica Jones, 488-3514 | Posted |
17-Apr | National Mayhaw Festival 5K | 8:30 a.m., Colquitt Freewill Baptist Church, Colquitt, GA; On-line registration available | Russ Henley, (229) 758-8500, or Anthony Cobb, (229) 758-3516 | |
24-Apr | 1st Annual “Education for Life” 5K | 8:00 a.m., Mike Long Track; Active.com registration available;www.southernscholarship.org | Courtney Stombock, 222-3833 | Posted |
24-Apr | Rose City 10K and 1 Mile Fun Run | 8:00 a.m. (10K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile), Thomasville, GA - North Broad Street at the corner of Broad and Monroe | rcr@ymca-thomasville.org, (229) 22609878 | Posted |
30-Apr | Gnat Days 5K | Court House Square, Camilla, GA | gnatdays@camillageorgia.com; (229) 336-5255) |
May
Date | Event | Time/Place/General Information | Contact | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1-May | Animal Service Center, 1125 Easterwood Drive, 10K Map; 5K Map; Active.com registration available | Posted | ||
1-May | 8:00 a.m., First United Methodist Church, 300 Shotwell Street Bainbridge, GA | |||
May 7-8 | Seminole Twilight | Florida State University Mike Long Track | ||
8-May | 8:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park | Posted | ||
8-May | 8:00 a.m., Bainbridge, GA | Bainbridge-Decatur County Chamber of Commerce, (229) 246-4774 | ||
15-May | Run for Wakulla Springs 5K Trail Run and 1 Mile Fun Run | Wakulla Springs State Park | Ron and Cynthia Christen - 926-7834 or 567-0500 | Posted |
15-May | 8:00 a.m., Family Worship Center of Cairo, GA | Posted | ||
22-May | Tulip Trot 5K for Parkinson's Disease. Also serves as Senior Games 5K | 8:00 am, Tom Brown Park, Pavilion 13; Website; Active.com registration available | Posted | |
22-May | ||||
22-May | Shoppes at River Crossings, 5080 Riverside Drive in Macon, GA | Erin Theobald, (478) 476-1770; or Amy Tarpley | ||
23-May | Maclay Gardens State Park, 125 yard swim, 3 mile bike, 1 Mile Run | |||
31-May | Eglin AFB | |||
31-May | 7:00 p.m. Memorial Hospital, Bainbridge, GA | Posted |
June
Date | Event | Time/Place/General Information | Contact | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
3-Jun | Summer Track Series Begins - Week 1 | Maclay School Track | Tom Perkins, 894-2019 | Posted |
5-Jun | Forest Meadows on Meridian Road; Race at 6:00; Low Boil and Awards after the race. | David Yon | Posted | |
5-Jun | 10:00 a.m. start. At Tallahassee Community College | |||
10-Jun | Summer Track Series - Week 2 | Maclay School Track | Tom Perkins, 894-2019 | Posted |
17-Jun | Summer Track Series - Week 3 | Maclay School Track | Tom Perkins, 894-2019 | |
19-Jun | 8:15 a.m., Old Jefferson County High School Gymnasium, Monticello, FL | Posted | ||
24-Jun | Summer Track Series - Week 4 | Maclay School Track | Tom Perkins, 894-2019 | Posted |
26-Jun | 1 mile @ 7:00 p.m. 5K @ 7:30 p.m. St. George Island near BJ's Pizza | Hobson Fulmer | Posted | |
26-Jun | Hot Trot 5K | Chipley, Florida - Washington-Holmes County Tech Center, West Highway 90 | Stan Owens, (850)547-2244 | |
26-Jun | Boca Chuba 5K Run CANCELED | Dalisha Herring | ||
26-Jun | Walking for Watson - 5K/10K Run/Walk | 8:00 a.m., Rails to Trails on East Broad Street, Eufala, AL | Kelly Richards, (334) 689-9505 |
July
Date | Event | Time/Place/General Information | Contact | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
1-Jul | Summer Track Series - Week 5 | Maclay School Track | Tom Perkins 894-2019 | Posted |
3-Jul | 7:30 a.m., Greensboro Town Hall, FL. Directions: I-10 West to Highway 12; south on 12 | Greensboro Kiwanis, PO Box 97, Greensboro, FL 32330 | Posted | |
5-Jul | 7:00 a.m. Blue Springs Recreation Park, Marianna, FL | Posted | ||
8-Jul | Summer Track Series - Week 6 | Maclay School Track | Tom Perkins 894-2019 | Posted |
10-Jul | 8:00 a.m., Deer Point Lake Park, Panama City | |||
15-Jul | Summer Track Series - Week 7 | Maclay School Track | Tom Perkins 894-2019 | Postponed |
22-Jul | Summer Track Series - Week8 | Maclay School Track | Tom Perkins, 894-2019 | Posted |
24-Jul | 6:00 p.m. (CT), Westgate Park, Dothan, Alabama | |||
31-Jul | 8:00 a.m., Wakulla State Forest; north side of SR 267 (Bloxham Cutoff Rd); 3 miles west of Hwy 363 |
August
Date | Event | Time/Place/General Information | Contact | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
7-Aug | Cobb Middle School (915 Hillcrest St) 8:00 a.m. | Posted | ||
7-Aug | 8:00 a.m., WindMark Beach, The Green at Good Morning Street | |||
7-Aug | 8:00 a.m., Earle Mae Boat Basin, Bainbridge, GA | Posted | ||
14-Aug | 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile) | Posted | ||
14-Aug | 8:00 a.m., Quincy Moose Lodge | Posted | ||
21-Aug | 7:45 a.m., Maclay School Track | Posted | ||
21-Aug | Vineyard Run/Walk | 7:30 a.m., Viticulture and Small Fruit Center, 6505 Mahan Drive | ||
28-Aug | 8:00 a.m. (8K/5K); 9:00 a.m. (3K), Elinor Klapp Phipps Park (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road); Active.com registration available; Map-5K Map-8K; | Mike Sims (514-3424) or Tom Perkins (894-2019) | Posted |
September
Date | Event | Time/Place/General Information | Contact | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
Septemeber 4/5 | Midnight Chase 5K | Registration opens at 10:30 on Sept. 4; race begins at midnight, Panama City | ||
4-Sep | Posted | |||
5-Sep | 8:00 a.m., Heritage Park Blvd. | |||
5-Sep | ||||
6-Sep | Red Cross Robin Lotane Memorial Hurricane Run - 5K Run/1 Mile Fun Run/Walk | 8:00 a.m.(1M); 5K will start when the 1M finishes; Esplanade/SouthWood Office Complex, Active.com registration available; www.tallyredcross.org; | Bob Lotane, 544-9446 | Posted |
11-Sep | Velma Penermon Stevens, 222-2355 | Posted | ||
11-Sep | 9:00 a.m., Tully Gym, FSU Campus | Posted | ||
18-Sep | Posted | |||
18-Sep | 7:30 a.m., Aaron Bessant Park (at Pier Park), Panama City Beach, FL | |||
25-Sep | 8:30 a.m., Silver Lake Recreation Area | Posted | ||
25-Sep | 8:00 a.m., Pebble Hill Plantation, Thomasville, GA | Posted | ||
25-Sep | 8:00 a.m., Daphne Baptist Church ballfield, 1515 6th St., Daphne, Alabama | Flor Fellers, (251) 928-4248, or Evelyn Aikman, (251) 990-8282 | ||
30-Sep | Gretchen Everhart Owl Run | Everhart Half Mile - 10:30; Middle School Girls - 10:45; Middle School Boys - 11:15 |
October
Date | Event | Time/Place/General Information | Contact | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
2-Oct | 8:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU | Amanda Tazaz,http://ocean.fsu.edu/thalassic | Posted | |
2-Oct | 8:00 a.m. (1M); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Wakulla Middle School | |||
2-Oct | 8:00 a.m., Pelham, GA | Pelham Chamber of Commerce, (229) 294-4924, or Carol Harrison, (229) 328-6147 | ||
2-Oct | 7:30 a.m., Santa Rosa Island, FL | |||
2-Oct | 8:00 a.m. Tom Brown Pavillion | |||
9-Oct | 8:00 a.m., Constitution Park, Centennial Drive, Port St. Joe, FL | Posted | ||
9-Oct | 7:30 a.m., Tall Timbers Research Station; Active.com registration available; Course/elevation map | Posted | ||
9-Oct | 8:00 a.m., Covenant United Methodist Church, Dothan, AL | |||
9-Oct | 8:00 a.m., Citizens Lodge, Marianna, FL | Kerstin Hussey, 209-1812 or Dawn Sullivant, 209-2157 | ||
10-Oct | FSU Dance Marathon 5K | |||
15-Oct | 6:30 p.m. Little River General Store, 308 N. Main, Havana | |||
16-Oct | 8:00 a.m., Woodward Plaza by the Oglesby Student Union | Greg Akridge, 645-1564; parentsweekend@admin.fsu.edu | Posted | |
16-Oct | April Schuette, (850) 769-6703 | |||
16-Oct | 7:30 a.m., Navarre Beach | |||
16-Oct | 8:00 a.m., Springhill Christmas Tree Farm, Bainbridge, GA | Posted | ||
17-Oct | Active.com registration for the walk; Active.com registration for the run; Run Map; Walk Map | Posted | ||
23-Oct | 8:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park | Posted | ||
23-Oct | 3rd Annual Mediacom Garcon Point Bridge Run | 4.8 Mile Bridge Run/Walk and 1 Mile Fun Run | ||
23-Oct | Posted | |||
23-Oct | Apalachicola, FL | |||
23-Oct | 9:30 a.m. (1M); 10:00 a.m. (5K) | |||
23-Oct | ||||
30-Oct | Posted | |||
30-Oct | Celebration Baptist Church Fall Fest 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run | Posted | ||
30-Oct | Chi Omega Walk for Wishes 5K | 9:00 a.m., Chi Omega House, 661 W. Jefferson Street | ||
30-Oct | Tasha Everette, (850) 701-0461; http://capitalregionymca.org/ | Posted | ||
30-Oct | Junior League 5K & Kids Halloween Hustle | 8:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park | www.GroupFitStudio.com | |
30-Oct | Blountstown Health and Rehab “Run For You Life” 5K and 1 mile Fun Run | 8:00 a.m., to benefit the American Cancer Society | (850) 674 4311 | |
31-Oct | 4:00 p.m., FSU College of Medicine, 1115 W. Call Stret | Posted | ||
31-Oct | 7:00 a.m., Daytona International Speedway |
November
Date | Event | Time/Place/General Information | Contact | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
4-Nov | 8:30 a.m., Southwood Office Complex, 4075 Esplanade Way; Course Map | Posted | ||
6-Nov | 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1M), Deerlake Middle School | Posted | ||
6-Nov | 8:00 a.m., Johnson Elementary, Bainbridge, GA | April Aldridge or Tammi Enfinger | ||
6-Nov | ||||
6-Nov | 8:00 a.m., Hudson Park, Crawfordville | Anytime Fitness, 926-2010 | ||
6-Nov | 8:00 a.m., Gainesville, FL | |||
6-Nov | ||||
7-Nov | Semper Fi 5K | 9:00 a.m. Tully Gym on FSU Campus | ||
7-Nov | 9:00 a.m., FSU/FAMU College of Engineering; Active.com registration available; Course map | |||
13-Nov | 8:00 a.m., Columbus, GA; Race details; Active.com registration available | |||
13-Nov | 9:00 a.m. Bainbridge College | Posted | ||
13-Nov | 7:45 a.m. (1M); 8:30 a.m. (5K and 15K) | |||
13-Nov | 9:00 a.m., Thomas University, Thomasville, GA | Posted | ||
14-Nov | 8:00 a.m.,Cadillac Trail, Tom Brown Park | Posted | ||
14-Nov | 9:00 a.m., FAMU/FSU College of Engineering | |||
20-Nov | 8:00 a.m., Bradley's Country Store, 10655 Centerville Road | Posted | ||
20-Nov | 8:00 a.m. CDT, Sunny Hills, FL; Active.com registration available; Website | Posted | ||
20-Nov | ||||
20-Nov | 9:00 a.m., Southside Elementary School, Cairo, GA | |||
20-Nov | 8:30 a.m., Westcott Fountain, Florida State University, http://www.globemed.org/; Online registration available | |||
21-Nov | ||||
25-Nov | 8:00 a.m. (1M Turkey Gobbler); 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K/15K), SouthWood Office Complex; Flier; Registration Form; On-line registration | |||
28-Nov | 6:15 a.m., Cocoa, FL |
December
Date | Event | Time/Place/General Information | Contact | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
4-Dec | 8:00 a.m. Hawks Rise Elementary (use parking lot off of Meridian Road) Course Map; RaceIt Online Registration | Posted | ||
4-Dec | 6:15 p.m., Monroe Street at Park Avenue | |||
4-Dec | 8:00 a.m., Bainbridge Country Club, Bainbridge, GA | |||
4-Dec | ||||
4-Dec | Gator Dare Duathlon 2K R 10MB 5KR | Wewahitchka, FL | Mary Holley, (850) 639-2228 | |
11-Dec | Posted | |||
11-Dec | Dothan, AL | |||
11-Dec | Run for Autism | |||
11-Dec | 7:30 a.m. (Fun Run); 8:00 a.m. (5K), Torreya State Park | |||
18-Dec | Jamie Ard or Chip Ariail |