Race Calendar - 2019 - Subject to Change -- Provided for informational purposes only

Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.

Race Calendar - 2019 - Subject to Change -- Provided for informational purposes only

Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.

January

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
January 1, 2019Wilde Mountain Scramble8:30 AM Sharp!, Forest Meadows; approximately 5 miles, cheatin' allowed; $2 or 2 scratch off lottery tickets and a gift you're certain your fellow participants will cherishForbidden
January 5, 2019Swamp Forest Trail Marathon, Half Marathon and 6.5 Mile Run8:00 a.m., Elinor Klapp-Phipps Park; Online registration at EventbriteBobby York
January 12, 2019Bowlegs 5K Run for Scholarship9:00 a.m.,  FSU/FAMU Engineering Building, Innovation Park ;  Course Map ; Online registration at  EventbriteBill Hillison , 893-4557 or  Larry Giunipero , 878-5569
January 19, 2019GWTC 30K/15K8:00 a.m.,  The Retreat at Bradley's Pond, Old Centerville Road ; Online registration at  EventbriteZach DeVeau  or  Jillian Heddaeus
January 19, 2019Rotary Southside Dream Run 5K/1 Mile Run/Walk7:45 a.m. (fun run); 8:15 a.m. (5K); Anita Favors Thompson Plaza near FAMU Way; Online RegistrationChristic Henry,  850-509-5559  or Doreen Kobelo  850-320-2290  or email  registration@southsidedreamrun.org
January 19, 2019Verity Health 5k and 1k at Bannerman Crossings8:30 a.m., Bannerman Crossings Shopping CenterEly Rosario
January 19, 2019Half Shell Hustle 5K8:00 a.m., Riverfront Park, Apalachicola; WebsiteShelley Shepard
January 19, 2019Dr. Crowdis Run 5K and 10K9:30 a.m., Blakely, GA; Online registration at RaceEntryTony Gilbert, (229)723-5070
January 26, 2019TMH for Life 5K and 3K8:30 a.m. (3K), 9:00 a.m. (5K), Ghazvini CenterTonya Little
January 26, 2019The Trent 10K/5K/1M8:00 a.m. (1M); 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K), Roberts Elementary School; Online registration at EventbriteKim McFarland & Kim Vinson, (850) 488-0923
January 27, 2019Tulip Trot 5K & 1 mile Run for Parkinson's Outreach1:30 p.m. for 1 Mile Run; 2:00 for 5K. Start is at Cascades Park. Register at https://bit.ly/2KNielhMichelle Pellito  or  Jodi Wilder

 

February

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
February 2, 2019USATF Cross Country National ChampionshipsCommunity 5K, 8:30 a.m.; XC Course at Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Parkway; Weekend Schedulewww.usatf.org
February 2, 2019Bulldog Dash 5K Run/Walk & 1 Mile Fun Run8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:30 a.m. (1M), MacIntyre Park Middle School, Thomasville, GA; Online registration at  RunSignUp ;  Course MapAngie Ellis
February 3, 2019Tallahassee Marathon and Tallahassee Half Marathon7:30 a.m., downtown Tallahasseemarathon@gulfwinds.org
February 8, 2019Tallahassee All Age Track Meet at Florida HighField Events will begin at 4pm & Running Events will begin at 5pm on a rolling schedule. All events are finals.Tyrone McGriff (850- 879-6263); April McGriff (850-524-5123)
February 9, 2019Run for the Cookies 5K and 1 Mile8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), TCC Campus, Student Union (next to TCC Library);  Flyer ; Online registration at  EventbriteJeanne O'Kon
February 16, 2019Flash 12K/6K8:30 a.m., St. Marks;  Directions ;  Certified Course Map ;  Flyer ; Online registration at  EventbriteKeith Rowe
February 16, 2019Run for Lawson 10K/5K/1 Mile8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K/10K); Online registration at RaceReach.comCathy Mayfield
February 16, 2019Meridian Run 10k/5K and 1 Mile8:00 a.m. (5K/10K); 8:30 a.m. (1 mile), 3000 N Meridian RdLynn Burgess, (850) 386-6327 ext. 122
February 23, 20191 Mile Heart and Sole Run9:00 a.m., Amphitheater, 131 S. Stevens St., Thomasville GATodd Bennett

March

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
March 2, 2019Shamrock Scurry 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Killearn United Methodist Churchscurry@kumconline.org
March 2, 2019Capital City Senior Games (50+) Track and FieldGodby High School 1717 W. Tharpe. Fun Walk and Javlin 9:00 a.m. Rolling Schedule for following events.Lucas Williams 891-3825
March 2, 2019Book It! 5K8:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus; Online registration at EventbriteBook It 5K FSU
March 9, 20193rd Annual Bobcat 5K & 1.2 Mile Family Trail Run8:30 a.m. (1.2M); 9:00 a.m. (5K), JR Alford Greenway; WebsitePatty Ballantine
March 9, 2019Habitat for Humanity 5K8:30 a.m., Centerville Conservation Community;  Course Map ; Online registration at  EventbriteMariela Bartens Santurri
March 9, 20192LT Justin Sisson 5K9:00 a.m (walkers); 9:20 a.m. (runners), Langford Green, Florida State University; Online registration at EventbriteMatthew Fields
March 9, 2019Winston Howell 5K Road Race9:00 a.m. (CST), Hartford National Guard Armory, Hwy 52 & 167, Hartford, ALAndy Hovey; (334) 726-5993; Winston Howell, (334) 449-0954
March 9, 2019Super Dave 5K1 mile @ 6:30. 5K @ 7:00 p.m. Thomasville Middle SChool 4681 US Hwy 84 Bypass, Thomasville Ga.  Paper Registration .  On line RegistrationBrittny Hammock
March 10, 201910th Annual Run for Your Life 5K9:30 a.m., Unconquered Statue, Langford Green, Florida State University; Online registration at RunSignUpFSU Medical Response Unit, 644-0009
March 16, 2019The Heritage 5K Run/5K Walk/1 Mile Fun Run8:00 a.m. (5K Run); 8:30 a.m. (5K Walk); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile Fun Run), Commercial Bank, corner of Jackson & Crawford St, Thomasville, GA; 5K Events for ages 13 and up; 1 Mile for ages 12 and under; Online RegistrationCindy Quigg, (229) 226-3446
March 16, 2019Kiwanis River Run 5K & 10K9:00 a.m., Earle May Boat Basin (beach restrooms and pavilion), Bainbridge, GA; online registration at  Active.com ;  Course MapRoy Oliver (229) 515-0175 or Lisa Taylor (229)726-4477
March 22-23FSU RelaysMike Long Track, FSU Campus. Schedule of eventshttp://seminoles.com/
March 23, 2019Harvest of Life 5k MAD (Making A Difference) Dash and 1 mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Thomasville Road Baptist ChurchDan/Sarah Evans  or  Dawn Gamache
March 23, 2019Rock N Fly Half Marathon & 5k8:00 a.m., Naval Air Station, PensacolaMike Kohler
March 24, 2019St. Marks Duathlon8:00 a.m., 25 Riverside Dr, St Marks, FLCharlie Johnson
March 30, 2019Springtime 10K/5K/1Mile7:45 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:10 a.m. (10K/5K), Leon County Courthouse, 301 S. Monroe St; Online Registration at EventbriteZack & Rachel Scharlepp
March 30, 2019Fifth Annual Beer Mile3:00 p.m.,Madison Social; Online registration at EventbriteEric Pounders

April

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
April 6, 2019TCC Wakulla Environmental Institute "Hops and Half Shells" 5K Trail Run/Walk9:00 a.m., TCC Wakulla Environmental Institute, 170 Preservation Way, Crawfordville; Online registrationRanie Thompson, (850) 201-6064
April 6, 2019Wolf Dash 5K & 1 Mile5K starts 8:00 a.m. 1M starts 8:30 a.m. Lawton Chiles High School;  Website ; Online registration at  EventbriteKim Damron
April 6, 2019Tallahassee Gladiator Challenge, an Adventure Race9:00 a.m., Tallahassee Automobile Museum, 6000 Mahan DrChrist Classical Academy, 656-2373,
April 6, 2019The Conley Swarm 10K/5K/1 Mile8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K & 10K), Conley Elementary School, Orange Avenue; Online registration at EventbritePam Jameson
April 6, 2019Where the Wild Things Run 5K Run/Walk9:00 a.m., 215 WAFT Hill Lane, Valdosta, GABill Tidwell
April 13, 2019Palace Saloon 5K8:00 a.m., Messer Field; Online registration at EventbriteMark Priddy
April 13, 2019Sopchoppy Worm Gruntin' 5K Race8:00 a.m.  Downtown, Sopchoppy, Fla. Printable Registration formsSusan Shearer, 850-545-6678
April 13, 2019Breeze by the Bay 5K Beach Run8:30 a.m., Cape Palms Park, Cape San Blas FL;  Facebook ; Online registration at  Active.comClaire Matney
April 20, 2019Red Hills TriathlonMaclay GardensKathy McDaris
April 20, 2019Third (3rd) Annual Florida High 5K & Easter Egg Hunt Fun Run. Easter Egg baskets are encouraged. Find more info.8:30 1 mile Run and Easter Egg Hunt; 9:00 5K Run. Both start at FSU on Old School House Rd. Register here.Tonja Ward  (713) 965-3955;  Tyrone McGriff  (850) 245-3881
April 27, 20196th Annual Nene Fest 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 am (5K) 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Optimist Park, E Indianhead Dr; Online registration at EventbriteJessica Kennett , (850) 241-3283;  Marie Claire Leman
April 27, 2019Courage Through Cancer Walk9:30 a.m., Tom Brown Park (follow signs); RegistrationBarbara Linton
April 27, 2019Hidden Hills 5K Challenge & 1 mile fun Run8:00 a.m. (1 mile); 8:30 (5K); Just Get Fit, 2760 Capital Circle NortheastAlexis Gaston Woodcock  (850) 556-1542.  Jen Simpson  (850) 556-5913
April 27, 2019Tate's Hell and Back 5K Run/Walk8:00 a.m., Carrabelle Christian Center, 142 River RdBeLinda Wharton, 850-544-5410
April 27, 2019Epiphany Endurance 5K/10K and Fun Run8:00 a.m. (Fun Run); 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K), Epiphany Lutheran PreschoolCara Wynn, (850) 385-9822
April 27, 20195th Annual Walk Like MADD9:30 a.m. FSU Langford Green; Online RegistrationKristen Allen, (850) 681-0061
April 27, 2019Rose City 10K & 1 Mile8:00 a.m., North Broad Street, Thomasville, GA; Registrationrcr@ymca-thomasville.org, (229) 226-3446

May

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
May 4, 2019Tails & Trails 10K/5K/Half Marathon/1Mile Fun Run/Walk7:45 a.m. (Half Marathon); 8:00 a.m. (Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K & 10K), Animal Service Center, 1125 Easterwood Drive; WebsiteCara Fowler
May 10, 201932nd Annual Gnat Days 5K7:00 p.m., Courthouse Square Park, Camilla, GA. Online Registration.Camilla Chamber of Comerce
May 11, 2019Miracle on Madison | Nesmith Way 5K8:00 a.m., Meridian Meadows, 4300 N. Meridian Rd. (across from Maclay School)Sue Ault, (850) 556-5922
May 11, 2019Marzuq Shrine Mother's Day 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run8:00 a.m. (1 Mile), 8:30 a.m. (5K), Maclay Gardens State Park; Course MapKeiff Lindsey, (850) 212-2926
May 11, 2019Girls on the Run of the Big Bend Spring 2019 5kField behind El Jalisco in Southwood Town Center; RegisterAshley Mayo
May 11, 2019Run for Wakulla Springs 5K Trail Run and 1 Mile Fun Run8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K),  Wakulla Springs State Park ;  Directions; , Online registraton at  EventbriteRon and Cynthia Christen - 926-7834 or 567-0500; wakullasprings.org
May 11, 2019Jackie Robinson Boys & Girls Club 5K Run/Walk in Memory of Marshell Wilcox8:00 a.m., Jackie Robinson Boys & Girls Club, 101 6th St, SW, Cairo, GAAmy Hagan
May 18, 2019Catfish Crawl 5K and 1 Mile Run8:00 a.m. cst. Blountstown Greenway Bike PathBlountstown Fire Chief
May 18, 2019Leon Volley Ball 5K @ 5th8:00 a.m. Start - Lafayette Park Community Center - 403 Ingleside Ave; Online registration at EventbriteAngie Strickland, (850) 443-1000
May 18, 2019Bond Community Health Center 35th Year, Mission Run 5K9:00 a.m. 5K. Immediately after 5K - Celebration of Bond Community Health Center's 35th Year. Regisration opening soon. 5K starts at Bond Community Health CenterDonnell Durden Phone: 850-576-4073 ext. 381
TBA4th Annual BBFAA Fun Run 5K and 1 Mile8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K); Cascades ParkRomeo Aggabao (850-228-7721)
TBAAfrica Day 5K/1 Mile Run/Walk by The Studio5:00 p.m., Tom Brown ParkDan Oronje, (850) 597-0311

June

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
June 1, 2019AAU Track & Field District QualifierChiles High School TrackAlice Sims 
June 1, 20192-1-1 Big Bend 5K/1 Mile8:00a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Railroad Square Art Park;  5K Map ;  1 Mile MapStacy Robinson
June 3, 2019S.M.I.R.F. North Summer Cross Country Program BeginsWeekdays, 7:45 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Two locations: Meadows Soccer Complex on Miller Landing Rd; and Tom Brown Park; Online registration at RunSignUpLucas Williams, 891-3825
June 6, 2019Summer Track Series - Week 16:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
June 8, 2019Great Potluck Bash 4 Miler6:00 p.m. Forest Meadows; Online registration at RunSignUpDavid Yon
June 13, 2019Summer Track Series - Week 26:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
June 15, 2019Monticello Kiwanis Club Melon Run8:15 a.m., First United Methodist Church, Monticello; corner of Water St and Hw 90Floyd Faglie , ( 850) 841-0828;  Watermelonrun@gmail.comWatermelonrun@gmail.com
June 15, 2019Ron Nieto Memorial WorkoutMaclay School Track 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.Jason Lentz
June 20, 2019Summer Track Series - Week 36:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
June 20-23, 2019AAU Track & Field Region 9(2) QualifierMike Long Track, FSU CampusAlice Sims
June 22, 2019Summer Trail Series Race 17:30 a.m., Red Bug Trail, 4M; Online registration at RunSignUpJim and Kristin Halley
June 27, 2019Summer Track Series - Week 46:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
June 29, 2019Paul Hoover Freedom Run 5K and Extra Mile Run/Walk8:00 a.m. (5K); 8:45 a.m. (1 mile),  Wakulla Springs State Park ;  Registration form . Online registration at  EventbriteMichael Atkinson

July

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
July 4, 201937th Annual Kiwanis Firecracker 5K & 1-Mile Fun Run/Walk7:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:00 a.m. (5K), Cascades Park; RegistrationCapital City Kiwanis
July 4, 2019The Spritzer 5k & 1 Mile Fun Run / Walk8:00 a.m. (5K), 8:50 a.m. (1 Mile); St. George Island Public Beach Parking Lot; Online registration at EventbriteKati-Morgan Hathcock -  (850) 653-6474
July 6, 2019Summer Trail Series Race 27:30 a.m., Munson Hills, 6M; Online registration at RunSignUpJim and Kristin Halley
July 11, 2019Summer Track Series - Week 56:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
July 13, 2019Ernie Sims Track Invitational9:00 a.m.  Mike Long Track, 1104 Spirit Way, FSU CampusAlice Sims
July 14, 2019Tally Mac Mile6:30 p.m., Happy Motoring, 1215 S. Adams St.; Facebook; Online registration at EventbriteAmanda Morrison
July 18, 2019Summer Track Series - Week 66:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
July 25, 2019Summer Track Series - Week 76:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
July 27, 2019Summer Trail Series Race 37:30 a.m., Tom Brown Park, 5M; Online registration at RunSignUpJim and Kristin Halley
July 27, 2019Tallahassee’s Annual (except when it’s not) Devil Take The Hindmost Run  7:00 p.m., Mike Long Track, 1104 Spirit Way (corner of Chieftan Way and Spirit Way), FSU Campus  The Devil, c/o Herb Wills

August

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
August 1, 2019Summer Track Series - Week 86:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
August 3, 2019St. George Island Sizzler 5K6:30 p.m. (1 Mile); 7:00 p.m. (5K); start at Pine and W. 1st on the island; Course Mapinfo@StGeorgeIslandSizzler.com
August 10, 2019Breakfast on the Track Mile7:45 a.m., Maclay School Track; BOT 2019Flyer; Online registration at RunSignUpFelton or Bonnie Wright, 386-3500
August 17, 2019Miller Landing Madness 8K/5K/3K8:00 a.m. (8K/5K); 9:00 a.m. (3K), Elinor Klapp Phipps Park, Gate B (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road); Online registration at RunSignUpTom Perkins, 894-2019, or Bill Lott, 656-1273
August 24, 2019Summer Trail Series Race 47:30 am, Maclay Gardens State Park, 4.5M; Online registration at RunSignUpJim and Kristin Halley
August 24, 2019Dueling Summits Invitational Cross Country Meet7:15 AM (5K Trail), Phipps Park, Gate BJose Fernandez

September

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
September 2, 2019Bluebird Run for Brookie B 5K run/walk and 1M8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), JR Alford GreenwayBill Bowers  850-228-1263
September 7, 2019Race for Trace 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run8:00 a.m. (Mile), 8:30 a.m. (5K), Roberts Elementary School; Online registration at EventbriteBecky Patterson, (850) 728-8484
September 8, 2019The Clock is Ticking Annual Swim Event8:00 a.m. swim races (1 mile, 3.5 miles and 7 miles) start at Long Pond in Lake Park, GAJohn Eunice
September 13, 2019Tallahassee Community College Eagle Cross Country Invitational5:00 p.m. (women/open 5K); 5:30 p.m. (men/open 8K); XC Course, Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee PkwyGary Droze
September 14, 2019Run/Walk for Sickle Cell Anemia 5K & Tim Simpkins 1 Mile Fun Run for All8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Jake Gaither Recreation & Golf Course; Fastest course in Town; Online registration at RunSignUpVelma Penermon Stevens or Jeff Rollins; or  Paul Guyas
September 21, 2019Women's Distance Festival 5K & 1 Mile8:00 a.m. (women); 8:05 a.m. (men); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Optimist Park; Online registration at RunSignUpLisa Unger
September 28, 2019Salute to Steve Prefontaine 5K Forest Run8:30 a.m., Silver Lake Recreation Area; Online registration at RunSignupDoug Bell, 510-7146
September 28, 2019Dr. Eric Dueno Memorial 5K/10K RunEric Dueno 20198:00 a.m., Bill Reynolds Sports Complex 2, 1350 Cox Ave, Bainbridge GA; Online registration at Active.comSuzanne Angell, (229) 344-3182
September 28, 2019Live Better 5K Pink Run 5K8:00 a.m., Lewis Hall Singletary Oncology Center, Thomasville, GA(229) 584-5520
TBADeerpoint Lake 1 Mile Open Water Swim8:00 a.m. (Central), Ira A. Hutchinson Park 4405 Hwy 2321, Panama City, FLpanhandlerunnersfl@gmail.com
TBAVictory Run & Extra Mile8:00 a.m., Tom Brown ParkNancy Sandoval, (253) 888-9093

October

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
October 5, 2019Pine Run at Tall Timbers 20K7:30 a.m., Tall Timbers Research Station; Online registration at RunSignUpGary and Peg Griffin
October 5, 2019Colors of Health 5K Color Run/Walk8:00 a.m. (CST), Sam Atkins Park, Blountstown, FL; Online registration at EventbriteCalhounLibertyInaction@flhealth.gov
October 11, 2019FSU Cross Country Invitational (College/High School JV/Middle School) 7:40 a.m. (college); 5 p.m. (middle school/high school JV), Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwywww.seminoles.com/
October 12, 2019Corporate Cup Challenge8:00 am 1 Mile Fun Run; 8:30 am Teams of 4 Compete (Run, Bike, Kayak and Strength); Maclay Gardens State ParkMary Barley, 509-1953
October 12, 2019FSU Cross Country Invitational Pre-State (High School) 7:40 a.m. Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwywww.visittallahassee.com/
October 12, 2019Pirates of the High Seas Fest 5K Run/Walk8:00 a.m., Frank Brown Park, Panama City Beach, FL; online registration at RunSignUpJoe Edgecombe
October 12, 2019Tallahassee Bed Race Benefiting Southern Scholarship Foundation9:30 a.m., FSU's Doak Campbell Stadium Parking LotKristie Teal, (850) 222-3833
October 19, 2019Annual Rejoice 5K Run and Mom's Mile7:30 a.m. for Mile
8:00 a.m. for 5K. Link for registration and more on event
Steffey Vines 229-254-2867
October 20, 2019Running for the Bay Marathon,Half Marathon, 10K, 5K & 50K7:15 a.m., Apalachicola, FLRunning for the Bay Marathon
October 25, 2019FCSAA/NJCAA Region 8 Cross Country Championships8:00 a.m. (men 8K); 9:00 a.m. (women 5K), XC Course, Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee PkwyNJCAA
October 25, 2019The Fifth Annual Tallahassee Elementary Cross Country Championship5:00 p.m. Maclay Track. More details and registrationAngie Milford
October 26, 201912th Annual Robin Lotane Hurricane Run 5K and 1Mile Fun Run - POSTPONED TO May 16, 20208:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Southwood - POSTPONEDAnnasue Minter, (850) 519-3267
October 26, 2019Trash Dash 5K8:30 Apalachee Regional Park; Course Map; Online registration at EventbriteEd BettingerMary Jean Yon
October 26, 2019Boston Mini-Marathon (13.1M), 5K Walk, 1M Fun Run8:00 a.m. (half); 8:05 a.m. (5K); 8:15 a.m. (Mile), Boston, GABrad Johnson;  (229) 584-0924 (daytime), (229) 226-4679 (evening)  
October 26, 2019Tricker Trek 10K, 5K & 1 Mile Run/Walk8:00 a.m. (CST) (5K/10K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile), Panama City Beach Conservation Park; online registration at Active.comGumby Weckherlin (850) 769-1828, or Joe Edgecombe (850) 774-0018
October 26, 2019Dothan Half Marathon and 5K Races7:00 a.m. (Half); 7:15 a.m. (5K); 2214 Ross Clark Circle in front of Ollies. Run the CircleRace Director
October 27, 20193rd Annual Marching Chiefs 5K9:00 a.m., Manley Whitcomb Band Complex, FSU Campus Steven Foster

November

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
November 2, 2019Race for Pace 5k and One Mile Fun RunTime: 7:45 a.m. - 1 Mile; 8:15 a.m. - 5K
Location: Pace Center for Girls, 311 E Jennings St, Tall,
Registration: Race-for-Pace
Amanda James, (850) 241-0241 ext 2213 
November 3, 2019Rex Cleveland Magic Mile and Turkey Trot Festival Kickoff4:30 p.m. Start in Myers Park on Golf Terrace, Cross Cascades Bridge and finish on FAMU Way in front of Railroad Square; Online registration at RunSignupToma Wilkerson or Myrna Hoover
November 9, 2019FHSAA Cross Country State Championships8:00 a.m., Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwywww.fhsaa.org
November 9, 2019Brehon Family Services Rock the Babies 5K & 1-Mile Fun Walk8:00 a.m., Southwood Town Center; Online registrationShirley O'Rear
November 9, 2019Freemason's and #workaddict(s) UPLIFT run for the Children of HOPE summer program8:00 a.m. (walk/run); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Tallahassee Community College (Run for the Cookies course); Online registration at EventbriteDennis Smith, (850) 294-3026
November 9, 2019Patriot 5K Run/Walk & 10K8:00 a.m. CST, American Legion Emerald Coast, Panaama City Beach, FL; online registration at Active.comRebecca DeBell, (850) 527-9265
November 9, 2019Hands & Hearts for Horses Veterans Day 5K and 1-mile Fun Run/Walk8:30 a.m. (5K); 8:45 a.m. (Fun Run), Lower Cairo Road, Thomasville, GA; Online registration at RunSignUpSusie Shin
November 9, 2019Run Baby Runby Run!8:00 a.m., Citizens Lodge, Marianna, FL; Facebook; Online registration at Active.comVicki Duelzuelz, 850-526-4673 or 850-272-0225
November 9, 2019Race 4 Readiness3:30 p.m. (1 Mile Fun Run); 4:00 p.m. (5K), Tom Brown Park Pavilion 13Morgan Evers, (850) 552-7325
November 11, 2019Vet Sacred Soil 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run -- RACE HAS BEEN CANCELED8:00 a.m. 1M 8:30 5K Start at Corner of Gadsden and Park; RACE HAS BEEN CANCELEDAlexis Corley
November 15, 2019NCAA Division I South Region Cross Country Championships8:30 a.m. (women); 9:30 a.m. (men), Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwywww.ncaa.com/
November 16, 2019Run the Race 5K and Fun Run8:00 a.m. (Fun Run), 8:20 a.m. (5K), Centerville Conservation Community; Online registration at RunSignupTracie Fulford, (850) 509-7045
November 23, 2019Fur Fest 5K8:15 a.m., J. Lewis Hall ParkNancy Stedman
November 23, 2019Brewtally Offroad Duathlon9:00 a.m., Tom Brown Park; Online registration at EventbriteChris Hudson
November 23, 2019USATF Junior Olympic Regional (FL, GA, SC) Cross Country ChampionshipsTime TBA, XC Course at Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee PkwyUSATF
November 28, 2019Tallahassee Turkey Trot8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K, 10K & 15K), Southwood; Online registration at RunSignupDavid Yon
November 30, 2019Swine Time 5K8:30 a.m., Climax, GA; WebsiteAdron Ingle; 229-495-9345, 229-248-1275

December

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
December 7, 2019GWTC 5 & 10 Mile ChallengeHawk's Rise Elementary School, 205 Meadow Ridge Dr; Online registration at RunSignupVicky Verano & Ana Sutherland
December 7, 2019Jingle Bell Run6:15 p.m. Corner of South Monroe and Park; Online registration at RunSignupTallahassee Parks & Recreation at 891-3866
TBAReindeer Run 5K9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU CampusJennifer Paynter
December 14, 2019Tallahassee Ultra Distance Classic 50M/50K7:00 a.m., Wakulla Springs State Park; Online registration at UltrasignupRobin Bennett
December 21, 2019Tannenbaum 6KApalachee Regional ParkHerb Wills