Race Calendar - 2020 - Subject to Change -- Provided for informational purposes only

Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.

Race Calendar - 2019 - Subject to Change -- Provided for informational purposes only

Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.

January 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
January 1Wilde Mountain Scramble8:30 AM Sharp!, Forest Meadows; approximately 5 miles, cheatin' allowed; $2 or 2 scratch off lottery tickets and a gift you're certain your fellow participants will cherishForbidden
January 4Swamp Forest Trail Marathon, Half Marathon and 6.5 Mile Run8:00 a.m., Elinor Klapp-Phipps ParkBobby York
January 11Bowlegs 5K Run for Scholarship9:00 a.m.,  FSU/FAMU Engineering Building, Innovation Park; Course MapBill Hillison , 893-4557 or Larry Giunipero, 878-5569
January 11Run for Lawson 10K/5K/1 Mile8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K/10K)Cathy Mayfield
January 18GWTC 30K/15K8:00 a.m.,  The Retreat at Bradley's Pond, Old Centerville RdZach DeVeau or Jillian Heddaeus
TBARotary Southside Dream Run 5K/1 Mile Run/Walk7:45 a.m. (fun run); 8:15 a.m. (5K); Anita Favors Thompson Plaza near FAMU WayChristic Henry,  850-509-5559  or Doreen Kobelo  850-320-2290  or email  registration@southsidedreamrun.org
TBAVerity Health 5k and 1k at Bannerman Crossings8:30 a.m., Bannerman Crossings Shopping CenterEly Rosario
TBAHalf Shell Hustle 5K8:00 a.m., Riverfront Park, ApalachicolaShelley Shepard
TBADr. Crowdis Run 5K and 10K9:30 a.m., Blakely, GATony Gilbert, (229)723-5070
TBATMH for Life 5K and 3K8:30 a.m. (3K), 9:00 a.m. (5K), Ghazvini CenterTonya Little
January 25The Trent 10K/5K/1M8:00 a.m. (1M); 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K), Roberts Elementary School; Online registration at EventbriteKim McFarland & Kim Vinson, (850) 488-0923
TBATulip Trot 5K & 1 mile Run for Parkinson's Outreach1:30 p.m. for 1 Mile Run; 2:00 for 5K. Start at Cascades ParkMichelle Pellito or Jodi Wilder

February 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
TBAUSATF Cross Country National ChampionshipsCommunity 5K, 8:30 a.m.; XC Course at Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Parkwaywww.usatf.org
TBABulldog Dash 5K Run/Walk & 1 Mile Fun Run8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:30 a.m. (1M), MacIntyre Park Middle School, Thomasville, GAAngie Ellis
February 2Tallahassee Marathon and Tallahassee Half Marathon7:30 a.m., downtown Tallahassee; online registration at RunSignUpmarathon@gulfwinds.org
TBATallahassee All Age Track Meet at Florida HighField Events will begin at 4pm & Running Events will begin at 5pm on a rolling schedule. All events are finals.Tyrone McGriff, (850- 879-6263); April McGriff, (850-524-5123)
February 8Run for the Cookies 5K and 1 Mile8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), TCC Campus, Student Union (next to TCC Library)Jeanne O'Kon
TBAFlash 12K/6K8:30 a.m., St. Marks;  Directions ;  Certified Course MapKeith Rowe
TBAMeridian Run 10k/5K and 1 Mile8:00 a.m. (5K/10K); 8:30 a.m. (1 mile), 3000 N Meridian RdLynn Burgess, (850) 386-6327 ext. 122
TBA1 Mile Heart and Sole Run9:00 a.m., Amphitheater, 131 S. Stevens St., Thomasville GATodd Bennett
February 294th Annual Bobcat 5K & 1.2 Mile Family Trail Run8:30 a.m. (1.2M); 9:00 a.m. (5K), JR Alford GreenwayPatty Ballantine

March 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
TBAShamrock Scurry 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Killearn United Methodist Churchscurry@kumconline.org
TBACapital City Senior Games (50+) Track and FieldGodby High School 1717 W. Tharpe. Fun Walk and Javlin 9:00 a.m. Rolling Schedule for following events.Lucas Williams 891-3825
TBABook It! 5K8:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU CampuBook It 5K FSU
TBAHabitat for Humanity 5K8:30 a.m., Centerville Conservation Community;  Course MapMariela Bartens Santurri
TBA2LT Justin Sisson 5K9:00 a.m (walkers); 9:20 a.m. (runners), Langford Green, Florida State UniversityMatthew Fields
TBAWinston Howell 5K Road Race9:00 a.m. (CST), Hartford National Guard Armory, Hwy 52 & 167, Hartford, ALAndy Hovey; (334) 726-5993; Winston Howell, (334) 449-0954
TBASuper Dave 5K1 mile @ 6:30. 5K @ 7:00 p.m. Thomasville Middle SChool 4681 US Hwy 84 Bypass, Thomasville GABrittny Hammock
TBA11th Annual Run for Your Life 5K9:30 a.m., Unconquered Statue, Langford Green, Florida State UniversityFSU Medical Response Unit, 644-0009
TBAThe Heritage 5K Run/5K Walk/1 Mile Fun Run8:00 a.m. (5K Run); 8:30 a.m. (5K Walk); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile Fun Run), Commercial Bank, corner of Jackson & Crawford St, Thomasville, GA; 5K Events for ages 13 and up; 1 Mile for ages 12 and underCindy Quigg, (229) 226-3446
TBAKiwanis River Run 5K & 10K9:00 a.m., Earle May Boat Basin (beach restrooms and pavilion), Bainbridge, GARoy Oliver, (229) 515-0175 or Lisa Taylor (229)726-4477
TBAFSU RelaysMike Long Track, FSU Campushttp://seminoles.com/http://seminoles.com/
March 142nd Annual Harvest of Life 5K MAD (Making A Difference) Dash and 1 mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Thomasville Road Baptist ChurchDan/Sarah Evans  or  Dawn Gamache
TBARock N Fly Half Marathon & 5k8:00 a.m., Naval Air Station, PensacolaMike Kohler
March 22St. Marks Duathlon8:00 a.m., 25 Riverside Dr, St Marks, FLDavid Strange
March 28Springtime 10K/5K/1Mile7:45 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:10 a.m. (10K/5K), Leon County Courthouse, 301 S. Monroe StZack & Rachel Scharlepp
TBASixth Annual Beer Mile3:00 p.m.,Madison SocialEric Pounders

April 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
April 4TCC Wakulla Environmental Institute "Hops and Half Shells" 5K Trail Run/Walk9:00 a.m., TCC Wakulla Environmental Institute, 170 Preservation Way, CrawfordvilleKendrah Richards
April 4Wolf Dash 5K & 1 Mile5K starts 8:00 a.m. 1M starts 8:30 a.m. Lawton Chiles High SchoolKim Damron
Tallahassee Gladiator Challenge, an Adventure Race9:00 a.m., Tallahassee Automobile Museum, 6000 Mahan DrChrist Classical Academy, 656-2373,
The Conley Swarm 10K/5K/1 Mile8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K & 10K), Conley Elementary School, Orange AvenuePam Jameson
Where the Wild Things Run 5K Run/Walk9:00 a.m., 215 WAFT Hill Lane, Valdosta, GABill Tidwell
April 11Palace Saloon 5K8:00 a.m., Messer FieldMark Priddy
Sopchoppy Worm Gruntin' 5K Race8:00 a.m.  Downtown, Sopchoppy, FLSusan Shearer, 850-545-6678
Breeze by the Bay 5K Beach Run8:30 a.m., Cape Palms Park, Cape San Blas FLClaire Matney
April 18Red Hills TriathlonMaclay GardensKathy McDaris
4th Annual Florida High 5K & Easter Egg Hunt Fun Run. Easter Egg baskets are encouraged. Find more info.8:30 1 mile Run and Easter Egg Hunt; 9:00 5K Run. Both start at FSU on Old School House RdTonja Ward,  (713) 965-3955;  Tyrone McGriff , (850) 245-3881
7th Annual Nene Fest 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 am (5K) 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Optimist Park, E Indianhead DrJessica Kennett, (850) 241-3283;  Marie Claire Leman
Courage Through Cancer Walk9:30 a.m., Tom Brown Park (follow signs)Barbara Linton
Hidden Hills 5K Challenge & 1 mile fun Run8:00 a.m. (1 mile); 8:30 (5K); Just Get Fit, 2760 Capital Circle NortheastAlexis Gaston Woodcock,  (850) 556-1542.  Jen Simpson , (850) 556-5913
Tate's Hell and Back 5K Run/Walk8:00 a.m., Carrabelle Christian Center, 142 River RdBeLinda Wharton, 850-544-5410
Epiphany Endurance 5K/10K and Fun Run8:00 a.m. (Fun Run); 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K), Epiphany Lutheran PreschoolCara Wynn, (850) 385-9822
6th Annual Walk Like MADD9:30 a.m. FSU Langford GreenKristen Allen, (850) 681-0061
April 25Rose City 10K & 1 Mile8:00 a.m., N Broad St, Thomasville, GArcr@ymca-thomasville.org, (229) 226-3446

May 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
Tails & Trails 10K/5K/Half Marathon/1Mile Fun Run/Walk7:45 a.m. (Half Marathon); 8:00 a.m. (Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K & 10K), Animal Service Center, 1125 Easterwood Drive; WebsiteCara Fowler
33rd Annual Gnat Days 5K7:00 p.m., Courthouse Square Park, Camilla, GACamilla Chamber of Commerce
Miracle on Madison | Nesmith Way 5K8:00 a.m., Meridian Meadows, 4300 N. Meridian Rd. (across from Maclay School)Sue Ault, (850) 556-5922
Marzuq Shrine Mother's Day 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run8:00 a.m. (1 Mile), 8:30 a.m. (5K), Maclay Gardens State Park; Course MapKieff Lindsey, (850) 212-2926
Girls on the Run of the Big Bend Spring 2019 5kField behind El Jalisco in Southwood Town CenterAshley Mayo
Run for Wakulla Springs 5K Trail Run and 1 Mile Fun Run8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K),  Wakulla Springs State Park; WebsiteRon and Cynthia Christen - 926-7834 or 567-0500; wakullasprings.org
Jackie Robinson Boys & Girls Club 5K Run/Walk in Memory of Marshell Wilcox8:00 a.m., Jackie Robinson Boys & Girls Club, 101 6th St, SW, Cairo, GAAmy Hagan
Catfish Crawl 5K and 1 Mile Run8:00 a.m. CST. Blountstown Greenway Bike PathBlountstown Fire Chief
Leon Volley Ball 5K @ 5th8:00 a.m. Start - Lafayette Park Community Center - 403 Ingleside AveAngie Strickland, (850) 443-1000
Bond Community Health Center 36th Year, Mission Run 5K9:00 a.m., Bond Community Health CenterDonnell Durden, (850) 576-4073 ext. 381

June 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
AAU Track & Field District QualifierChiles High School TrackAlice Sims 
2-1-1 Big Bend 5K/1 Mile8:00a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Railroad Square Art Park;  5K Map ;  1 Mile MapStacy Robinson
S.M.I.R.F. North Summer Cross Country Program BeginsWeekdays, 7:45 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Two locations: Meadows Soccer Complex on Miller Landing Rd; and Tom Brown Park; Online registration at RunSignUpLucas Williams, 891-3825
June 4Summer Track Series - Week 16:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
Great Potluck Bash 4 Miler6:00 p.m. Forest Meadows; Online registration at RunSignUpDavid Yon
June 11Summer Track Series - Week 26:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
Monticello Kiwanis Club Melon Run8:15 a.m., First United Methodist Church, Monticello; corner of Water St and Hw 90Floyd Faglie , ( 850) 841-0828;  Watermelonrun@gmail.comWatermelonrun@gmail.com
Ron Nieto Memorial WorkoutMaclay School Track 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.Jason Lentz
June 18Summer Track Series - Week 36:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
AAU Track & Field Region 9(2) QualifierMike Long Track, FSU CampusAlice Sims
Summer Trail Series Race 17:30 a.m., Red Bug Trail, 4M; Online registration at RunSignUpJim and Kristin Halley
June 25Summer Track Series - Week 46:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
Paul Hoover Freedom Run 5K and Extra Mile Run/Walk8:00 a.m. (5K); 8:45 a.m. (1 mile),  Wakulla Springs State ParkMichael Atkinson

July 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
July 4, 201937th Annual Kiwanis Firecracker 5K & 1-Mile Fun Run/Walk7:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:00 a.m. (5K), Cascades Park; RegistrationCapital City Kiwanis
July 4, 2019The Spritzer 5k & 1 Mile Fun Run / Walk8:00 a.m. (5K), 8:50 a.m. (1 Mile); St. George Island Public Beach Parking Lot; Online registration at EventbriteKati-Morgan Hathcock -  (850) 653-6474
Summer Trail Series Race 27:30 a.m., Munson Hills, 6M; Online registration at RunSignUpJim and Kristin Halley
July 9Summer Track Series - Week 56:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
Ernie Sims Track Invitational9:00 a.m.  Mike Long Track, 1104 Spirit Way, FSU CampusAlice Sims
Tally Mac Mile6:30 p.m., Happy Motoring, 1215 S. Adams St.; Facebook; Online registration at EventbriteAmanda Morrison
July 16Summer Track Series - Week 66:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
July 23Summer Track Series - Week 76:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
Summer Trail Series Race 37:30 a.m., Tom Brown Park, 5M; Online registration at RunSignUpJim and Kristin Halley
Tallahassee’s Annual (except when it’s not) Devil Take The Hindmost Run  7:00 p.m., Mike Long Track, 1104 Spirit Way (corner of Chieftan Way and Spirit Way), FSU Campus  The Devil, c/o Herb Wills
July 30Summer Track Series Week 86:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019

August 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
St. George Island Sizzler 5K6:30 p.m. (1 Mile); 7:00 p.m. (5K); start at Pine and W. 1st on the island; Course Mapinfo@StGeorgeIslandSizzler.com
Breakfast on the Track Mile7:45 a.m., Maclay School Track; Online registration at RunSignUpFelton or Bonnie Wright, 386-3500
Miller Landing Madness 8K/5K/3K8:00 a.m. (8K/5K); 9:00 a.m. (3K), Elinor Klapp Phipps Park, Gate B (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road); Online registration at RunSignUpTom Perkins, 894-2019, or Bill Lott, 656-1273
Summer Trail Series Race 47:30 am, Maclay Gardens State Park, 4.5M; Online registration at RunSignUpJim and Kristin Halley
Cougar XC Challenge7:15 AM (5K Trail), Phipps Park, Gate BJose Fernandez

September 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
USA Triathlon Splash and Dash Youth Aquathlon (swim/run)8:30 a.m. FSU Morcom Aquatic Center, 2560 Pottsdamer RdMike Weyant; 241-6591
September 7Bluebird Run for Brookie B 5K run/walk and 1M8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), JR Alford GreenwayBill Bowers  850-228-1263
Race for Trace 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run8:00 a.m. (Mile), 8:30 a.m. (5K), Roberts Elementary SchoolBecky Patterson, (850) 728-8484
The Clock is Ticking Annual Swim Event8:00 a.m. swim races (1 mile, 3.5 miles and 7 miles) start at Long Pond in Lake Park, GAJohn Eunice
Run/Walk for Sickle Cell Anemia 5K & Tim Simpkins 1 Mile Fun Run for All8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Jake Gaither Recreation & Golf Course; Fastest course in Town; Online registration at RunSignUpVelma Penermon Stevens or Jeff Rollins; or  Paul Guyas
Women's Distance Festival 5K & 1 Mile8:00 a.m. (women); 8:05 a.m. (men); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Optimist Park; Online registration at RunSignUpLisa Unger
Prefontaine Forest Run 5K8:30 a.m., Silver Lake Recreation AreaDoug Bell, 510-7146
Dr. Eric Dueno Memorial 5K/10K RunEric Dueno 20198:00 a.m., Bill Reynolds Sports Complex 2, 1350 Cox Ave, Bainbridge GASuzanne Angell, (229) 344-3182
Live Better 5K Pink Run 5K8:00 a.m., Lewis Hall Singletary Oncology Center, Thomasville, GA(229) 584-5520
Deerpoint Lake 1 Mile Open Water Swim8:00 a.m. (Central), Ira A. Hutchinson Park 4405 Hwy 2321, Panama City, FLpanhandlerunnersfl@gmail.com
Victory Run & Extra Mile8:00 a.m., Tom Brown ParkNancy Sandoval, (253) 888-9093

October 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
Pine Run at Tall Timbers 20K7:30 a.m., Tall Timbers Research StationGary and Peg Griffin
FSU Cross Country Invitational (College/High School JV/Middle School) 7:40 a.m. (college); 5 p.m. (middle school/high school JV), Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwywww.seminoles.com/
Corporate Cup Challenge8:00 am 1 Mile Fun Run; 8:30 am Teams of 4 Compete (Run, Bike, Kayak and Strength); Tom Brown Park, Pavilion 13Mary Barley, 509-1953
FSU Cross Country Invitational Pre-State (High School) 7:40 a.m. Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwywww.visittallahassee.com/
Race 4 Readiness8:00 a.m. (1 Mile Fun Run); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Tom Brown Park Pavilion 13Morgan Evers, (850) 552-7325
Run Baby Run!8:00 a.m., Citizens Lodge, Marianna, FL; Facebook; Online registration at Active.comVicki Duelz, 850-526-4673 or 850-272-0225
Freemason's and Workaddict(s) UPLIFT 5K & 1 Mile Family Walk/Run for Disadvantaged Youth8:00 a.m. (walk/run); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Location TBDDennis Smith
13th Annual Robin Lotane Hurricane Run 5K and 1Mile Fun Run8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), SouthwoodAnnasue Minter, (850) 519-3267
Trash Dash 5K8:30 Apalachee Regional Park; Course MapEd BettingerMary Jean Yon
Boston Mini-Marathon (13.1M), 5K Walk, 1M Fun Run8:00 a.m. (half); 8:05 a.m. (5K); 8:15 a.m. (Mile), Boston, GABrad Johnson;  (229) 584-0924 (daytime), (229) 226-4679 (evening)  
Refuge House Stop the Violence 5K4:00 p.m. SouthWood Golf ClubLindsay Pierce; 850-922-6062
Run with the Moose for Breast Cancer8:00 a.m., Quincy FLRich Greco, (850) 766-4122
Maclay Rowdy Rauder Adventure Challenge9:00 a.m., Maclay High SchoolBrandi Campbell; (850) 509-0333
Dothan Half Marathon and 5K Races7:00 a.m.; Start 2214 Ross Clark Circle in front of Ollies. Run the CircleRoger Rocha; 334-677-2832 x2911
Tricker Trek 10K, 5K & 1 Mile Run/Walk8:00 a.m. (central time) (5K/10K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile), Panama City Beach Conservation ParkGumby Weckherlin (850) 769-1828, or Joe Edgecombe (850) 774-0018

November 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
Race for Pace 5kTime: TBA Location:Pace Center for Girls, 311 E Jennings StAmanda James, (850) 241-0241 ext 2213 
Rex Cleveland Magic Mile and Turkey Trot Festival Kickoff4:30 p.m. Start in Myers Park on Golf Terrace, Cross Cascades Bridge and finish on FAMU Way in front of Railroad SquareMae Cleveland or David Yon
NCAA Division I South Region Cross Country Championships8:30 a.m. (women); 9:30 a.m. (men), Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwywww.ncaa.com/
FHSAA Cross Country State Championships8:00 a.m., Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwywww.fhsaa.org
Brehon Family Services Rock the Babies 5K & 1-Mile Fun Walk8:00 a.m., Southwood Town CenterShirley O'Rear
Deer Run Race for Education 5K & 1 Mile8:00 a.m. (5k); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Deer Lake Middle SchoolSylvia Carver
Encounter 316 Run8:00 a.m. (1M); 8:20 a.m. (5K & 5 Mile), Downtown, Thomasville, GAMichael Raybon
Bainbridge-Decatur County YMCA Veteran's Day 10K, 5K & 1 Mile Run8:00 a.m. (10K/5K); 8:15 a.m. (1 Mile), YMCA, Bainbridge, GAKathy Bell
VetFest 5K and 1M8:00 a.m. 1M 8:30 5K Start at Corner of Gadsden and ParkAlexis Corley
Fur Fest 5K8:15 a.m., J. Lewis Hall ParkNancy Stedman
Brewtally Offroad Duathlon9:00 a.m., Tom Brown ParkChris Hudson
November 26Tallahassee Turkey Trot8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K, 10K & 15K), SouthwoodDavid Yon
Swine Time 5K8:30 a.m., Climax, GA; WebsiteAdron Ingle; 229-495-9345, 229-248-1275

December 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
GWTC 5 & 10 Mile ChallengeHawk's Rise Elementary School, 205 Meadow Ridge DriveVicky Verano & Ana Sutherland
Jingle Bell Run6:15 p.m. Corner of South Monroe and ParkTallahassee Parks & Recreation at 891-3866 or 891-3860   
Reindeer Run 5K9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU CampusJennifer Paynter
Tallahassee Ultra Distance Classic 50M/50K7:00 a.m., Wakulla Springs State ParkRobin Bennett
Tannenbaum 6KApalachee Regional ParkHerb Wills