Race Calendar - 2020 - Subject to Change -- Provided for informational purposes only

Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.

Race Calendar - 2020 - Subject to Change -- Provided for informational purposes only

Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.

Exclusive Offer for GWTC Members

GWTC365 offers members of Gulf Winds Track Club one year of racing for a single discounted entry fee. The cost is $300 (shirt or other add-ons will be charged at the same price offered to other registrants).  To find out more and to purchase the package, visit the GWTC365 page at RunSignup before registering for any GWTC races.

January 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
January 1Wilde Mountain Scramble8:30 AM Sharp!, Forest Meadows; approximately 5 miles, cheatin' allowed; $2 or 2 scratch off lottery tickets and a gift you're certain your fellow participants will cherish; FlyerForbidden
January 4Swamp Forest Trail Half Marathon, Quarter Marathon and 20-Mile Challenge8:00 a.m., Elinor Klapp-Phipps Park; Online registration at RunSignupBobby York
January 11Bowlegs 5K Run for Scholarship9:00 a.m.,  FSU/FAMU Engineering Building, Innovation Park; Course Map; Online registration at RunSignupBill Hillison , 893-4557 or Larry Giunipero, 878-5569
January 11Dr. James H. Crowdis Run 5K and 10K9:30 a.m., First United Methodist Church, 397 College St., Blakely, GA; InformationTony Gilbert, (229)723-5070
January 18GWTC 30K/15K8:00 a.m.,  The Retreat at Bradley's Pond, Old Centerville Rd; Online registration at RunSignupZach DeVeau or Jillian Heddaeus
January 18Rotary Southside Dream Run 5K/1 Mile Run/Walk7:45 a.m. (fun run); 8:15 a.m. (5K); Anita Favors Thompson Plaza near FAMU WayChristic Henry,  850-509-5559  or Doreen Kobelo  850-320-2290  or email  registration@southsidedreamrun.org
January 18Verity Health 5k and 1k at Bannerman Crossings8:30 a.m., Bannerman Crossings Shopping CenterMichelle Kynoch
January 18Half Shell Hustle 5K8:00 a.m., Riverfront Park, ApalachicolaShelley Shepard
January 25The Trent 10K/5K/1M8:00 a.m. (1M); 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K), Roberts Elementary School; Online registration at EventbriteKim McFarland & Kim Vinson, (850) 488-0923
January 25Victory Run & Extra Mile8:00 a.m., Tom Brown Park; Online RegistrationWendy Strickland
January 26Tulip Trot 5K & 1 mile Run for Parkinson's Outreach1:30 p.m. for 1 Mile Run; 2:00 for 5K. Start at Cascades ParkMichelle Pellito or Jodi Wilder

February 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
February 2Tallahassee Marathon and Tallahassee Half Marathon7:30 a.m., downtown Tallahassee; online registration at RunSignUpmarathon@gulfwinds.org
February 8Run for the Cookies 5K and 1 Mile8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), TCC Campus, Student Union (next to TCC Library); Flyer; Online registration at RunSignUpJeanne O'Kon
February 8FSU College of Law Student Bar Association Journey to Justice 5K8:00 a.m., Langford Green, FSU Campus; Online registrationKaitlyn Kelley
February 15Flash 12K/6K8:30 a.m., St. Marks; Online registration at RunSignupKeith Rowe
February 15Kisses for Haiti 5K Run/Walk8:30 a.m., Legacy Integration Statue on Woodward; Online registration at RunSignupCaitlyn Brown
February 16FSU Medical Response Unit 11th Annual Run for Your Life 5K9:00 a.m., FSU Unconquered Statue at Doak Campbell Stadium; Online registration at RunSignupUHS-MRU@fsu.edu, (850) 644-3349
February 2219th annual Mardi Gras 5K8:00 a.m. (5K); one mile run starts after 5K finishes; Frank Brown Park, Panama City; Online registration at Run Signup
Joe Edgecombe (850-774-0018) or Marty Kirkland (850-265-8439) or email joeruns@yahoo.com.
February 221st Annual Tallahassee Glow Run7:00 p.m. FSU Main Campus Fields; Online registration850-435-3560 and development@cc.ptdiocese.org
February 221 Mile Heart and Sole Run9:00 a.m., Amphitheater, 131 S. Stevens St., Thomasville GATodd Bennett
February 294th Annual Buck Lake Bobcat 5K & 1 Mile Family Trail Run8:30 a.m. (1M); 9:00 a.m. (5K), JR Alford Greenway; Online registration at EventbritePatty Ballantine
February 292LT Justin Sisson 5K9:00 a.m (walkers); 9:20 a.m. (runners), Langford Green, Florida State UniversityCurtis Rahman

March 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
March 1 (Sunday)Kappa Delta Sorority Run-Walk 5K "Color Me KD"9:00 a.m., Kamma Delta Sorority House; Online registrationVince Long
March 7Shamrock Scurry 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Killearn United Methodist Church; Online registration at Eventbritescurry@kumconline.org
March 7Whigham School Tribe Trot and 5K8:00 a.m. Whigham, GAWill Bundrick
March 7Sprint4Speech 5K Run and the Walk2 talk One Mile 9:00 a.m.Carla Wood
Kaitlin Lansford
March 7Capital City Senior Games (50+) Track and FieldGodby High School , 1717 W. Tharpe. Fun Walk and Javlin 9:00 a.m.; rolling schedule for all other eventsLucas Williams, 891-3825
March 14 - Postponed to later date TBAHabitat for Humanity 5K - Postponed to later date TBA8:30 a.m., Centerville Conservation Community;  Online registration at EventbriteMariela Bartens Santurri
March 142nd Annual Harvest of Life 5K MAD (Making A Difference) Dash and 1 mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Thomasville Road Baptist Church; Course Map; Online RegistrationDan/Sarah Evans  or  Dawn Gamache
March 14Winston Howell 5K Road Race9:00 a.m. (CST), Hartford National Guard Armory, Hwy 52 & 167, Hartford, ALAndy Hovey; (334) 726-5993; Winston Howell, (334) 449-0954
March 21 - Canceled or postponed TBAThe Heritage 5K Run/5K Walk/1 Mile Fun Run - Canceled or postponed TBA8:00 a.m. (5K Run); 8:30 a.m. (5K Walk); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile Fun Run), Commercial Bank, corner of Jackson & Crawford St, Thomasville, GA; 5K Events for ages 13 and up; 1 Mile for ages 12 and underCindy Quigg, (229) 226-3446
March 22 - Moved to October 11St. Marks Duathlon - Moved to October 118:00 a.m., 25 Riverside Dr, St Marks, FL; Online registration at RunSignup David Strange
March 21Rock N Fly Half Marathon & 5K8:00 a.m., Naval Air Station, PensacolaMike Kohler
March 26-28 - CANCELEDFSU Relays - CANCELEDMike Long Track, FSU Campushttp://seminoles.com/
March 28 - June 19Springtime 10K/5K Virtual RaceSpringtime has been converted to a Virtual Race; Online registration at RunSignupZack & Rachel Scharlepp
March 28Super Dave 5K8:00 a.m. (Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Thomasville County Middle School; Thomasville GA; Online registration at EventbriteBrittny Hammock
March 29Breeze by the Bay 5K & 10K Run/Walk8:30 a.m., Port St. Joe, FL; Online registrationClaire Matney

April 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
April 4 - MOVED TO NOVEMBER 14TCC Wakulla Environmental Institute "Hops and Half Shells" 5K Trail Run/Walk and 1 Mile - MOVED TO AUGUST 298:30 a.m. (1 mile), 9:00 a.m. (5K), TCC Wakulla Environmental Institute, 170 Preservation Way, Crawfordville; Online RegistrationKendrah Richards
April 4 Wolf Dash 5K & 1 Mile8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K); Lawton Chiles High School; Online registrationKim Damron
April 4 - CANCELEDThe Conley Swarm 10K/5K/1 Mile - CANCELED8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K & 10K), Conley Elementary School, Orange Avenue. RegistrationPam Jameson
April 4 - POSTPONEDBook It! 5K - POSTPONED9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus; online registration at EventbriteBook It 5K FSU
Moved to October 24Palace Saloon 5K - Moved to October 248:00 a.m., Messer Field; Online registration at RunSignupMark Priddy
April 11 - CANCELED4th Annual Florida High Egg-xtraordinary 5K, Fun Run & Easter Egg Hunt - CANCELED8:30 1 mile Run and Easter Egg Hunt; 9:00 5K Run. Both start at FSU on Old School House Rd; Online registration at RunSignupTonja Ward,  (713) 965-3955;  Tyrone McGriff , (850) 245-3881
April 11 - CANCELEDSopchoppy Worm Gruntin' 5K Race - CANCELED8:00 a.m.  Downtown, Sopchoppy, FLSusan Shearer, 850-545-6678
April 11 - Postponed; new date TBATorreya State Park’s 85th Birthday Bash
5K Run/Walk Fund Raiser & 1 Mile Family Fun Run/Walk
- Postponed; new date TBA
8:00 a.m., Torreya State Park 5K and 85th Birthday Bash. Register OnlineJoe Runs
April 11 - CANCELEDKiwanis River Run 5K/10K - CANCELED9:00 a.m., Earle May Boat Basin, Bainbridge GA; Online registrationRoy Oliver, (229) 515-0175 or Lisa Taylor (229) 725-4477
April 18 - CANCELEDRed Hills Triathlon - CANCELEDMaclay GardensKathy McDaris
April 25 - CANCELED7th Annual Nene Fest 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run - CANCELED8:00 am (5K) 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Optimist Park, E Indianhead DrMarie Claire Leman. (850) 728-7514
April 25 - CANCELEDRose City 10K & 1 Mile - CANCELED8:00 a.m., N Broad St, Thomasville, GArcr@ymca-thomasville.org, (229) 226-3446
April 25 - CANCELEDEpiphany Endurance 5K/10K and Fun Run8:00 a.m. (Fun Run); 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K), Epiphany Lutheran PreschoolCara Wynn, (850) 385-9822
TBATallahassee Gladiator Challenge, an Adventure Race9:00 a.m., Tallahassee Automobile Museum, 6000 Mahan DrChrist Classical Academy, 656-2373,
TBAWhere the Wild Things Run 5K Run/Walk9:00 a.m., 215 WAFT Hill Lane, Valdosta, GABill Tidwell
TBACourage Through Cancer Walk9:30 a.m., Tom Brown Park (follow signs)Barbara Linton
TBAHidden Hills 5K Challenge & 1 mile fun Run8:00 a.m. (1 mile); 8:30 (5K); Just Get Fit, 2760 Capital Circle NortheastAlexis Gaston Woodcock,  (850) 556-1542.  Jen Simpson , (850) 556-5913
TBA6th Annual Walk Like MADD9:30 a.m. FSU Langford GreenKristen Allen, (850) 681-0061

May 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
May 2 - CANCELEDTails & Trails 10K/5K/Half Marathon/1Mile Fun Run/Walk - RACE HAS BEEN CANCELED7:30 a.m. (Half Marathon); 8:00 a.m. (Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K & 10K), Animal Service Center, 1125 Easterwood Drive; WebsiteCara Fowler
May 2 - POSTPONED; DATE TBAJackie Robinson Boys & Girls Club 5K Run/Walk in Memory of Marshell Wilcox - POSTPONED; DATE TBA8:00 a.m., Jackie Robinson Boys & Girls Club, 101 6th St, SW, Cairo, GAAmy Hagan
May 2 - PostponedBainbridge Public Safety Kids 'n Kops - Beat the Badge 1 Mile/5K/10K8:30 a.m. (Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K/10K), Bainbridge Boat Basin, 100 Boat Basin CircleJulie Harris, (229) 400-9177
May 9 - CANCELEDRun for Wakulla Springs 5K Trail Run and 1 Mile Fun Run - CANCELED8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K),  Wakulla Springs State Park; WebsiteRon and Cynthia Christen - 926-7834 or 567-0500; wakullasprings.org
May 9 - VIRTUALMarch of Dimes March for Babies 5K - VIRTUAL EVENT9:30 a.m., The Pavillion at the Centre of Tallahassee; Online RegistrationJules Burford
May 16 - VIRTUAL through June 3012th Annual Robin Lotane Hurricane Run 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run Virtual run through June 308:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Southwood; RegistrationAnnasue Minter, (850) 519-3267
May 16 - CANCELED7th Annual 5K @ 5th to Benefit for Leon Volleyball and TMH Cancer Center8:00 a.m. Start - Lafayette Park Community Center - 403 Ingleside Ave. Online registration and more detailAmy Cade, (850)-264-3345
May 30 - CANCELEDGWTC Summer Trail Series - Race #1 - CANCELEDTBA; Online registration at RunSignUpBobby York
May 30 - MOVED TO OCTOBER 302-1-1 Big Bend 5K Night Run/1Mile Fun Run7:45 p.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 p.m. (5K); Railroad Square Art DistrictChristopher Turner
TBA33rd Annual Gnat Days 5K7:00 p.m., Courthouse Square Park, Camilla, GACamilla Chamber of Commerce
TBAMarzuq Shrine Mother's Day 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run8:00 a.m. (1 Mile), 8:30 a.m. (5K), Maclay Gardens State Park; Course MapKieff Lindsey, (850) 212-2926
TBACatfish Crawl 5K and 1 Mile Run8:00 a.m. CST. Blountstown Greenway Bike PathBlountstown Fire Chief
TBABond Community Health Center 36th Year, Mission Run 5K9:00 a.m., Bond Community Health CenterDonnell Durden, (850) 576-4073 ext. 381

June 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
June 1 - June 30 VIRTUAL RACEPaul Hoover Freedom Run 5K and Extra Mile Run/WalkVirtual Race - Flyer; Online RegistrationMichael Atkinson
June 4 - CANCELEDSummer Track Series - Week 1 - CANCELED6:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
June 6 - CANCELEDAAU Track & Field District Qualifier - CANCELEDChiles High School TrackAlice Sims 
June 11 - CANCELEDSummer Track Series - Week 2 - CANCELED6:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
June 13 - CANCELEDGreat Potluck Bash 4 Miler - CANCELED6:00 p.m. Forest Meadows; Online registration at RunSignUpDavid Yon
June 18 - CANCELEDSummer Track Series - Week 3 - CANCELED6:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
June 20 - CANCELEDSummer Trail Series Race #2 - CANCELEDTBA; Online registration at RunSignUpBobby York
June 20 - CANCELEDMonticello Kiwanis Club Melon Run - CANCELED8:15 a.m., First United Methodist Church, Monticello; corner of Water St and Hw 90; FlyerWatermelonrun@gmail.com
June 25 - CANCELEDSummer Track Series - Week 4 - CANCELED6:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
June 25-28 - CANCELEDAAU Track & Field Region 9(2) Qualifier - CANCELEDMike Long Track, FSU CampusAlice Sims
TBAS.M.I.R.F. North Summer Cross Country Program BeginsWeekdays, 7:45 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Two locations: Meadows Soccer Complex on Miller Landing Rd; and Tom Brown Park; Online registration at RunSignUpLucas Williams, 891-3825
TBARon Nieto Memorial WorkoutMaclay School Track 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.Jason Lentz

July 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
July 2 - CANCELEDSummer Track Series - Week 56:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
July 4 - CANCELED37th Annual Kiwanis Firecracker 5K & 1-Mile Fun Run/Walk - CANCELED7:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:00 a.m. (5K), Cascades Park; RegistrationCapital City Kiwanis
July 4The Spritzer 5k & 1 Mile Fun Run / Walk8:00 a.m. (5K), 8:50 a.m. (1 Mile); St. George Island Public Beach Parking Lot; Online registration at EventbriteKati-Morgan Hathcock -  (850) 653-6474
July 7 - September 7Virtual Bluebird Run for Brookie B 5KBluebird Course at JR Alford Greenway OR Your Favorite Place to Walk or Run; Website; Online Registration at RunSignupBill Bowers
July 9 - CANCELEDSummer Track Series - Week 66:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
July 11 - CANCELEDErnie Sims Track Invitational9:00 a.m.  Mike Long Track, 1104 Spirit Way, FSU CampusAlice Sims
July 16 - CANCELEDSummer Track Series - Week 76:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
July 23 - CANCELEDSummer Track Series Week 86:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 894-2019
July 25 - VIRTUAL EVENTNesmith Virtual 5KLocation of your choosing; Online Registration Sue Ault, (850) 556-5922
July 25 - CANCELEDSummer Trail Series Race #3 - CANCELEDTBA; Online registration at RunSignUpBobby York
TBATally Mac Mile6:30 p.m., Happy Motoring, 1215 S. Adams St.; Facebook; Online registration at EventbriteAmanda Morrison
TBATallahassee’s Annual (except when it’s not) Devil Take The Hindmost Run  7:00 p.m., Mike Long Track, 1104 Spirit Way (corner of Chieftan Way and Spirit Way), FSU Campus  The Devil, c/o Herb Wills

August 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
August 1 - CANCELEDSt. George Island Sizzler 5K - CANCELED6:30 p.m. (1 Mile); 7:00 p.m. (5K); start at Pine and W. 1st on the island; Course Mapinfo@StGeorgeIslandSizzler.com
August 8 - CANCELEDBreakfast on the Track Mile - CANCELED7:45 a.m., Maclay School Track; Online registration at RunSignUpFelton or Bonnie Wright, 386-3500
August 15 - CANCELEDMiller Landing Madness 8K/5K/3K - CANCELED8:00 a.m. (8K/5K); 9:00 a.m. (3K), Elinor Klapp Phipps Park, Gate B (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road); Online registration at RunSignUpTom Perkins, 894-2019, or Bill Lott, 656-1273
August 22 - TENTATIVESummer Trail Series Race #4 - TENTATIVETBA; Online registration at RunSignUpBobby York
August 22Dueling Summits Invitational7:15 a.m. (Community 5K);
8:00 a.m. (Girls High School 5K);
8:40 a.m. (Boys High School 5K);
9:30 a.m. (Girls Middle School Open 3K), Gate B, Elinor Klapp Phipps Park
Jose Fernandez

September 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
September 12Run/Walk for Sickle Cell Anemia 5K & Tim Simpkins 1 Mile Fun Run for All8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Jake Gaither Recreation & Golf Course; Fastest course in Town; Online registration at RunSignUpVelma Penermon Stevens or Jeff Rollins; or  Paul Guyas
September 19Women's Distance Festival 5K & 1 Mile8:00 a.m. (women); 8:05 a.m. (men); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Optimist Park; Online registration at RunSignUpLisa Unger
September 26Prefontaine Forest Run 5K8:30 a.m., Silver Lake Recreation AreaDoug Bell, 510-7146
September 26Live Better 5K Pink Run 5K8:00 a.m., Lewis Hall Singletary Oncology Center, Thomasville, GA(229) 584-5520
September 26Tate's Hell and Back 5K Run/Walk8:00 a.m., Carrabelle Christian Center, 142 River RdBeLinda Wharton, 850-544-5410
TBAUSA Triathlon Splash and Dash Youth Aquathlon (swim/run)8:30 a.m. FSU Morcom Aquatic Center, 2560 Pottsdamer RdMike Weyant; 241-6591
TBARace for Trace 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run8:00 a.m. (Mile), 8:30 a.m. (5K), Roberts Elementary SchoolBecky Patterson, (850) 728-8484
TBAThe Clock is Ticking Annual Swim Event8:00 a.m. swim races (1 mile, 3.5 miles and 7 miles) start at Long Pond in Lake Park, GAJohn Eunice
TBADeerpoint Lake 1 Mile Open Water Swim8:00 a.m. (Central), Ira A. Hutchinson Park 4405 Hwy 2321, Panama City, FLpanhandlerunnersfl@gmail.com

October 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
October 2-3FSU Cross Country Invitational (College/High School JV/Middle School) Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwywww.seminoles.com/
October 3Dr. Eric Dueno Memorial 5K/10K Run8:00 a.m., Bill Reynolds Sports Complex 2, 1350 Cox Ave, Bainbridge GA
Suzanne Angell, (229) 344-3182
October 10Pine Run at Tall Timbers 20K7:30 a.m., Tall Timbers Research StationGary and Peg Griffin
October 11St. Marks Duathlon8:00 a.m., 25 Riverside Dr, St Marks, FL; Online registration at RunSignup David Strange
October 24Palace Saloon 5K8:00 a.m., Messer Field; Online registration at RunSignupMark Priddy
October 24Freemason's and #workaddict(s) UPLIFT Run for the Children of HOPE Community 5K & 1 Mile Family Walk/Run8:00 a.m. (walk/run); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Tallahassee Community CollegeDennis Smith, (850) 294-3026
October 302-1-1 Big Bend 5K Night Run/1Mile Fun Run7:45 p.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 p.m. (5K); Railroad Square Art District; Online registration at RunSignUpChristopher Turner
October 31Trash Dash 5K8:30 Apalachee Regional Park; Course MapEd BettingerMary Jean Yon
TBACorporate Cup Challenge8:00 am 1 Mile Fun Run; 8:30 am Teams of 4 Compete (Run, Bike, Kayak and Strength); Tom Brown Park, Pavilion 13Mary Barley, 509-1953
TBAFSU Cross Country Invitational Pre-State (High School) 7:40 a.m. Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwywww.visittallahassee.com/
TBARace 4 Readiness8:00 a.m. (1 Mile Fun Run); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Tom Brown Park Pavilion 13Morgan Evers, (850) 552-7325
TBARun Baby Run!8:00 a.m., Citizens Lodge, Marianna, FL; Facebook; Online registration at Active.comVicki Duelz, 850-526-4673 or 850-272-0225
TBABoston Mini-Marathon (13.1M), 5K Walk, 1M Fun Run8:00 a.m. (half); 8:05 a.m. (5K); 8:15 a.m. (Mile), Boston, GABrad Johnson;  (229) 584-0924 (daytime), (229) 226-4679 (evening)  
TBARefuge House Stop the Violence 5K4:00 p.m. SouthWood Golf ClubLindsay Pierce; 850-922-6062
TBARun with the Moose for Breast Cancer8:00 a.m., Quincy FLRich Greco, (850) 766-4122
TBADothan Half Marathon and 5K Races7:00 a.m.; Start 2214 Ross Clark Circle in front of Ollies. Run the CircleRoger Rocha; 334-677-2832 x2911
TBATricker Trek 10K, 5K & 1 Mile Run/Walk8:00 a.m. (central time) (5K/10K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile), Panama City Beach Conservation ParkGumby Weckherlin (850) 769-1828, or Joe Edgecombe (850) 774-0018

November 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
November 7Race for Pace 5k8:45 a.m. (1 Mile), 9:15 a.m. (5K), Pace Center for Girls, 311 E Jennings StKathleen Hampton, (850) 241-0241
November 7FHSAA Cross Country State Championships7:30 a.m., Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwywww.fhsaa.org
November 11VetFest 5K and 1M Fun Run8:00 a.m. (Mile), 8:30 a.m. (5K), Corner of Gadsden and ParkKaren Bauer, (914) 772-5915
November 13NCAA Division I South Region Cross Country Championships8:30 a.m. (women); 9:30 a.m. (men), Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwywww.ncaa.com/
November 14TCC Wakulla Environmental Institute "Hops and Half Shells" 5K Trail Run/Walk and 1 Mile8:30 a.m. (1 mile), 9:00 a.m. (5K), TCC Wakulla Environmental Institute, 170 Preservation Way, Crawfordville; Online RegistrationKendrah Richards
November 14Brehon Family Services Rock the Babies 5K & 1-Mile Fun Walk8:00 a.m., location TBAShirley O'Rear
November 154th Annual Marching Chiefs 5K9:00 a.m., Manley Whitcomb Band Complex, FSU CampusRace Director
November 211st Annual Runnin' with Spirit 5K Run/Walk8:30 a.m. Railroad SquareJennifer Nichols, (850) 273-1583; Sharon Wynn, (850) 728-4255
November 21Fur Fest 5K8:15 a.m., J. Lewis Hall ParkNancy Stedman
November 26Tallahassee Turkey Trot8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K, 10K & 15K), SouthwoodDavid Yon
TBARex Cleveland Magic Mile and Turkey Trot Festival Kickoff4:30 p.m. Start in Myers Park on Golf Terrace, Cross Cascades Bridge and finish on FAMU Way in front of Railroad SquareMyrna Hoover or Toma Wilkerson
TBADeer Run Race for Education 5K & 1 Mile8:00 a.m. (5k); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Deer Lake Middle SchoolSylvia Carver
TBAEncounter 316 Run8:00 a.m. (1M); 8:20 a.m. (5K & 5 Mile), Downtown, Thomasville, GAMichael Raybon
TBABainbridge-Decatur County YMCA Veteran's Day 10K, 5K & 1 Mile Run8:00 a.m. (10K/5K); 8:15 a.m. (1 Mile), YMCA, Bainbridge, GAKathy Bell
TBABrewtally Offroad Duathlon9:00 a.m., Tom Brown ParkChris Hudson
TBASwine Time 5K8:30 a.m., Climax, GA; WebsiteAdron Ingle; 229-495-9345, 229-248-1275

December 2020

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
December 5GWTC 5 & 10 Mile ChallengeHawk's Rise Elementary School, 205 Meadow Ridge DriveMark Tombrink
TBAJingle Bell Run6:15 p.m. Corner of South Monroe and ParkTallahassee Parks & Recreation at 891-3866 or 891-3860   
TBAReindeer Run 5K9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU CampusJennifer Paynter
December 12Tallahassee Ultra Distance Classic 50M/50K7:00 a.m., Wakulla Springs State ParkThomas Biance and Sarah Thompson
December 19Tannenbaum 6KApalachee Regional ParkHerb Wills