Race Calendar - 2022 - Subject to Change

Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.

Race Calendar - 2022 - Subject to Change

Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.

January

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
January 2Swamp Forest Trail Half Marathon, Quarter Marathon and 20-Mile Challenge8:00 a.m., Elinor Klapp-Phipps Park; Online registration at RunSignupBobby York
January 8Bowlegs 5K Run for Scholarship9:00 a.m.,  FSU/FAMU Engineering Building, Innovation Park; Course Map; Online registration at RunSignupBill Hillison , 893-4557 or Larry Giunipero, 878-5569
January 15GWTC 30K/15K7:45 a.m. (30K), 8:00 a.m. (15K), The Retreat at Bradley's Pond, Old Centerville Rd; Online registration at RunSignupZach DeVeau or Jillian Heddaeus
January 29The Trent 10K/5K/1M8:00 a.m. (1M); 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K), Roberts Elementary School; Online registration at EventbriteKim McFarland & Kim Vinson, (850) 488-0923
TBADr. James H. Crowdis Run 5K and 10K8:30 a.m. (5K live), 9:30 a.m. (10K live), First United Methodist Church, 397 College St., Blakely, GA; Virtual Race option for both 5K and 10K; Online RegistrationTony Gilbert, (229)723-5070

February

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
February 5Double Bridge Run8:00 a.m. (15K); 9:45 a.m. (6K), PensacolaPensacola Sports
February 6Tallahassee Marathon and Tallahassee Half Marathon7:30 a.m., downtown Tallahassee; online registration at RunSignUpmarathon@gulfwinds.org
February 12Flash 12K/6K8:00 a.m. St. Marks; Online registration at RunSignupKeith Rowe
February 26MAD (Making a Difference) Dash Fun Run and 5K8:00 a.m. (Fun Run); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Thomasville Road Baptist Church, 3131 Thomasville RdDan Evans

March

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
March 5Shamrock Scurry 5K and 1 Mile Fun
Run/Walk
8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Killearn United Methodist Churchscurry@kumconline.org
March 24-25FSU RelaysTBA; Mike Long Track, FSU Campusseminoles.com
March 26Buck Lake Bobcat 5K & 1 Mile Family Trail Run8:30 a.m. (1M); 9:00 a.m. (5K), JR Alford GreenwayEmily Sikes

April

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
April 2Springtime 10K/5K/1 Mile7:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:00 a.m. (5K/10K), Downtown; Online registration at RunSignupTBA
April 9Wolf DashChiles High SchoolJohn Swope
April 9TCC Wakulla Environmental Institute "Hops and Half Shells" 5K Trail Run/Walk and 1 Mile8:30 a.m. (1 mile), 9:00 a.m. (5K), TCC Wakulla Environmental Institute, 170 Preservation Way, Crawfordville; Online RegistrationKendrah Richards
April 9Capitol to Coast Relay84 Mile Run Relay; 27 Mile Walk Relay; 27 Mile Ruck Team Relay; Online RegistrationNick Lowe
April 16Red Hills Triathlon730 a.m., Maclay Gardens State ParkKathy McDaris
April 23Palace Saloon 5K8:00 a.m., Messer FieldMark Priddy
TBARose City 10K & 1 MileOnline registrationrcr@ymca-thomasville.org, (229) 226-3446

May

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
TBATails & Trails 5K, 10K, 1 Mile & Half Marathon8:00 a.m. - Live 10K; Animal Service Center, 1125 Easterwood Drive; Website; Online registration at RunSignupCara Fowler
TBARobin Lotane Hurricane Run 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:15 a.m. (5K), American Red Cross, 1115 Easterwood Dr; RegistrationJennifer Johnson
TBARun for Wakulla Springs 5K Trail Run and 1 Mile Fun Run8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K),  Wakulla Springs State Park; WebsiteRon and Cynthia Christen - 926-7834 or 567-0500; wakullasprings.org
TBA5K @ 5th to Benefit for Leon Volleyball and TMH Cancer Center8:00 a.m. , Lafayette Park Community Center - 403 Ingleside AveAmy Cade, (850)-264-3345
TBAMarzuq Shrine Mother's Day 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run8:00 a.m. (1 Mile), 8:30 a.m. (5K), Maclay Gardens State Park; Course MapKieff Lindsey, (850) 212-2926
TBACatfish Crawl 5K and 1 Mile Run8:00 a.m. CST. Blountstown Greenway Bike PathBlountstown Fire Chief

June

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
TBAS.M.I.R.F. Summer Cross Country Program BeginsWeekdays, 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Meadows Soccer Complex on Miller Landing Rd; Online registration at RunSignUpToni McDonald or David Yon
TBASummer Track Series - Week 16:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, 894-2019
TBAGreat Potluck Bash 4 Miler8:00 a.m. Forest Meadows; Online registration at RunSignUpDavid Yon
TBASummer Track Series - Week 26:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, 894-2019
TBASummer Trail Series Race #1Online registration at RunSignUpBobby York
TBASummer Track Series - Week 36:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, 894-2019
TBAMonticello Kiwanis Club Annual 5K Melon Run8:15 a.m., First United Methodist Church, Monticello; corner of Water St and Hw 90; Flyer; Online registration at EventbriteWatermelonrun@gmail.com
TBASummer Track Series - Week 46:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, 894-2019
TBAPaul Hoover Freedom Run 5K and Extra Mile Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (5K); 8:45 a.m. (Extra Mile), Wakulla Springs State ParkMichael Atkinson
TBARon Nieto Memorial WorkoutMaclay School Track 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.Jason Lentz

July

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
July 4Kiwanis Firecracker 5K & 1-Mile Fun Run/Walk7:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:00 a.m. (5K), Cascades Park; RegistrationCapital City Kiwanis
TBASummer Track Series - Week 56:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, 894-2019
TBASummer Track Series - Week 66:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, 894-2019
TBAErnie Sims Track Invitational9:00 a.m., Florida State University School track, 3000 School House RdAlice Sims
TBASummer Trail Series Race #2Online registration at RunSignUpBobby York
TBASummer Track Series - Week 76:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, 894-2019
TBANesmith 5K8:00 a.m., Phipps Farm (across Meridian Rd from Maclay School); RegistrationSue Ault, (850) 556-5922
TBASummer Track Series - Week 86:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, 894-2019
TBASummer Trail Series Race #3Online registration at RunSignUpBobby York
TBAAnother Dr. Crowdis Run 5K8:30 a.m., Blakely GA; Website; Online registrationTony Gilbert, (229) 723-5070
TBAThe Spritzer 5k & 1 Mile Fun Run / Walk8:00 a.m. (5K), 8:50 a.m. (1 Mile); St. George Island Public Beach Parking Lot; Online registration at EventbriteKati-Morgan Hathcock -  (850) 653-6474
TBATallahassee’s Annual (except when it’s not) Devil Take The Hindmost Run  7:00 p.m., Mike Long Track, 1104 Spirit Way (corner of Chieftan Way and Spirit Way), FSU Campus  The Devil, c/o Herb Wills

August

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
TBABreakfast on the Track Mile7:45 a.m., Maclay School Track; Online registration at RunSignup; Online registration only - no race day registrationFelton or Bonnie Wright, 386-3500
TBASt. George Island Sizzler 5K & 1 Mile6:30 p.m. (1 Mile); 7:00 p.m. (5K); start at Pine and W. 1st on the island; Online registration at Eventbriteecccfranklin@gmail.com
TBAMiller Landing Madness 8K/5K/3K8:00 a.m. (8K/5K); 9:00 a.m. (3K), Elinor Klapp Phipps Park, Gate B (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road); Online registration at RunSignupTom Perkins, 264-4595, or Bill Lott, 656-1273
TBASummer Trail Series Race #4Online registration at RunSignUpBobby York
TBADueling Summits Invitational7:15 a.m. (Community 5K);
8:00 a.m. (Girls High School 5K);
8:40 a.m. (Boys High School 5K);
9:30 a.m. (Girls Middle School Open 3K), Gate B, Elinor Klapp Phipps Park
Jose Fernandez

September

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
September 5Bluebird Run for Brookie B 5K & 1 MileBluebird Course at JR Alford Greenway; Website; Online Registration at RunSignupBill Bowers
TBA5K for Sickle Cell Anemia & Tim Simpkins 1 Mile8:00 a.m. (Mile), 8:30 a.m. (5K), Jake Gaither Community Center, 801 Bragg Drive; Online registration at RunSignUpVelma Penermon Stevens or Jeff Rollins; or  Paul Guyas
TBAFSU Cross Country Open7:40 am Men's 8K Garnet; 8:10 am women's 6K Garnet; 8:35 am men's 8K open; 9:05 am women's 6K open; Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwyhttp://www.seminoles.com/
TBAWomen's Distance Festival 5K & 1 Mile8:00 a.m. (Women 5K); 8:05 a.m. (Men 5K), 9:00 a.m. (Mile), Optimist Park; Online registration at RunSignupLisa Unger
TBASalute to Steve Prefontaine 5K Forest RunTBA; Online registration at RunSignupMike Baker, (850) 591-2282

October

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
TBAMarching Chiefs 5K9:00 a.m., Manley Whitcomb Band Complex, FSU Campus; WebsiteRace Director
TBAPine Run at Tall Timbers 20K7:30 a.m., Tall Timbers Research Station; Online registration at RunSignupCarter or Jennifer Hay
TBATate's Hell 5K9:00 a.m., Crooked River Grill, St. James Bay; FlyerBelinda Wharton
TBASt. Marks Duathlon8:00 a.m., 25 Riverside Dr, St Marks, FL; Online registration at RunSignup David Strange
TBAFSU Cross Country Invitational/Pre-Nationals8:00 a.m. Men's 8K Garnet; 8:30 a.m. Women's 6K Garnet; 9:00 a.m. Men's 8K Open; 9:30 a.m. Women's 6K Open, Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwyhttp://www.seminoles.com/
TBAFSU Cross Country Invitational Pre-State7:40 a.m. Boys Elite; 8:05 a.m. Girls Elite; 8:30 a.m. Boys Select; 8:55 a.m. Girls Select; 9:20 a.m. Boys Varsity A; 9:50 a.m. Girls Varsity A; 10:20 a.m. Boys Varsity B; 10:50 a.m. Girls Varsity B, Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwyhttp://www.visittallahassee.com/
TBARun Baby Run! Annual 5K Run/Walk8:00 a.m., Citizens Lodge, Marianna, FL; Facebook; Online registration at Active.comVicki Duelz, 850-526-4673 or 850-272-0225
TBABoston Mini-Marathon (13.1M), 5K Run & 5K Walk8:00 a.m. (half); 8:15 a.m. (5K Run); 8:45 a.m. (5K Walk), Boston, GA; Online registration at RunSignupBrad Johnson;  (229) 584-0924 (daytime), (229) 226-4679 (evening)  
TBADr. Eric Dueno Memorial 5K/10K Run8:00 a.m., Bill Reynolds Sports Complex 2, 1350 Cox Ave, Bainbridge GA
Suzanne Angell, (229) 344-3182
TBAFreemason's and #workaddict(s) UPLIFT Run for the Children of HOPE Community 5K & 1 Mile Family Walk/Run8:00 a.m. (walk/run); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Tallahassee Community CollegeDennis Smith, (850) 294-3026
TBACorporate Cup Challenge8:00 am 1 Mile Fun Run; 8:30 am Teams of 4 Compete (Run, Bike, Kayak and Strength); Tom Brown Park, Pavilion 13Mary Barley, 509-1953
TBARefuge House Stop the Violence 5K4:00 p.m. SouthWood Golf ClubLindsay Pierce; 850-922-6062
TBARun with the Moose for Breast Cancer8:00 a.m., Quincy FLRich Greco, (850) 766-4122
TBADothan Half Marathon and 5K Races7:00 a.m.; Start 2214 Ross Clark Circle in front of Ollies. Run the CircleRoger Rocha; 334-677-2832 x2911
TBATricker Trek 10K, 5K & 1 Mile Run/Walk8:00 a.m. (central time) (5K/10K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile), Panama City Beach Conservation ParkGumby Weckherlin (850) 769-1828, or Joe Edgecombe (850) 774-0018

November

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
November 12NJCAA Divisions I and II Cross Country National Championships Apalachee Regional ParkNJCAA
November 191st Annual Runnin' with Spirit 5K Run/Walk8:30 a.m. Railroad SquareJennifer Nichols, (850) 273-1583; Sharon Wynn, (850) 728-4255
November 24Tallahassee Turkey Trot 15K - 10K - 5K - 1 Mile8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K, 10K, 15K), Southwood; Online registration at RunSignupDavid Yon
TBARex Cleveland Magic Mile and Turkey Trot Festival KickoffTBA, Start in Myers Park on Golf Terrace, and finish at the end of Cascades Bridge on S Adams St; Online registration at RunSignupMyrna Hoover or Toma Wilkerson

December

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
TBAGWTC 5 & 10 Mile ChallengeHawk's Rise Elementary School, 205 Meadow Ridge DriveMark Tombrink
TBAJingle Bell Run6:15 p.m. Corner of South Monroe and ParkTallahassee Parks & Recreation at 891-3866 or 891-3860   
TBATallahassee Ultra Distance Classic 50M/50K7:00 a.m., Wakulla Springs State Park; Online registration at Ultra SignupThomas Biance
TBAReindeer Run 5K9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU CampusJennifer Paynter
TBATannenbaum 6KApalachee Regional ParkHerb Wills