Race Calendar - 2023 - Subject to Change

Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.

Race Calendar - 2022 - Subject to Change

Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.

January

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
January 129th Annual Wilde Mountain Scramble8:30 a.m., Forest Meadows Tennis Complex Parking LotForbidden
January 7Swamp Forest Trail Half Marathon, Quarter Marathon and 20-Mile Challenge8:00 a.m., Elinor Klapp-Phipps Park; Online registration at RunSignupBobby York
January 14GWTC 30K/15K8:00 a.m., The Retreat at Bradley's Pond, Old Centerville Rd; Online registration at RunSignupZach DeVeau or Jillian Heddaeus
January 21Bowlegs 5K Run for Scholarship & 1 Mile Walk9:00 a.m.,  FSU/FAMU Engineering Building, Innovation Park; Course Map; Online registration at RunSignupBill Hillison , 893-4557 or Larry Giunipero, 878-5569
Half Shell Hustle 5K Run/Walk8:00 a.m., Riverfront Park, Apalachicola FL; Online RegistrationShelley Shepard
Dr. James H. Crowdis Run 5K and 10K9:15 a.m., First United Methodist Church, 397 College St., Blakely, GA; Online RegistrationTony Gilbert, (229)723-5070
The Trent 10K/5K/1M8:00 a.m. (1M); 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K), Roberts Elementary School; Online registration at EventbriteKim McFarland & Kim Vinson, (850) 488-0923

February

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
February 5Tallahassee Marathon and Tallahassee Half Marathon7:30 a.m., downtown Tallahassee; online registration at RunSignUpmarathon@gulfwinds.org
February 11Flash 12K/6K8:30 a.m. St. Marks; Online registration at RunSignup; FacebookKeith Rowe
Double Bridge Run8:00 a.m. (15K); 9:45 a.m. (6K), PensacolaPensacola Sports
FSU Law Community Fund Run9:00 a.m., Langford Green, Doak Campbell Stadium; Online RegistrationKatie Weaver
FSU Medical Response Unit's - Annual Run for Your Life 5K9:00 a.m., Unconquered Statue, Doak Campbell Stadium, Online registratonFSU MRU 850-644-3349 or MRU@fsu.edu
MAD (Making a Difference) Dash Fun Run and 5K8:00 a.m. (Fun Run); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Thomasville Road Baptist Church, 3131 Thomasville Rd; Course Map; Online RegistrationDan Evans
10th Annual 2LT SISSON Memorial 5K/Walk (+Virtual)9:00 a.m., FSU Langford Green, Online registration at Eventbrite

March

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
March 4Shamrock Scurry 5K and 1 Mile Fun
Run/Walk
8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Killearn United Methodist Church; Online registration at Eventbritescurry@kumconline.org
Capital City Senior Games (50+) Track & Field10 a.m. (javelin at 9 a.m.; fun walk at 9:30 a.m.) rolling schedule for all other events; Godby High School Track, 1717 W Tharpe St; Online registration at Talgov.com/SeniorGamesLucas Williams, (850) 891-3825
St. George Island Red Pepper 5K8:00 a.m., Paddy's Raw BarShelley Shepard
Breeze by the Bay 5K and 10K in Windmark Beach9:00 a.m. @ 101 Good Morning Street, Register and informationBobbie Lippincott
St. Marks Duathlon8:00 a.m., 25 Riverside Dr, St Marks, FL; Online registration at RunSignupRobert & Kory Skrob
FSU Relays2:00 p.m. (Thursday); 10:30 a.m. (Friday); 10:00 a.m. (Saturday), Mike Long Track, FSU Campusseminoles.com
Buck Lake Bobcat 5K & 1 Mile Family Trail Run8:30 a.m. (1M); 9:00 a.m. (5K), JR Alford GreenwayEmily Sikes or Laura McDermott

April

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
April 1Springtime 10K/5K/1 Mile7:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:00 a.m. (5K/10K), Downtown; Online registration at RunSignupSpringtime10K/5K/1M
April 8Red Hills Triathlon730 a.m., Maclay Gardens State ParkKathy McDaris
April 15Palace Saloon 5K8:00 a.m., Messer Field, Online RegistrationMark Priddy
April 22Rose City 10K & 1 Mile8:00 a.m. (10K), 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile), Broad at Monroe St., Thomasville GA; Online registrationThomasville YMCA, (229) 226-9878
April 29Nenefest 2-way 5K and Fun Run8:00 am (5K) 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Optimist Park, E Indianhead Dr; Online registration at RunSignupMarie Claire Leman. (850) 728-7514
April 29Rose City 5,000 Meter Walk8:30 a.m., Thomasville Center for the Arts, 600 E Washington St; Online registrationThomasville YMCA, (229) 226-9878
Wolf Dash 5K & 1 Mile Run8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Apalachee Regional ParkJP Swope, (850) 778-9399
Sopchoppy Worm Grunting Festival 5K8:00 a.m., Sopchoppy, FLSusan Shearer, (850) 545-6678
Capitol to Coast Relay84 Mile Run Relay; 27 Mile Walk Relay; 27 Mile Ruck Team Relay; Online RegistrationNick Lowe
Garnet and Gold 4-Miler8:00 a.m. 403 Stadium Drive, Tallahassee, Florida 32304
Register and more information
mailto:info@m3ssports.com
Brehon's Lace Up for Babies Virtual 5KAnytime during the weekend of Aprilo 15-17 (post run pictures to race site)Jennifer Harris. Phone 850-656-7110
Jennifer Harris
Gladiator ChallengeVarious starting times; Phipps Farm, Meridian Road; Online registration at RunSignupSusan Huber, (850) 294-4204
NeSmith Way 5K8:00 a.m., Phipps Farm (across Meridian Rd from Maclay SchoolSue Ault, (850) 556-5922
Mayhaw 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run8:00 a.m., Crooked Oak Golf Club, Colquitt GA; Flyer; Online registration at Eventbritecolquittmillercoc@gmail.om

May

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
Tails & Trails 5K, 10K, 1 Mile & Half Marathon7:30 a.m. (Half Marathon) 8:00 a.m. (Mile); 8:30 a.m. (10K/5K) - Live; Animal Service Center, 1125 Easterwood Dr; Website; Online registration at RunSignupCara Fowler
Soul of the Southside 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run7:30 a.m. (1 Mile), 8:00 a.m. (5K); Lake Anita Plaza, 116 W Van Buren St; Online registrationGinny Dailey
Girls on the Run Hershey 5K8:30 a.m., Apalachee Regional ParkJennifer Powell
Robin Lotane Hurricane Run 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:15 a.m. (5K), American Red Cross, 1115 Easterwood Dr; RegistrationJennifer Johnson
Alice Sims Track Invitational (AAU)Time TBA; Chiles High School track, 7200 Lawton Chiles LnAlice Sims
Summer Trail Series Race #18:00 a.m., Swamp Forest Trail ~4.5 m; online registration at RunSignupBobby York

June

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
June 1Summer Track Series - Week 16:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, 894-2019
June 3Great Potluck Bash 4 Miler6:00 p.m. Forest Meadows; Online registration at RunSignUpDavid Yon
June 8Summer Track Series - Week 26:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, 894-2019
June 15Summer Track Series - Week 36:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, 894-2019
June 17Monticello Kiwanis Club Annual 5K Melon Run & 4K Walk8:15 a.m., First United Methodist Church, Monticello; corner of Water St and Hw 90; Online RegistrationFloyd Faglie, (850) 841-0828
June 22Summer Track Series - Week 46:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, 894-2019
June 29Summer Track Series - Week 56:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, 894-2019
S.M.I.R.F. Summer Cross Country Program BeginsWeekdays, 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Meadows Soccer Complex on Miller Landing Rd; Online registration at RunSignUpToni McDonald or David Yon
Summer Trail Series Race #26:00 p.m., Redbug Trail ~4.5 m; online registration at RunSignupBobby York
Paul Hoover Freedom Run 5K and Extra Mile Run/Walk8:00 a.m. (5K); 8:45 a.m. (Extra Mile), Wakulla Springs State ParkMichael Atkinson

July

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
July 4Kiwanis Firecracker 5K & 1-Mile Fun Run/Walk7:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:00 a.m. (5K), Cascades Park; RegistrationCapital City Kiwanis
July 6Summer Track Series - Week 66:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, 894-2019
Ernie Sims Track Invitational (AAU)Time TBA; Mike Long Track, 1104 Spirit WayAlice Sims
July 13Summer Track Series - Week 76:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, 894-2019
July 20Summer Track Series - Week 86:45 p.m., Maclay School TrackTom Perkins, 264-4595; or Jeanne O’Kon, 894-2019
Summer Trail Series Race #38:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park ~5.5 m; online registration at RunSignupBobby York

August

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
August 5Breakfast on the Track Mile7:45 a.m., Maclay School Track; Online registration at RunSignupFelton or Bonnie Wright, 386-3500
August 12Miller Landing Madness 8K/5K/3K8:00 a.m. (8K/5K); 9:00 a.m. (3K), Elinor Klapp Phipps Park, Gate B (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road); Online registration at RunSignupTom Perkins, 264-4595, or Bill Lott, 656-1273
St. George Island Sizzler 5K & 1 Mile6:30 p.m. (1 Mile); 7:00 p.m. (5K); start at Pine and W. 1st on the island; Paper Registration Form; Online registration at Eventbriteecccfranklin@gmail.com
Diabetes Awareness 5K Run & Walk8:00 a.m., Earle May Boat Basin, Bainbridge GA; Online RegistrationBrian Johnson, (229) 205-1201
Summer Trail Series Race #48:00 a.m., Cadillac Trail ~5.5 m; online registration at RunSignupBobby York
Dueling Summits XC Invitational7:15 a.m. (Community 5K);
8:00 a.m. (Girls High School 5K);
8:40 a.m. (Boys High School 5K);
9:30 a.m. (Girls Middle School Open 3K), Gate B, Elinor Klapp Phipps Park
Jose Fernandez

September

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
September 4Bluebird Run for Brookie B 5K & 1 MileBluebird Course at JR Alford Greenway; Website; Online Registration at RunSignupBill Bowers
September 95K for Sickle Cell Anemia & Tim Simpkins 1 Mile8:00 a.m. (Mile), 8:30 a.m. (5K), Jake Gaither Community Center, 801 Bragg Drive; Online registration at RunSignUpVelma Penermon Stevens or Jeff Rollins; or  Paul Guyas
September 16Women's Distance Festival 5K & 1 Mile8:00 a.m. (Women 5K); 8:05 a.m. (Men 5K), 9:00 a.m. (Mile), Optimist Park; Online registration at RunSignupLisa Unger
September 23Salute to Steve Prefontaine 5K Forest Run8:30 a.m. (Mile), 9:00 a.m. (5K); Wallwood Boyscout Reservation; Online registration at RunSignupAllen Blay

October

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
October 7 (tentative)Pine Run at Tall Timbers 20K7:30 a.m., Tall Timbers Research Station; Online registration at RunSignupCarter or Jennifer Hay
Tate's Hell 5K8:00 a.m., Crooked River Grill, St. James Bay; FlyerBelinda Wharton
Marching Chiefs 5K9:00 a.m., Manley Whitcomb Band Complex, FSU Campus; WebsiteRace Director
FSU Cross Country Invitational/Pre-Nationals8:00 a.m. Men's 8K Garnet; 8:30 a.m. Women's 6K Garnet; 9:00 a.m. Men's 8K Open; 9:30 a.m. Women's 6K Open, Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwyhttp://www.seminoles.com/
FSU Cross Country Invitational Pre-State7:40 a.m. Boys Elite; 8:05 a.m. Girls Elite; 8:30 a.m. Boys Select; 8:55 a.m. Girls Select; 9:20 a.m. Boys Varsity A; 9:50 a.m. Girls Varsity A; 10:20 a.m. Boys Varsity B; 10:50 a.m. Girls Varsity B, Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwyhttp://www.visittallahassee.com/
Corporate Cup Challenge7:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon, Maclay Gardens State Park; Information and RegistrationWorking Well Today
40thth Annual Graceville Harvest Festival, 5K Harvest Hustle8:00 a.m. 5K start. Register @ Its your race.comFor more information:
5KHarvestHustle
Run Baby Run! Annual 5K Run/Walk8:00 a.m., Citizens Lodge, Marianna, FL; Online registration at Active.comVicki Duelz, 850-526-4673 or 850-272-0225
Boston Mini-Marathon (13.1M), 5K Run & 5K Walk8:00 a.m. (half); 8:15 a.m. (5K Run); 8:45 a.m. (5K Walk), Boston, GA; Online registration at RunSignupBrad Johnson;  (229) 584-0924 (daytime), (229) 226-4679 (evening)  

November

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
November 181st Annual Runnin' with Spirit 5K Run/Walk8:30 a.m. Railroad SquareJennifer Nichols, (850) 273-1583; Sharon Wynn, (850) 728-4255
November 23Tallahassee Turkey Trot 15K - 10K - 5K - 1 Mile8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K, 10K, 15K), Southwood; Online registration at RunSignupDavid Yon
Special Olympics Race for Inclusion 5K9:00 a.m., Langford Green, FSU Campus; RegistrationDamien McNeil
Rex Cleveland Magic Mile and Turkey Trot Festival KickoffTBA, Start in Myers Park on Golf Terrace, and finish at the end of Cascades Bridge on S Adams St; Online registration at RunSignupMyrna Hoover or Toma Wilkerson
BFD Catfish Crawl 5K & Kid's RunTBA, Blountstown FLBen Hall
NJCAA Divisions I and II Cross Country National Championships Apalachee Regional ParkNJCAA
Fur Fest 5K8:15 Race Race Information Nancy Stedman
Brewtally Offroad Duathlon8:30 a.m., Tom Brown Park. 12-15 mile mountain bike ride and two 5Kish trail runsDoug Bell

December

DateEventTime/Place/General InformationContact
December 2GWTC 5 & 10 Mile ChallengeHawk's Rise Elementary School, 205 Meadow Ridge DrMark Tombrink
December 2Jingle Bell Run6:15 p.m. Corner of South Monroe and ParkTallahassee Parks & Recreation at 891-3866 or 891-3860   
December 9Tallahassee Ultra Distance Classic 50M/50K7:00 a.m., Wakulla Springs State ParkJack McDermott
December 16Tannenbaum 6KApalachee Regional ParkHerb Wills or Judy Alexander